
Resale Project Scorecard
Craig Place
D02 · Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar · 99-year leasehold · completed 2000 · 58 units
Grade C, 5.22 out of 10, the 14th highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 70 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Maxwell MRT
- 250 m
Photo: Terence Ong, CC BY 2.5 (Wikimedia Commons)
Craig Place Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.22
- Highest score among 19 resale condos in District 2
- 14th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +3.19% — near-median performance within its 2000-era cohort (43rd percentile).
The district median is 3/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Cantonment Primary School, 0.29km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 3/10.
- Cantonment Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
58 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
250 m from Maxwell MRT (TE18) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 10/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.62% — above-average income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Cantonment MRT (CC33, CCL6) at 0.34km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Craig Place scores 5.22
Craig Place scores 5.22 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1845th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 14th of 19 in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Tenure (7/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).
| Factor | This condoCraig Place | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.50 | 78% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 8/10 | −0.80 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 10/10 | −0.13 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 39% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.10 | 11% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 6% of district |
Medians are across the 19 scored resale projects in District 2 (Chinatown, Tanjong Pagar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Craig Place and a median-profile project (5.75). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Craig Place Prices
No resale at Craig Place in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at Craig Place
11 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,893 psf · $1,020,000 to $1,580,000 · all 11 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | 20 Craig Road | 12 | #12-02022BR | 2BR | 732 | $2,159 | $1,580,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jul 2025 | 20 Craig Road | 10 | #10-03031BR | 1BR | 571 | $1,893 | $1,080,000 | Resale |
| 4 Dec 2024 | 20 Craig Road | 11 | #11-02022BR | 2BR | 732 | $1,981 | $1,450,000 | Resale |
| 13 May 2024 | 20 Craig Road | 7 | #07-06061BR | 1BR | 571 | $1,893 | $1,080,000 | Resale |
| 25 Apr 2024 | 20 Craig Road | 7 | #07-07071BR | 1BR | 560 | $1,887 | $1,056,000 | Resale |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 20 Craig Road | 11 | #11-04041BR | 1BR | 560 | $1,822 | $1,020,000 | Resale |
| 15 Nov 2023 | 20 Craig Road | 10 | #10-07071BR | 1BR | 657 | $2,115 | $1,388,800 | Resale |
| 12 Jan 2023 | 20 Craig Road | 11 | #11-01012BR | 2BR | 657 | $1,904 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
| 14 Nov 2022 | 20 Craig Road | 10 | #10-06061BR | 1BR | 571 | $1,893 | $1,080,000 | Resale |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 20 Craig Road | 10 | #10-02022BR | 2BR | 732 | $1,885 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $2,012 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,935 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $2,135 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $2,002 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 2 | $1,899 psf | $1,968 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,938 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $2,037 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $2,051 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $2,029 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,855 psf | $1,929 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $2,248 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,971 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $2,098 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,144 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $2,146 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $2,159 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,222 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,083 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,157 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,938 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Craig Place Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,000 to $4,800
- Rental contracts
- 25
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,850 to $4,300 | 21 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,800 | — | 4 |
Rental contracts at Craig Place
25 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,050 a month · $3,500 to $5,300
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,850 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,900 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,800 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,950 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Craig Place By stack
- Highest, stack 07
- $2,001 psf
- Lowest, stack 06
- $1,893 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,981 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 10 to 12 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,893 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 7 to 10 | 2 |
| 07 | $2,001 psf | 608 sq ft | Levels 7 to 10 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Craig Place Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Craig Place in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Maxwell MRT (TE18), 250 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Craig Place for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.