
Resale Project Scorecard
Village Tower
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 1983 · 46 units
Grade B, 6.25 out of 10, the 34th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Dover MRT
- 380 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Village Tower Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.25
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 34th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +4.09% — near-median performance within its 1983-era cohort (61st percentile).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (Henry Park Primary School, 0.63km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 7/10.
- Henry Park Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
46 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
380 m from Dover MRT (EW22) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.27% — weak income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 2.01km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Village Tower scores 6.25
Village Tower scores 6.25 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 969th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 34th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoVillage Tower | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 4/10 | +0.75 | 80% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 60% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.06 | 54% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Village Tower and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Village Tower Prices
By unit type at Village Tower
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,819 sq ft | 1,819 sq ft | $3.78M | $2,078 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Village Tower
4 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,965 psf · $3,350,000 to $4,600,000 · 3 of the 3 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | 35 Mount Sinai Rise | 8 | #08-01013BR | 3BR | 1,808 | $2,079 | $3,760,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jan 2026 | 35 Mount Sinai Rise | 8 | #08-02023BR | 3BR | 1,830 | $2,077 | $3,800,000 | Resale |
| 20 Feb 2024 | 35 Mount Sinai Rise | 10 | #10-01013BR | 3BR | 1,808 | $1,853 | $3,350,000 | Resale |
| 29 Mar 2022 | 35 Mount Sinai Rise | 12 | #12-03034BR | 4BR | 2,616 | $1,759 | $4,600,000 | Resale |
Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Village Tower Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Village Tower in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,078 psf at Village Tower against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Village Tower ranged from $2,077 psf to $2,079 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1983, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Dover MRT (EW22), 380 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Village Tower for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.