Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Spanish Village
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Spanish Village

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 1987 · 226 units

Grade B, 6.38 out of 10, the 20th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Farrer Road MRT
270 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Spanish Village Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.38
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
20th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +3.20% — near-median performance within its 1987-era cohort (49th percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (Nanyang Primary School, 0.56km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Nanyang Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

226 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

270 m from Farrer Road MRT (CC20) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%1/10

Rental yield of 2.08% — weak income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 2.08km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Spanish Village scores 6.38

Spanish Village scores 6.38 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 843rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 20th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/104/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%1/102/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Spanish Village and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Spanish Village Prices

By unit type at Spanish Village

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,593 sq ft$3.15M to $3.64M3

Past transactions at Spanish Village

22 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,031 psf · $1,450,000 to $4,200,000 · 13 of the 14 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

1 Oct 2026#01-09— · Blk 58$2,258$1,580,000
13 May 2026#02-033BR · Blk 66$2,181$3,638,888
13 Feb 2026#05-033BR · Blk 60$2,197$3,500,000
8 Jan 2026#04-023BR · Blk 56$2,046$3,150,000
25 Sep 2025#02-063BR · Blk 60$2,176$3,700,000
21 May 2025#01-062BR · Blk 66$1,978$2,300,000
16 May 2025#01-081BR · Blk 60$2,000$1,550,000
14 Feb 2025#04-063BR · Blk 62$2,019$3,260,000
23 Jan 2025#01-121BR · Blk 62$2,138$1,680,000
22 Jul 2024#03-063BR · Blk 62$2,000$3,228,800
Median PSF by quarter
Spanish VillageD10, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,60020222023202420252026D10, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,884 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,055 psfD10, May–Jul 2022: $1,987 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,047 psfD10, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,137 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,281 psfD10, May–Jul 2023: $2,120 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,018 psfD10, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,107 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,415 psfD10, May–Jul 2024: $2,178 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,246 psfD10, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,175 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,276 psfD10, May–Jul 2025: $2,230 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,240 psfD10, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,256 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,247 psfD10, May–Jul 2026: $2,306 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,275 psfSpanish Village, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,918 psf from 2 salesSpanish Village, May–Jul 2022: $2,000 psf from 5 salesSpanish Village, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,140 psf from 2 salesSpanish Village, May–Jul 2024: $1,985 psf from 2 salesSpanish Village, May–Jul 2025: $1,989 psf from 2 sales$1,989$2,275
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD10
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,884 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$1,918 psf$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20225$2,000 psf$1,987 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$2,047 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$2,137 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$2,281 psf
May–Jul 20231—$2,120 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$2,018 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$2,107 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$2,140 psf$2,415 psf
May–Jul 20242$1,985 psf$2,178 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,246 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,175 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$2,276 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,989 psf$2,230 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,240 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,256 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,247 psf
May–Jul 20261—$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,275 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 5 resales2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Spanish Village Rent

Median rent a month
$3,330 to $5,800
Gross yield
2.0%
Rental contracts
64
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,330—10
2-bedroom$4,000—8
3-bedroom$5,8002.0%46

Rental contracts at Spanish Village

64 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,300 a month · $3,000 to $8,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,550
Aug 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,300
Aug 20263BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$7,500
Aug 20263BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$8,000
Jul 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,250
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,000
Jul 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$5,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Spanish Village By stack

Highest, stack 03
$2,189 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$1,965 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,086 psf1,119 sq ft2
02$2,142 psf1,351 sq ft2
03$2,189 psf1,598 sq ft4
05$1,965 psf1,636 sq ft2
06$2,010 psf1,615 sq ft6
08$2,000 psf775 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Spanish Village Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Spanish Village in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,189 psf at Spanish Village against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,019 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Spanish Village ranged from $2,046 psf to $2,258 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1987, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Farrer Road MRT (CC20), 270 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Spanish Village for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.