
Resale Project Scorecard
Gallop Gables
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 1997 · 140 units
Grade B, 6.39 out of 10, the 19th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Farrer Road MRT
- 190 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Gallop Gables Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.39
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 19th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.50% — near-median performance within its 1997-era cohort (55th percentile).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (Nanyang Primary School, 0.48km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 7/10.
- Nanyang Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
140 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
190 m from Farrer Road MRT (CC20) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.49% — weak income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 1.96km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Gallop Gables scores 6.39
Gallop Gables scores 6.39 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 835th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 19th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoGallop Gables | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 4/10 | +0.50 | 68% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 76% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 86% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Gallop Gables and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Gallop Gables Prices
- Median PSF
- $2,332
- Median price
- $4.71M
- Resales
- 2
Past transactions at Gallop Gables
12 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,106 psf · $2,408,000 to $6,880,000 · all 12 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | 82 Farrer Road | 4 | #04-02022BR · Blk 82 | 2BR | 1,130 | $2,243 | $2,535,000 | Resale |
| 9 Dec 2025 | 72 Farrer Road | 3 | #03-03034BR · Blk 72 | 4BR | 2,842 | $2,421 | $6,880,000 | Resale |
| 5 Aug 2025 | 80 Farrer Road | 2 | #02-01013BR · Blk 80 | 3BR | 1,744 | $2,356 | $4,108,000 | Resale |
| 5 Aug 2025 | 82 Farrer Road | 1 | #01-03032BR · Blk 82 | 2BR | 1,550 | $1,968 | $3,050,000 | Resale |
| 8 May 2025 | 78 Farrer Road | 3 | #03-01013BR · Blk 78 | 3BR | 1,733 | $2,354 | $4,080,000 | Resale |
| 20 Nov 2024 | 70 Farrer Road | 2 | #02-02024BR · Blk 70 | 4BR | 2,670 | $2,299 | $6,138,000 | Resale |
| 9 Sep 2024 | 82 Farrer Road | 1 | #01-06062BR · Blk 82 | 2BR | 1,550 | $1,923 | $2,980,000 | Resale |
| 19 Feb 2024 | 76 Farrer Road | 3 | #03-03034BR · Blk 76 | 4BR | 1,163 | $2,108 | $2,450,000 | Resale |
| 7 Aug 2023 | 82 Farrer Road | 1 | #01-04043BR · Blk 82 | 3BR | 2,131 | $1,924 | $4,100,000 | Resale |
| 23 Feb 2023 | 80 Farrer Road | 1 | #01-07072BR · Blk 80 | 2BR | 1,518 | $1,904 | $2,890,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,884 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,987 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $2,047 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $2,137 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $2,004 psf | $2,281 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $2,120 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $2,018 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $2,107 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $2,415 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $2,178 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $2,246 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $2,175 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,276 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $2,230 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $2,162 psf | $2,240 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,256 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,247 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,275 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Gallop Gables Rent
- Median rent a month
- $5,400 to $13,500
- Rental contracts
- 40
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $5,400 | $5,000 to $5,500 | 18 |
| 3-bedroom | $7,900 | $7,700 to $8,000 | 13 |
| 4-bedroom | $13,500 | $13,000 to $15,500 | 9 |
Rental contracts at Gallop Gables
40 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,400 a month · $4,300 to $17,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $7,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $8,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,900 to 3,000 sq ft | $16,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $7,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,700 to 2,800 sq ft | $15,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Gallop Gables By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $2,355 psf
- Lowest, stack 07
- $1,969 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,355 psf | 1,738 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 02 | $2,271 psf | 1,900 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 03 | $2,108 psf | 1,550 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,969 psf | 1,351 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Gallop Gables Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Gallop Gables in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,332 psf at Gallop Gables against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Gallop Gables ranged from $2,243 psf to $2,421 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Farrer Road MRT (CC20), 190 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Gallop Gables for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.