
Resale Project Scorecard
Valley Park
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · 999-year leasehold · completed 1997 · 728 units
Grade A, 6.73 out of 10, the 9th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 22
- To Great World MRT
- 350 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Valley Park Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.73
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 9th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: project size, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +2.91% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (34th percentile of 1997-era cohort).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Alexandra Primary School at 0.37km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Alexandra Primary School
- River Valley Primary School
- Zhangde Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
728 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
350 m from Great World MRT (TE15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.39% — weak income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.41km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Valley Park scores 6.73
Valley Park scores 6.73 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 564th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 9th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoValley Park | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.20 | 94% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 99% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 60% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Valley Park and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Valley Park Prices
By unit type at Valley Park
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,216 sq ft | 1,216 sq ft | $2.33M to $3.21M | $2,255 psf | 13 |
| 3-bedroom1,604 sq ft | 1,604 sq ft | $1.65M to $4.65M | $2,229 psf | 8 |
Past transactions at Valley Park
22 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,246 psf · $1,648,888 to $4,648,000 · 17 of the 17 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 2026 | 473 River Valley Road | 18 | #18-01012BR · Blk 473 | 2BR | 1,216 | $2,220 | $2,700,000 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 477 River Valley Road | 3 | #03-06063BR · Blk 477 | 3BR | 1,658 | $2,232 | $3,700,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 479 River Valley Road | 11 | #11-05052BR · Blk 479 | 2BR | 1,216 | $2,384 | $2,900,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 483 River Valley Road | 7 | #07-05051BR · Blk 483 | 1BR | 861 | $2,021 | $1,740,000 | Resale |
| 25 May 2026 | 477 River Valley Road | 19 | #19-01013BR · Blk 477 | 3BR | 1,808 | $2,570 | $4,648,000 | Resale |
| 8 May 2026 | 477 River Valley Road | 15 | #15-03033BR · Blk 477 | 3BR | 1,701 | $2,440 | $4,150,000 | Resale |
| 4 May 2026 | 473 River Valley Road | 4 | #04-07072BR · Blk 473 | 2BR | 1,173 | $2,284 | $2,680,000 | Resale |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 473 River Valley Road | 2 | #02-05052BR · Blk 473 | 2BR | 1,109 | $2,101 | $2,328,888 | Resale |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 479 River Valley Road | 14 | #14-03033BR · Blk 479 | 3BR | 1,216 | $1,973 | $2,400,000 | Resale |
| 8 Apr 2026 | 477 River Valley Road | 16 | #16-02023BR · Blk 477 | 3BR | 1,701 | $2,264 | $3,850,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $2,255 psf | $2,308 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | $2,253 psf | $2,238 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,256 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $2,219 psf | $2,254 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $2,285 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | $2,164 psf | $2,178 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $2,440 psf | $2,423 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | $2,190 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $2,203 psf | $2,399 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $2,262 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $2,278 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.5% a year, ranked 12 of 39 in D10 and 323 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D10 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Valley Park Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,900 to $7,500
- Gross yield
- 2.4% to 2.5%
- Rental contracts
- 251
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,900 | $3,800 to $4,100 | — | 61 |
| 2-bedroom | $5,500 | $5,300 to $5,800 | 2.4% | 138 |
| 3-bedroom | $7,500 | $7,200 to $7,930 | 2.5% | 52 |
Rental contracts at Valley Park
251 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,500 a month · $3,400 to $12,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,680 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Valley Park By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $2,233 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $2,055 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 9
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,233 psf | 1,469 sq ft | Levels 3 to 19 | 6 |
| 02 | $2,055 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 4 to 20 | 17 |
| 03 | $2,148 psf | 1,550 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 11 |
| 04 | $2,226 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 7 |
| 05 | $2,138 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 7 |
| 06 | $2,194 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 10 |
| 07 | $2,091 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 9 |
| 08 | $2,094 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 4 to 18 | 5 |
Show the other 1 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | $2,145 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 10 to 13 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Valley Park Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Valley Park in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,246 psf at Valley Park against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,143 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 22 resale caveats at Valley Park ranged from $1,973 psf to $2,570 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Great World MRT (TE15), 350 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Valley Park for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.