
Resale Project Scorecard
Goodwood Residence
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2013 · 210 units
Grade A, 6.64 out of 10, the 12th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 11
- To Newton MRT
- 250 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Goodwood Residence Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.64
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 12th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +0.95% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (34th percentile of 2013-era cohort).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) at 0.33km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
- Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
210 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
250 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.55% — below-average income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.31km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Goodwood Residence scores 6.64
Goodwood Residence scores 6.64 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 621st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 12th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).
| Factor | This condoGoodwood Residence | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.20 | 94% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 91% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 60% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 2/10 | +0.10 | 56% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.12 | 92% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Goodwood Residence and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Goodwood Residence Prices
By unit type at Goodwood Residence
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,948 sq ft | 1,948 sq ft | $5.08M to $5.50M | $2,651 psf | 4 |
| 4-bedroom2,766 sq ft | 2,766 sq ft | $7.00M to $8.79M | $2,944 psf | 6 |
Past transactions at Goodwood Residence
11 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,791 psf · $2,950,000 to $8,790,000 · 9 of the 9 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | 263 Bukit Timah Road | 4 | #04-15153BR · Blk 263 | 3BR | 1,948 | $2,607 | $5,080,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 263 Bukit Timah Road | 6 | #06-15153BR · Blk 263 | 3BR | 1,948 | $2,695 | $5,250,000 | Resale |
| 25 May 2026 | 263 Bukit Timah Road | 9 | #09-13134BR · Blk 263 | 4BR | 2,508 | $2,951 | $7,400,000 | Resale |
| 22 May 2026 | 263 Bukit Timah Road | 9 | #09-15153BR · Blk 263 | 3BR | 1,948 | $2,823 | $5,500,000 | Resale |
| 6 May 2026 | 263 Bukit Timah Road | 3 | #03-12124BR · Blk 263 | 4BR | 2,605 | $2,956 | $7,700,000 | Resale |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 261 Bukit Timah Road | 10 | #10-02024BR · Blk 261 | 4BR | 2,928 | $3,002 | $8,790,000 | Resale |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 261 Bukit Timah Road | 8 | #08-02024BR · Blk 261 | 4BR | 2,928 | $2,937 | $8,600,000 | Resale |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 263 Bukit Timah Road | 8 | #08-17174BR · Blk 263 | 4BR | 2,508 | $2,791 | $7,000,000 | Resale |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 263 Bukit Timah Road | 4 | #04-16162BR · Blk 263 | 2BR | 1,120 | $2,635 | $2,950,000 | Resale |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 261 Bukit Timah Road | 11 | #11-01014BR · Blk 261 | 4BR | 2,928 | $2,726 | $7,980,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $2,308 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $2,238 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,256 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | $2,726 psf | $2,254 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $2,285 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,178 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $2,951 psf | $2,423 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | $2,190 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,399 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $2,262 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $2,278 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.2% a year, ranked 31 of 39 in D10 and 623 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D10 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Goodwood Residence Rent
- Median rent a month
- $7,400 to $17,400
- Gross yield
- 2.7% to 3.0%
- Rental contracts
- 58
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $7,400 | $7,300 to $7,580 | — | 6 |
| 3-bedroom | $13,000 | $11,680 to $13,000 | 3.0% | 15 |
| 4-bedroom | $17,400 | $15,800 to $19,000 | 2.7% | 37 |
Rental contracts at Goodwood Residence
58 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $15,625 a month · $7,000 to $22,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $13,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,400 to 2,500 sq ft | $16,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,700 to 2,800 sq ft | $16,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,900 to 2,000 sq ft | $10,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,900 to 2,000 sq ft | $11,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,900 to 2,000 sq ft | $11,350 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,900 to 2,000 sq ft | $13,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,500 to 2,600 sq ft | $17,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,400 to 2,500 sq ft | $18,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,900 to 3,000 sq ft | $19,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Goodwood Residence By stack
- Highest, stack 18
- $2,988 psf
- Lowest, stack 06
- $2,210 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 14
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $2,970 psf | 2,928 sq ft | Levels 8 to 10 | 2 |
| 04 | $2,613 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 2 |
| 05 | $2,665 psf | 1,970 sq ft | Levels 5 to 8 | 3 |
| 06 | $2,210 psf | 1,674 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 07 | $2,614 psf | 2,142 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 3 |
| 09 | $2,737 psf | 2,551 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 10 | $2,836 psf | 2,567 sq ft | Levels 9 to 11 | 2 |
| 11 | $2,904 psf | 2,594 sq ft | Levels 7 to 11 | 2 |
Show the other 6 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | $2,922 psf | 2,508 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 6 |
| 13 | $2,812 psf | 2,508 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 3 |
| 15 | $2,669 psf | 1,948 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 5 |
| 16 | $2,573 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 3 |
| 17 | $2,632 psf | 2,589 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 2 |
| 18 | $2,988 psf | 6,582 sq ft | Levels 10 to 12 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Goodwood Residence Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Goodwood Residence in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,791 psf at Goodwood Residence against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,856 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 11 resale caveats at Goodwood Residence ranged from $2,409 psf to $3,002 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 250 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Goodwood Residence for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.