Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Tessarina
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Tessarina

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2003 · 443 units

Grade A, 6.72 out of 10, the 11th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
15
To King Albert Park MRT
650 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Tessarina Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.72
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
11th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +4.07% — near-median performance within its 2003-era cohort (69th percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (Methodist Girls' School (Primary), 0.60km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Methodist Girls' School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

443 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

650 m from King Albert Park MRT (DT6 / CR15) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.32% — weak income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 1.79km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Tessarina scores 6.72

The Tessarina scores 6.72 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 570th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 11th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/104/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%2/102/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Tessarina and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Tessarina Prices

By unit type at The Tessarina

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,033 sq ft$2.40M to $2.45M3
3-bedroom1,356 sq ft$2.45M to $3.45M9
4-bedroom3,358 sq ft$4.12M to $5.85M3

Past transactions at The Tessarina

15 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,234 psf · $2,400,000 to $5,850,000 · 14 of the 14 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

7 Sep 2026#09-204BR · Blk 22$1,499$5,500,888
6 Aug 2026#06-053BR · Blk 20$2,170$2,850,000
3 Aug 2026#04-433BR · Blk 28$2,371$2,450,000
1 Jul 2026#01-242BR · Blk 26$2,210$2,450,000
19 Jun 2026#03-252BR · Blk 26$2,323$2,400,000
12 Jun 2026#01-183BR · Blk 22$2,095$3,450,000
4 May 2026#01-493BR · Blk 30$2,234$3,390,000
30 Apr 2026#09-174BR · Blk 22$1,742$5,850,000
29 Apr 2026#08-084BR · Blk 20$2,550$4,118,000
24 Apr 2026#04-073BR · Blk 20$2,249$3,050,000
Median PSF by month
The TessarinaD10, all resale condos
$2,100$2,200$2,300$2,400$2,500Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D10, Nov 2025: $2,308 psfD10, Dec 2025: $2,238 psfD10, Jan 2026: $2,256 psfD10, Feb 2026: $2,254 psfD10, Mar 2026: $2,285 psfD10, Apr 2026: $2,178 psfD10, May 2026: $2,423 psfD10, Jun 2026: $2,190 psfD10, Jul 2026: $2,399 psfD10, Aug 2026: $2,262 psfD10, Sep 2026: $2,278 psfThe Tessarina, Feb 2026: $2,171 psf from 2 salesThe Tessarina, Apr 2026: $2,171 psf from 4 salesThe Tessarina, Jun 2026: $2,209 psf from 2 salesThe Tessarina, Aug 2026: $2,271 psf from 2 sales$2,271$2,278
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD10
Nov 2025——$2,308 psf
Dec 20251—$2,238 psf
Jan 2026——$2,256 psf
Feb 20262$2,171 psf$2,254 psf
Mar 20261—$2,285 psf
Apr 20264$2,171 psf$2,178 psf
May 20261—$2,423 psf
Jun 20262$2,209 psf$2,190 psf
Jul 20261—$2,399 psf
Aug 20262$2,271 psf$2,262 psf
Sep 20261—$2,278 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 4 resales4Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +4.3% a year, ranked 3 of 39 in D10 and 166 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D10 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Tessarina Rent

Median rent a month
$4,500 to $7,000
Gross yield
1.5% to 2.3%
Rental contracts
88
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,5002.3%30
3-bedroom$6,0002.3%51
4-bedroom$7,0001.5%7

Rental contracts at The Tessarina

88 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,700 a month · $3,500 to $7,400

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,700
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,750
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,850
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,500
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,700
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,300
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,300
Jul 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,400

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Tessarina By stack

Highest, stack 08
$2,362 psf
Lowest, stack 20
$1,713 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
18
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
05$2,170 psf1,313 sq ft3
06$2,035 psf1,485 sq ft2
08$2,362 psf1,615 sq ft3
09$1,990 psf1,023 sq ft2
10$1,939 psf1,367 sq ft2
11$1,992 psf969 sq ft3
14$2,304 psf1,335 sq ft2
17$1,899 psf2,336 sq ft2
Show the other 10 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
19$2,123 psf1,356 sq ft3
20$1,713 psf2,643 sq ft2
25$2,323 psf1,033 sq ft4
27$2,313 psf1,012 sq ft2
28$2,232 psf1,367 sq ft2
29$2,192 psf1,335 sq ft2
30$2,125 psf1,534 sq ft4
31$2,190 psf1,324 sq ft3
32$2,361 psf1,313 sq ft3
42$2,066 psf1,071 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Tessarina Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places The Tessarina in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,234 psf at The Tessarina against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,323 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (23 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 15 resale caveats at The Tessarina ranged from $1,499 psf to $2,550 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2003, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is King Albert Park MRT (DT6 / CR15), 650 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Tessarina for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.