
Resale Project Scorecard
The Watercrest
D17 · Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris · 999-year leasehold · completed 1993 · 48 units
Grade D, 3.78 out of 10, the 31st highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 5
- To Pasir Ris MRT
- 1.0 km
Background: Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris, not this condo. Photo credits
The Watercrest Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 3.78
- Highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17
- 31st
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +2.56% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (33rd percentile of 1993-era cohort).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.
The district median is 5/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
48 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
1.0 km from Pasir Ris MRT (EW1 / CR5) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 4/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.02% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
No usable coordinates for this project — Future Transformation defaulted to a neutral 3/10 pending geocode fix.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026.
Why The Watercrest scores 3.78
The Watercrest scores 3.78 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2323rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 31st of 33 in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (4/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Watercrest | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.25 | 25% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 5/10 | −0.80 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 6% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 28% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 33 scored resale projects in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Watercrest and a median-profile project (4.99). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Watercrest Prices
By unit type at The Watercrest
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,324 sq ft | 1,324 sq ft | $1.31M to $1.45M | $1,080 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at The Watercrest
9 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,035 psf · $860,000 to $1,660,000 · 8 of the 8 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | 137A Loyang Besar Close | 0 | #00-003BR · Blk 137A | 3BR | 1,324 | $1,080 | $1,430,000 | Resale |
| 22 May 2026 | 139B Loyang Besar Close | 0 | #00-003BR · Blk 139B | 3BR | 1,324 | $1,035 | $1,370,000 | Resale |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 145A Loyang Besar Close | 0 | #00-003BR · Blk 145A | 3BR | 1,324 | $989 | $1,310,000 | Resale |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 153A Loyang Besar Close | 0 | #00-003BR · Blk 153A | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,113 | $1,450,000 | Resale |
| 6 Nov 2025 | 127 Loyang Besar Close | 0 | #00-004BR · Blk 127 | 4BR | 1,572 | $1,056 | $1,660,000 | Resale |
| 4 Mar 2025 | 125A Loyang Besar Close | 0 | #00-003BR · Blk 125A | 3BR | 1,001 | $1,129 | $1,130,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jan 2023 | 137B Loyang Besar Close | 0 | #00-003BR · Blk 137B | 3BR | 1,324 | $952 | $1,260,000 | Resale |
| 17 Dec 2021 | 141 Loyang Besar Close | 0 | #00-003BR · Blk 141 | 3BR | 1,302 | $967 | $1,260,000 | Resale |
| 7 Dec 2021 | 123B Loyang Besar Close | 0 | #00-00— · Blk 123B | — | 861 | $999 | $860,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D17 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $983 psf | $996 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,018 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,048 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,080 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,115 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,144 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,168 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,168 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,173 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,171 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,204 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,213 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,193 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,264 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,220 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,260 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,261 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,051 psf | $1,246 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,058 psf | $1,278 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,289 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Watercrest Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places The Watercrest in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,056 psf at The Watercrest against $1,267 psf across District 17, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at The Watercrest ranged from $989 psf to $1,113 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1993, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Pasir Ris MRT (EW1 / CR5), 1.0 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Watercrest for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.