Skip to content
TRIBE
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Ballota Park Condo

D17 · Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris · freehold · completed 2000 · 365 units

Grade C, 4.92 out of 10, the 28th highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
10
To Tampines East MRT
1.4 km

Background: Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris, not this condo. Photo credits

Ballota Park Condo Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
4.92
Highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17
28th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of +2.54% — bottom 16% within its 2000-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%5/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: East Spring Primary School at 0.78km). Moderate school access.

The district median is 5/10.

  • East Spring Primary School
  • White Sands Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

365 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

1.4 km from Tampines East MRT (DT33) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 4/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 2.95% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Loyang MRT (CR2, CRL1) at 1.49km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Ballota Park Condo scores 4.92

Ballota Park Condo scores 4.92 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2027th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 28th of 33 in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/105/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%5/105/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%4/104/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%4/105/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 33 scored resale projects in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Ballota Park Condo and a median-profile project (4.99). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Ballota Park Condo Prices

By unit type at Ballota Park Condo

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,421 sq ft$1.19M to $1.90M7
3-bedroom1,475 sq ft$1.50M to $1.80M3

Past transactions at Ballota Park Condo

10 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,164 psf · $1,185,000 to $1,900,000 · all 10 sold at a profit

18 Sep 2026#07-022BR · Blk 156$1,228$1,745,000
9 Sep 2026#07-022BR · Blk 150$1,161$1,650,000
8 Sep 2026#01-112BR · Blk 150$1,020$1,900,000
14 Aug 2026#04-043BR · Blk 162$1,166$1,720,000
27 Jul 2026#07-043BR · Blk 162$1,221$1,800,000
3 Jul 2026#04-122BR · Blk 156$1,161$1,650,000
27 Apr 2026#05-152BR · Blk 156$1,197$1,185,000
6 Apr 2026#03-032BR · Blk 156$1,161$1,650,000
27 Mar 2026#04-093BR · Blk 156$1,171$1,500,000
16 Mar 2026#04-022BR · Blk 156$1,126$1,600,000
Median PSF by month
Ballota Park CondoD17, all resale condos
$1,100$1,200$1,300$1,400Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D17, Nov 2025: $1,276 psfD17, Dec 2025: $1,261 psfD17, Jan 2026: $1,254 psfD17, Feb 2026: $1,243 psfD17, Mar 2026: $1,255 psfD17, Apr 2026: $1,269 psfD17, May 2026: $1,255 psfD17, Jun 2026: $1,265 psfD17, Jul 2026: $1,287 psfD17, Aug 2026: $1,287 psfD17, Sep 2026: $1,332 psfBallota Park Condo, Mar 2026: $1,149 psf from 2 salesBallota Park Condo, Apr 2026: $1,179 psf from 2 salesBallota Park Condo, Jul 2026: $1,191 psf from 2 salesBallota Park Condo, Sep 2026: $1,161 psf from 3 sales$1,161$1,332
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD17
Nov 2025——$1,276 psf
Dec 2025——$1,261 psf
Jan 2026——$1,254 psf
Feb 2026——$1,243 psf
Mar 20262$1,149 psf$1,255 psf
Apr 20262$1,179 psf$1,269 psf
May 2026——$1,255 psf
Jun 2026——$1,265 psf
Jul 20262$1,191 psf$1,287 psf
Aug 20261—$1,287 psf
Sep 20263$1,161 psf$1,332 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Jan 26Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 3 resales3Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.2% a year, ranked 9 of 16 in D17 and 382 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D17 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Ballota Park Condo Rent

Median rent a month
$3,200 to $4,950
Gross yield
2.3% to 2.8%
Rental contracts
54
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,2002.3%19
3-bedroom$4,0002.8%31
4-bedroom$4,950—4

Rental contracts at Ballota Park Condo

54 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $2,700 to $5,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,150
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,700
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,100
Jul 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,100

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Ballota Park Condo By stack

Highest, stack 06
$1,077 psf
Lowest, stack 11
$934 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
10
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,031 psf1,399 sq ft10
02$1,024 psf1,421 sq ft8
03$1,072 psf1,432 sq ft10
04$1,015 psf1,281 sq ft11
06$1,077 psf1,356 sq ft2
07$960 psf1,631 sq ft2
09$1,019 psf1,297 sq ft4
10$985 psf1,421 sq ft5
Show the other 2 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
11$934 psf1,351 sq ft4
12$1,075 psf1,066 sq ft6

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Ballota Park Condo Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Ballota Park Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,164 psf at Ballota Park Condo against $1,267 psf across District 17, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,073 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 10 resale caveats at Ballota Park Condo ranged from $1,020 psf to $1,228 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tampines East MRT (DT33), 1.4 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Ballota Park Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.