
Resale Project Scorecard
Carissa Park Condo
D17 · Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris · freehold · completed 2001 · 528 units
Grade B, 5.74 out of 10, the 15th highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 25
- To Tampines East MRT
- 810 m
Background: Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris, not this condo. Photo credits
Carissa Park Condo Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.74
- Highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17
- 15th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: project size, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +2.60% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (20th percentile of 2001-era cohort).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%5/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: East Spring Primary School at 0.57km). Moderate school access.
The district median is 5/10.
- East Spring Primary School
- White Sands Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
528 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%6/10
810 m from Tampines East MRT (DT33) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.
The district median is 4/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.08% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Loyang MRT (CR2, CRL1) at 1.62km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Carissa Park Condo scores 5.74
Carissa Park Condo scores 5.74 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1427th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 15th of 33 in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (3/10).
| Factor | This condoCarissa Park Condo | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.50 | 16% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 19% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 94% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 6/10 | 4/10 | +0.26 | 81% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 6% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 28% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 28% of district |
Medians are across the 33 scored resale projects in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Carissa Park Condo and a median-profile project (4.99). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Carissa Park Condo Prices
By unit type at Carissa Park Condo
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom624 sq ft | 624 sq ft | $805,000 to $825,000 | $1,289 psf | 3 |
| 2-bedroom947 sq ft | 947 sq ft | $1.15M to $1.25M | $1,242 psf | 9 |
| 3-bedroom1,324 sq ft | 1,324 sq ft | $1.40M to $1.88M | $1,261 psf | 12 |
Past transactions at Carissa Park Condo
25 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,261 psf · $805,000 to $1,910,000 · 24 of the 24 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 2026 | 2 Flora Drive | 3 | #03-50503BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 1,324 | $1,276 | $1,690,000 | Resale |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 2 Flora Drive | 6 | #06-11112BR · Blk 2 | 2BR | 969 | $1,208 | $1,170,000 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 2 Flora Drive | 7 | #07-25253BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 1,281 | $1,202 | $1,540,000 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 2 Flora Drive | 4 | #04-41413BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 1,238 | $1,289 | $1,595,000 | Resale |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 4 Flora Drive | 5 | #05-53531BR · Blk 4 | 1BR | 646 | $1,277 | $825,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 2 Flora Drive | 3 | #03-17173BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 1,324 | $1,284 | $1,700,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 2 Flora Drive | 1 | #01-05053BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 1,335 | $1,049 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 4 Flora Drive | 7 | #07-60602BR · Blk 4 | 2BR | 1,033 | $1,210 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 2 Flora Drive | 1 | #01-50503BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 1,647 | $1,142 | $1,880,000 | Resale |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 4 Flora Drive | 3 | #03-59591BR · Blk 4 | 1BR | 624 | $1,313 | $820,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D17 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,251 psf | $1,276 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,215 psf | $1,261 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,282 psf | $1,254 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | $1,248 psf | $1,243 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,276 psf | $1,255 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,246 psf | $1,269 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,255 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,265 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | $1,176 psf | $1,287 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | $1,243 psf | $1,287 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,332 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.4% a year, ranked 7 of 16 in D17 and 345 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D17 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Carissa Park Condo Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,700 to $4,500
- Gross yield
- 2.9% to 4.0%
- Rental contracts
- 120
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,700 | $2,650 to $2,750 | 4.0% | 14 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,100 to $3,300 | 3.2% | 53 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,800 to $4,200 | 2.9% | 49 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,500 | — | — | 4 |
Rental contracts at Carissa Park Condo
120 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,400 a month · $2,500 to $5,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $2,750 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,080 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Carissa Park Condo By stack
- Highest, stack 59
- $1,289 psf
- Lowest, stack 48
- $1,031 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 21
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,267 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 5 |
| 09 | $1,235 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,087 psf | 1,485 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
| 11 | $1,162 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 5 to 6 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,078 psf | 2,255 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 2 |
| 17 | $1,277 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
| 18 | $1,111 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 24 | $1,091 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
Show the other 13 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | $1,148 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 5 |
| 36 | $1,122 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 2 |
| 42 | $1,077 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 6 to 8 | 2 |
| 48 | $1,031 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 2 |
| 50 | $1,209 psf | 1,485 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 52 | $1,250 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
| 53 | $1,249 psf | 646 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 54 | $1,159 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 3 |
| 59 | $1,289 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 3 |
| 60 | $1,094 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 5 |
| 61 | $1,224 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 70 | $1,175 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 3 |
| 76 | $1,140 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Carissa Park Condo Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Carissa Park Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,261 psf at Carissa Park Condo against $1,267 psf across District 17, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,188 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (29 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 25 resale caveats at Carissa Park Condo ranged from $1,049 psf to $1,313 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2001, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tampines East MRT (DT33), 810 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Carissa Park Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.