Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Estella Gardens
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Estella Gardens

D17 · Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris · freehold · completed 1999 · 350 units

Grade C, 5.03 out of 10, the 23rd highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
10
To Tampines East MRT
1.3 km

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Estella Gardens Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.03
Highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17
23rd

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of +2.18% — bottom 11% within its 1999-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%5/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: White Sands Primary School at 0.73km). Moderate school access.

The district median is 5/10.

  • White Sands Primary School
  • East Spring Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

350 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

1.3 km from Tampines East MRT (DT33) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 4/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.25% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Loyang MRT (CR2, CRL1) at 1.34km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Estella Gardens scores 5.03

Estella Gardens scores 5.03 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1965th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 23rd of 33 in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/105/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%5/105/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%4/104/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 33 scored resale projects in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Estella Gardens and a median-profile project (4.99). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Estella Gardens Prices

By unit type at Estella Gardens

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom797 sq ft$780,000 to $1.19M4
3-bedroom1,292 sq ft$1.45M to $2.00M5

Past transactions at Estella Gardens

10 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,190 psf · $780,000 to $2,000,000 · 9 of the 9 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

24 Aug 2026#07-143BR · Blk 23$1,239$1,600,000
22 Jul 2026#03-011BR · Blk 29$1,153$1,080,000
16 Jun 2026#07-011BR · Blk 25$1,271$1,190,000
11 Jun 2026#02-023BR · Blk 29$1,137$1,468,000
28 May 2026#02-073BR · Blk 29$1,151$1,450,000
20 May 2026#01-123BR · Blk 29$1,255$2,000,000
9 Mar 2026#07-032BR · Blk 27$1,183$1,350,000
9 Mar 2026#06-061BR · Blk 27$1,240$813,888
3 Mar 2026#03-073BR · Blk 29$1,191$1,500,000
30 Dec 2025#01-051BR · Blk 27$1,188$780,000
Median PSF by month
Estella GardensD17, all resale condos
$1,150$1,200$1,250$1,300$1,350Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D17, Nov 2025: $1,276 psfD17, Dec 2025: $1,261 psfD17, Jan 2026: $1,254 psfD17, Feb 2026: $1,243 psfD17, Mar 2026: $1,255 psfD17, Apr 2026: $1,269 psfD17, May 2026: $1,255 psfD17, Jun 2026: $1,265 psfD17, Jul 2026: $1,287 psfD17, Aug 2026: $1,287 psfD17, Sep 2026: $1,332 psfEstella Gardens, Mar 2026: $1,191 psf from 3 salesEstella Gardens, May 2026: $1,203 psf from 2 salesEstella Gardens, Jun 2026: $1,204 psf from 2 sales$1,204$1,332
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD17
Nov 2025——$1,276 psf
Dec 20251—$1,261 psf
Jan 2026——$1,254 psf
Feb 2026——$1,243 psf
Mar 20263$1,191 psf$1,255 psf
Apr 2026——$1,269 psf
May 20262$1,203 psf$1,255 psf
Jun 20262$1,204 psf$1,265 psf
Jul 20261—$1,287 psf
Aug 20261—$1,287 psf
Sep 2026——$1,332 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 26Mar 2026: 3 resales3Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +2.7% a year, ranked 13 of 16 in D17 and 464 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D17 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Estella Gardens Rent

Median rent a month
$2,600 to $4,200
Gross yield
3.3% to 3.4%
Rental contracts
88
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,6003.3%32
2-bedroom$3,200—27
3-bedroom$4,2003.4%29

Rental contracts at Estella Gardens

88 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,200 a month · $2,400 to $5,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$2,550
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20263BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$5,000
Jul 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$2,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Estella Gardens By stack

Highest, stack 06
$1,201 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$997 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
14
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,164 psf937 sq ft4
02$1,137 psf1,292 sq ft5
03$997 psf1,141 sq ft5
04$1,105 psf1,442 sq ft2
05$1,095 psf657 sq ft5
06$1,201 psf937 sq ft4
07$1,151 psf1,259 sq ft5
08$1,137 psf1,130 sq ft2
Show the other 6 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,119 psf1,292 sq ft4
10$1,162 psf807 sq ft2
11$1,114 psf657 sq ft2
13$1,101 psf1,141 sq ft2
14$1,141 psf1,389 sq ft2
15$1,185 psf937 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Estella Gardens Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Estella Gardens in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,190 psf at Estella Gardens against $1,267 psf across District 17, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,190 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 10 resale caveats at Estella Gardens ranged from $1,137 psf to $1,271 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tampines East MRT (DT33), 1.3 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Estella Gardens for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.