
Resale Project Scorecard
Avila Gardens
D17 · Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris · freehold · completed 1995 · 347 units
Grade C, 5.18 out of 10, the 21st highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 8
- To Tampines East MRT
- 1.1 km
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Avila Gardens Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.18
- Highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17
- 21st
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +2.72% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (25th percentile of 1995-era cohort).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%5/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: White Sands Primary School at 0.61km). Moderate school access.
The district median is 5/10.
- White Sands Primary School
- East Spring Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
347 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
1.1 km from Tampines East MRT (DT33) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 4/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.19% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Loyang MRT (CR2, CRL1) at 1.32km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Avila Gardens scores 5.18
Avila Gardens scores 5.18 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1874th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 21st of 33 in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (3/10).
| Factor | This condoAvila Gardens | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.50 | 16% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 19% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 53% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 6% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 28% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 28% of district |
Medians are across the 33 scored resale projects in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Avila Gardens and a median-profile project (4.99). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Avila Gardens Prices
By unit type at Avila Gardens
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom893 sq ft | 893 sq ft | $1.05M to $1.50M | $1,181 psf | 3 |
| 3-bedroom1,313 sq ft | 1,313 sq ft | $1.54M | $1,173 psf | 2 |
| 4-bedroom1,755 sq ft | 1,755 sq ft | $2.10M to $2.35M | $1,309 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Avila Gardens
8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,200 psf · $1,055,000 to $2,345,000 · 6 of the 6 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 2026 | 9 Flora Road | 7 | #07-01014BR · Blk 9 | 4BR | 1,604 | $1,309 | $2,100,000 | Resale |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 11 Flora Road | 1 | #01-07074BR · Blk 11 | 4BR | 1,755 | $1,337 | $2,345,000 | Resale |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 15 Flora Road | 1 | #01-09093BR · Blk 15 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,175 | $1,530,000 | Resale |
| 28 May 2026 | 19 Flora Road | 7 | #07-05052BR · Blk 19 | 2BR | 893 | $1,218 | $1,088,000 | Resale |
| 5 May 2026 | 13 Flora Road | 7 | #07-07074BR · Blk 13 | 4BR | 1,755 | $1,299 | $2,280,000 | Resale |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 17 Flora Road | 5 | #05-03033BR · Blk 17 | 3BR | 1,324 | $1,171 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 17 Flora Road | 4 | #04-05052BR · Blk 17 | 2BR | 893 | $1,181 | $1,055,000 | Resale |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 17 Flora Road | 5 | #05-04042BR · Blk 17 | 2BR | 1,281 | $1,171 | $1,500,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D17 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,276 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,261 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,254 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,243 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $1,255 psf |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,269 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,259 psf | $1,255 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | $1,265 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,287 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $1,256 psf | $1,287 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,332 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.0% a year, ranked 2 of 16 in D17 and 216 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D17 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Avila Gardens Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,100 to $5,150
- Gross yield
- 2.7% to 3.4%
- Rental contracts
- 42
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,100 | $3,000 to $3,300 | 3.4% | 17 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,800 to $4,200 | 3.1% | 21 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,150 | — | 2.7% | 4 |
Rental contracts at Avila Gardens
52 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,350 a month · $1,900 to $5,600
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,150 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | — | 400 to 500 sq ft | $1,900 |
| Jul 2026 | — | 600 to 700 sq ft | $2,300 |
| Jul 2026 | — | 600 to 700 sq ft | $2,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Avila Gardens By stack
- Highest, stack 04
- $1,249 psf
- Lowest, stack 10
- $990 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,126 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 6 |
| 03 | $1,145 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 4 |
| 04 | $1,249 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,157 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 5 |
| 07 | $1,076 psf | 1,755 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 5 |
| 08 | $1,044 psf | 1,539 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 4 |
| 09 | $1,113 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 5 |
| 10 | $990 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 4 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Avila Gardens Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Avila Gardens in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,200 psf at Avila Gardens against $1,267 psf across District 17, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,183 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at Avila Gardens ranged from $1,171 psf to $1,337 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1995, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tampines East MRT (DT33), 1.1 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Avila Gardens for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.