Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Coastal View Residences
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Coastal View Residences

D17 · Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris · 999-year leasehold · completed 2009 · 40 units

Grade C, 5.09 out of 10, the 22nd highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
999-year
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Pasir Ris MRT
1.5 km

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Coastal View Residences Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.09
Highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17
22nd

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: MRT access, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +2.01% — near-median performance within its 2009-era cohort (40th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Pasir Ris Primary School at 0.68km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 5/10.

  • Pasir Ris Primary School
  • Casuarina Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

40 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

1.5 km from Pasir Ris MRT (EW1 / CR5) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 4/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.13% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Pasir Ris East MRT (CR3, CRL1) at 0.38km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Coastal View Residences scores 5.09

Coastal View Residences scores 5.09 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1930th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 22nd of 33 in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/105/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%7/105/10+0.40
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%4/104/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%4/105/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 33 scored resale projects in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Coastal View Residences and a median-profile project (4.99). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Coastal View Residences Prices

No resale at Coastal View Residences in the 12 months to October 2026.

Past transactions at Coastal View Residences

12 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,123 psf · $1,300,000 to $2,438,000 · all 12 sold at a profit

1 Sep 2025#03-023BR · Blk 177$1,253$1,430,000
7 Mar 2025#05-054BR · Blk 177$1,150$2,438,000
24 Jan 2025#02-033BR · Blk 177$1,141$1,313,888
21 Jan 2025#05-014BR · Blk 177$1,119$2,360,000
16 Dec 2024#03-103BR · Blk 179$1,205$1,388,000
16 Sep 2024#05-084BR · Blk 179$1,132$2,400,000
2 Apr 2024#05-094BR · Blk 179$1,100$1,670,000
13 Dec 2023#03-083BR · Blk 179$1,118$1,300,000
29 Sep 2023#04-013BR · Blk 177$1,127$1,310,000
6 Mar 2023#05-054BR · Blk 177$1,085$2,300,000
Median PSF by quarter
Coastal View ResidencesD17, all resale condos
$900$1,000$1,100$1,200$1,30020222023202420252026D17, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $996 psfD17, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,018 psfD17, May–Jul 2022: $1,048 psfD17, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,080 psfD17, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,115 psfD17, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,144 psfD17, May–Jul 2023: $1,168 psfD17, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,168 psfD17, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,173 psfD17, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,171 psfD17, May–Jul 2024: $1,204 psfD17, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,213 psfD17, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,193 psfD17, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,264 psfD17, May–Jul 2025: $1,220 psfD17, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,260 psfD17, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,261 psfD17, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,246 psfD17, May–Jul 2026: $1,278 psfD17, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,289 psfCoastal View Residences, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,141 psf from 3 sales$1,141$1,289
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD17
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$996 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,018 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,048 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,080 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,115 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,144 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,168 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,168 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,173 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,171 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,204 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,213 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$1,141 psf$1,193 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,264 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,220 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,260 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,261 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,246 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,278 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,289 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Coastal View Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$3,780
Rental contracts
10
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$3,78010

Rental contracts at Coastal View Residences

11 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,800 a month · $3,000 to $4,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,700
Jul 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,850
Jun 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,000
Jun 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,900
Jun 20264BR2,100 to 2,200 sq ft$4,500
Mar 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,000
Mar 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,000
Dec 20252BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,750
Nov 20252BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,000
Nov 20252BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,900

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Coastal View Residences By stack

Highest, stack 03
$1,128 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$1,118 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,123 psf1,636 sq ft2
03$1,128 psf1,631 sq ft2
05$1,118 psf2,121 sq ft2
08$1,125 psf1,642 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Coastal View Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Coastal View Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Pasir Ris MRT (EW1 / CR5), 1.5 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Coastal View Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.