
Resale Project Scorecard
Bluwaters 2
D17 · Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris · 999-year leasehold · completed 2010 · 71 units
Grade C, 4.93 out of 10, the 27th highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 1
- To Pasir Ris MRT
- 1.8 km
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Bluwaters 2 Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.93
- Highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17
- 27th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, MRT access.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +1.33% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (35th percentile of 2010-era cohort).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Pasir Ris Primary School at 0.77km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 5/10.
- Pasir Ris Primary School
- Casuarina Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
71 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%2/10
1.8 km from Pasir Ris MRT (EW1 / CR5) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 4/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.44% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Pasir Ris East MRT (CR3, CRL1) at 0.50km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Bluwaters 2 scores 4.93
Bluwaters 2 scores 4.93 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2024th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 27th of 33 in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (2/10).
| Factor | This condoBluwaters 2 | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.25 | 25% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.40 | 56% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 2/10 | 4/10 | −0.26 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 41% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 28% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 56% of district |
Medians are across the 33 scored resale projects in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Bluwaters 2 and a median-profile project (4.99). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Bluwaters 2 Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,296
- Median price
- $1.13M
- Resale
- 1
Past transactions at Bluwaters 2
14 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,114 psf · $925,000 to $2,080,000 · 13 of the 13 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | 205 Jalan Loyang Besar | 3 | #03-07072BR | 2BR | 872 | $1,296 | $1,130,000 | Resale |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 205 Jalan Loyang Besar | 5 | #05-07072BR | 2BR | 872 | $1,273 | $1,110,000 | Resale |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 205 Jalan Loyang Besar | 5 | #05-11112BR | 2BR | 872 | $1,299 | $1,133,000 | Resale |
| 12 Mar 2025 | 205 Jalan Loyang Besar | 2 | #02-03032BR | 2BR | 872 | $1,179 | $1,028,000 | Resale |
| 30 Dec 2024 | 205 Jalan Loyang Besar | 2 | #02-05053BR | 3BR | 1,109 | $1,108 | $1,228,000 | Resale |
| 24 Sep 2024 | 205 Jalan Loyang Besar | 1 | #01-05053BR | 3BR | 1,776 | $1,025 | $1,820,000 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2024 | 205 Jalan Loyang Besar | 5 | #05-10102BR | 2BR | 872 | $1,192 | $1,038,888 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2023 | 205 Jalan Loyang Besar | 3 | #03-05053BR | 3BR | 1,109 | $1,072 | $1,188,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2023 | 205 Jalan Loyang Besar | 3 | #03-12122BR | 2BR | 958 | $1,148 | $1,100,000 | Resale |
| 12 Apr 2023 | 205 Jalan Loyang Besar | 1 | #01-14143BR | 3BR | 2,045 | $1,017 | $2,080,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D17 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $880 psf | $996 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,018 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,048 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,080 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,115 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,144 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,168 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,168 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,173 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,171 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,204 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,109 psf | $1,213 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,193 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,239 psf | $1,264 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,220 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,260 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,261 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,246 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,278 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,289 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Bluwaters 2 Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,350
- Rental contracts
- 6
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,350 | $3,300 to $3,400 | 6 |
Rental contracts at Bluwaters 2
7 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,400 a month · $3,100 to $3,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Dec 2025 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Nov 2025 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Nov 2025 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Bluwaters 2 By stack
- Highest, stack 07
- $1,285 psf
- Lowest, stack 12
- $1,029 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 | $1,072 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,285 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,029 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,069 psf | 1,625 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Bluwaters 2 Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Bluwaters 2 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,296 psf at Bluwaters 2 against $1,267 psf across District 17, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Pasir Ris MRT (EW1 / CR5), 1.8 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Bluwaters 2 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.