
Resale Project Scorecard
Sandy Palm
D17 · Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris · 99-year leasehold · completed 2002 · 48 units
Grade C, 4.94 out of 10, the 26th highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 69 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 1
- To Pasir Ris MRT
- 1.3 km
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Sandy Palm Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.94
- Highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17
- 26th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Key weaknesses: MRT access, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +3.27% — near-median performance within its 2002-era cohort (42nd percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Casuarina Primary School at 0.61km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 5/10.
- Casuarina Primary School
- Pasir Ris Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
48 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
1.3 km from Pasir Ris MRT (EW1 / CR5) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 4/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.36% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 69 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Pasir Ris East MRT (CR3, CRL1) at 0.39km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Sandy Palm scores 4.94
Sandy Palm scores 4.94 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2018th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 26th of 33 in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (7/10) and Project's Historical Performance (5/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).
| Factor | This condoSandy Palm | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.40 | 56% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 41% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 10/10 | −0.50 | 3% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 56% of district |
Medians are across the 33 scored resale projects in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Sandy Palm and a median-profile project (4.99). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Sandy Palm Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,055
- Median price
- $1.42M
- Resale
- 1
Past transactions at Sandy Palm
8 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $890 psf · $980,000 to $1,762,000 · all 8 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | 163 Jalan Loyang Besar | 1 | #01-02023BR · Blk 163 | 3BR | 1,346 | $1,055 | $1,420,000 | Resale |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 163A Jalan Loyang Besar | 1 | #01-01013BR · Blk 163A | 3BR | 1,346 | $1,122 | $1,510,000 | Resale |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 163 Jalan Loyang Besar | 4 | #04-01014BR · Blk 163 | 4BR | 1,787 | $986 | $1,762,000 | Resale |
| 15 Aug 2023 | 163A Jalan Loyang Besar | 3 | #03-05053BR · Blk 163A | 3BR | 1,249 | $937 | $1,170,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jun 2022 | 163 Jalan Loyang Besar | 3 | #03-03033BR · Blk 163 | 3BR | 1,399 | $843 | $1,180,000 | Resale |
| 27 Dec 2021 | 163 Jalan Loyang Besar | 4 | #04-02024BR · Blk 163 | 4BR | 1,787 | $756 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
| 2 Dec 2021 | 163A Jalan Loyang Besar | 1 | #01-04043BR · Blk 163A | 3BR | 1,346 | $743 | $1,000,000 | Resale |
| 16 Nov 2021 | 163A Jalan Loyang Besar | 2 | #02-05053BR · Blk 163A | 3BR | 1,249 | $785 | $980,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D17 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $756 psf | $996 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,018 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,048 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,080 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,115 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,144 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,168 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,168 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,173 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,171 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,204 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,213 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,193 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,264 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,220 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,260 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,261 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,246 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,278 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,289 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Sandy Palm Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Sandy Palm in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,055 psf at Sandy Palm against $1,267 psf across District 17, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2002, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Pasir Ris MRT (EW1 / CR5), 1.3 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Sandy Palm for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.