
Resale Project Scorecard
The Lighthouse
D17 · Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris · 99-year leasehold · completed 2004 · 51 units
Grade D, 2.88 out of 10, the 33rd highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 66 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Pasir Ris MRT
- 1.3 km
Background: Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris, not this condo. Photo credits
The Lighthouse Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 2.88
- Highest score among 33 resale condos in District 17
- 33rd
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of +2.55% — bottom 17% within its 2004-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.
The district median is 5/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
51 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
1.3 km from Pasir Ris MRT (EW1 / CR5) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 4/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.30% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 66 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
No usable coordinates for this project — Future Transformation defaulted to a neutral 3/10 pending geocode fix.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026.
Why The Lighthouse scores 2.88
The Lighthouse scores 2.88 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2346th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 33rd of 33 in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). Its strongest factors are Rental Yield (5/10) and Tenure (5/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Lighthouse | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 5/10 | −0.75 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 5/10 | −0.80 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 41% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 10/10 | −0.50 | 3% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 33 scored resale projects in District 17 (Changi, Loyang, Pasir Ris). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Lighthouse and a median-profile project (4.99). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Lighthouse Prices
No resale at The Lighthouse in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at The Lighthouse
11 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $879 psf · $968,000 to $2,325,000 · all 11 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2025 | 161A Jalan Loyang Besar | 2 | #02-06061BR · Blk 161A | 1BR | 1,163 | $1,101 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
| 11 Feb 2025 | 161B Jalan Loyang Besar | 3 | #03-13134BR · Blk 161B | 4BR | 2,939 | $791 | $2,325,000 | Resale |
| 23 Dec 2024 | 161A Jalan Loyang Besar | 3 | #03-03032BR · Blk 161A | 2BR | 1,808 | $912 | $1,650,000 | Resale |
| 18 Mar 2024 | 161B Jalan Loyang Besar | 2 | #02-14142BR · Blk 161B | 2BR | 1,206 | $1,029 | $1,240,000 | Resale |
| 22 May 2023 | 161A Jalan Loyang Besar | 2 | #02-07071BR · Blk 161A | 1BR | 1,120 | $1,018 | $1,140,000 | Resale |
| 7 Feb 2023 | 161B Jalan Loyang Besar | 3 | #03-14144BR · Blk 161B | 4BR | 2,928 | $786 | $2,300,000 | Resale |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 161B Jalan Loyang Besar | 2 | #02-17172BR · Blk 161B | 2BR | 1,195 | $971 | $1,160,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jun 2022 | 161B Jalan Loyang Besar | 2 | #02-16162BR · Blk 161B | 2BR | 1,206 | $879 | $1,060,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jan 2022 | 161A Jalan Loyang Besar | 2 | #02-05051BR · Blk 161A | 1BR | 1,141 | $848 | $968,000 | Resale |
| 8 Nov 2021 | 161 Jalan Loyang Besar | 3 | #03-01014BR · Blk 161 | 4BR | 3,068 | $619 | $1,900,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D17 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $619 psf | $996 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,018 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,048 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,080 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,115 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,144 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,168 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,168 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,173 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,171 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,204 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,213 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,193 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $946 psf | $1,264 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,220 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,260 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,261 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,246 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,278 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,289 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Lighthouse Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places The Lighthouse in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2004, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Pasir Ris MRT (EW1 / CR5), 1.3 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Lighthouse for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.