Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Mayfair
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Mayfair

D22 · Boon Lay, Jurong, Tuas · 99-year leasehold · completed 2000 · 452 units

Grade A, 7.06 out of 10, the 17th highest score among 22 resale condos in District 22.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
69 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
12
To Chinese Garden MRT
320 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Mayfair Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.06
Highest score among 22 resale condos in District 22
17th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +3.02% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (31st percentile of 2000-era cohort).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

5 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Jurong Primary School at 0.20km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 10/10.

  • Jurong Primary School
  • Princess Elizabeth Primary School
  • Yuhua Primary School
  • Pioneer Primary School
  • Fuhua Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

452 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

320 m from Chinese Garden MRT (EW25) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.72% — strong income return.

The district median is 5.5/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 69 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 7/10.

Future Transformation6%7/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Hong Kah MRT (JS4, JRL1) at 1.80km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Mayfair scores 7.06

The Mayfair scores 7.06 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 359th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 17th of 22 in District 22 (Boon Lay, Jurong, Tuas). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/107/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%10/1010/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%7/105.5/10+0.15
Tenure10%5/107/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%7/107.5/10−0.03

Medians are across the 22 scored resale projects in District 22 (Boon Lay, Jurong, Tuas). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Mayfair and a median-profile project (7.77). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Mayfair Prices

By unit type at The Mayfair

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,184 sq ft$1.36M to $1.58M10

Past transactions at The Mayfair

12 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,220 psf · $890,000 to $1,585,000 · 5 of the 5 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

21 Sep 2026#09-033BR · Blk 3$1,221$1,420,000
9 Jun 2026#06-053BR · Blk 1$1,170$1,360,000
22 May 2026#09-023BR · Blk 3$1,260$1,465,000
22 May 2026#18-081BR · Blk 5$1,181$890,000
21 May 2026#05-083BR · Blk 7$1,229$1,455,000
23 Feb 2026#03-043BR · Blk 3$1,210$1,420,000
5 Feb 2026#17-063BR · Blk 7$1,261$1,520,000
2 Feb 2026#06-073BR · Blk 7$1,143$1,366,000
9 Jan 2026#11-013BR · Blk 7$1,199$1,420,000
18 Dec 2025#04-063BR · Blk 7$1,219$1,470,000
Median PSF by month
The MayfairD22, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D22, Nov 2025: $1,495 psfD22, Dec 2025: $1,502 psfD22, Jan 2026: $1,592 psfD22, Feb 2026: $1,509 psfD22, Mar 2026: $1,602 psfD22, Apr 2026: $1,334 psfD22, May 2026: $1,552 psfD22, Jun 2026: $1,548 psfD22, Jul 2026: $1,548 psfD22, Aug 2026: $1,302 psfD22, Sep 2026: $1,359 psfThe Mayfair, Dec 2025: $1,256 psf from 2 salesThe Mayfair, Feb 2026: $1,210 psf from 3 salesThe Mayfair, May 2026: $1,229 psf from 3 sales$1,229$1,359
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD22
Nov 20251—$1,495 psf
Dec 20252$1,256 psf$1,502 psf
Jan 20261—$1,592 psf
Feb 20263$1,210 psf$1,509 psf
Mar 2026——$1,602 psf
Apr 2026——$1,334 psf
May 20263$1,229 psf$1,552 psf
Jun 20261—$1,548 psf
Jul 2026——$1,548 psf
Aug 2026——$1,302 psf
Sep 20261—$1,359 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 3 resales3Apr 26May 2026: 3 resales3Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +4.3% a year, ranked 10 of 19 in D22 and 176 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D22 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Mayfair Rent

Median rent a month
$3,200 to $4,600
Gross yield
3.8%
Rental contracts
84
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,200—9
2-bedroom$3,850—21
3-bedroom$4,6003.8%54

Rental contracts at The Mayfair

85 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $2,800 to $6,375

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,850
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,450
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,700
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,100
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,500
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$6,375
Jul 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Mayfair By stack

Highest, stack 07
$1,232 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$1,014 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,192 psf1,227 sq ft7
02$1,118 psf1,163 sq ft8
03$1,125 psf1,163 sq ft7
04$1,014 psf1,173 sq ft7
05$1,108 psf1,163 sq ft13
06$1,198 psf1,206 sq ft8
07$1,232 psf1,195 sq ft4
08$1,181 psf754 sq ft7

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Mayfair Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places The Mayfair in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,220 psf at The Mayfair against $1,488 psf across District 22, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,213 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 12 resale caveats at The Mayfair ranged from $1,143 psf to $1,292 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Chinese Garden MRT (EW25), 320 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 5 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Mayfair for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.