
Resale Project Scorecard
Lake Life
D22 · Boon Lay, Jurong, Tuas · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 546 units
Grade A, 7.18 out of 10, the 16th highest score among 22 resale condos in District 22.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 86 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 25
- To Lakeside MRT
- 1.3 km
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Lake Life Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.18
- Highest score among 22 resale condos in District 22
- 16th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, project size. Key weaknesses: MRT access, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%10/10
Avg Ann. of +4.75% places this condo in the top 9% of its 2016-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Lakeside Primary School, 0.88km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 10/10.
- Lakeside Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
546 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
1.3 km from Lakeside MRT (EW26) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.03% — strong income return.
The district median is 5.5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 86 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 7/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Boon Lay MRT JRL interchange (JS8, JRL1) at 2.17km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Lake Life scores 7.18
Lake Life scores 7.18 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 299th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 16th of 22 in District 22 (Boon Lay, Jurong, Tuas). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (3/10).
| Factor | This condoLake Life | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 10/10 | 7/10 | +0.75 | 81% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 10/10 | −1.40 | 5% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 57% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 8/10 | −0.52 | 10% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 5.5/10 | +0.25 | 76% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.10 | 62% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.09 | 5% of district |
Medians are across the 22 scored resale projects in District 22 (Boon Lay, Jurong, Tuas). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Lake Life and a median-profile project (7.77). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Lake Life Prices
By unit type at Lake Life
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,082 sq ft | 1,082 sq ft | $1.47M to $2.12M | $1,482 psf | 14 |
| 4-bedroom1,249 sq ft | 1,249 sq ft | $1.73M to $1.92M | $1,476 psf | 10 |
Past transactions at Lake Life
25 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,482 psf · $1,148,000 to $2,120,000 · all 25 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 2026 | 12 Tao Ching Road | 12 | #12-25254BR · Blk 12 | 4BR | 1,249 | $1,514 | $1,890,000 | Resale |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 12 Tao Ching Road | 1 | #01-27274BR · Blk 12 | 4BR | 1,507 | $1,145 | $1,725,000 | Resale |
| 16 Sep 2026 | 6 Tao Ching Road | 20 | #20-10103BR · Blk 6 | 3BR | 1,120 | $1,608 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 12 Tao Ching Road | 15 | #15-25254BR · Blk 12 | 4BR | 1,249 | $1,538 | $1,920,000 | Resale |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 12 Tao Ching Road | 19 | #19-29293BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 1,033 | $1,510 | $1,560,000 | Resale |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 10 Tao Ching Road | 11 | #11-23233BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,087 | $1,496 | $1,626,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 2 Tao Ching Road | 5 | #05-01013BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 1,076 | $1,482 | $1,595,000 | Resale |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 10 Tao Ching Road | 19 | #19-20203BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,722 | $1,231 | $2,120,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 2 Tao Ching Road | 12 | #12-05052BR · Blk 2 | 2BR | 743 | $1,546 | $1,148,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 12 Tao Ching Road | 13 | #13-29293BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 1,033 | $1,500 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D22 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 4 | $1,456 psf | $1,495 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,502 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,592 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | $1,492 psf | $1,509 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,475 psf | $1,602 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | $1,464 psf | $1,334 psf |
| May 2026 | — | — | $1,552 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,548 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,548 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $1,357 psf | $1,302 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $1,512 psf | $1,359 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.7% a year, ranked 7 of 19 in D22 and 127 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D22 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Lake Life Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,700 to $6,000
- Gross yield
- 3.5% to 3.7%
- Rental contracts
- 50
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,700 | — | — | 3 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,900 | $4,600 to $5,000 | 3.7% | 15 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,450 | $5,300 to $5,700 | 3.5% | 29 |
| 5-bedroom | $6,000 | — | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at Lake Life
50 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,300 a month · $3,400 to $7,388
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,388 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,450 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Lake Life By stack
- Highest, stack 25
- $1,471 psf
- Lowest, stack 14
- $1,135 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 28
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,343 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 4 to 18 | 8 |
| 03 | $1,301 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 9 to 20 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,192 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 7 to 20 | 12 |
| 05 | $1,339 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 7 to 18 | 6 |
| 06 | $1,268 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 7 to 20 | 4 |
| 07 | $1,237 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 5 to 20 | 8 |
| 08 | $1,381 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 3 to 20 | 5 |
| 09 | $1,184 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 1 to 20 | 7 |
Show the other 20 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,419 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 3 to 20 | 7 |
| 11 | $1,273 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 5 to 18 | 8 |
| 12 | $1,270 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 2 to 19 | 9 |
| 13 | $1,298 psf | 1,087 sq ft | Levels 8 to 17 | 3 |
| 14 | $1,135 psf | 1,087 sq ft | Levels 5 to 19 | 4 |
| 15 | $1,384 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 5 to 18 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,309 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 4 |
| 17 | $1,327 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 1 to 18 | 6 |
| 18 | $1,302 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 6 |
| 19 | $1,349 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 6 |
| 20 | $1,233 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 2 to 19 | 8 |
| 21 | $1,149 psf | 1,254 sq ft | Levels 1 to 19 | 6 |
| 22 | $1,145 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 8 to 12 | 3 |
| 23 | $1,444 psf | 1,087 sq ft | Levels 6 to 18 | 5 |
| 24 | $1,182 psf | 1,087 sq ft | Levels 4 to 18 | 6 |
| 25 | $1,471 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 8 to 19 | 6 |
| 27 | $1,195 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 4 |
| 28 | $1,249 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 4 |
| 29 | $1,442 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 3 to 19 | 9 |
| 30 | $1,425 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 6 to 14 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Lake Life Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Lake Life in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,482 psf at Lake Life against $1,488 psf across District 22, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,443 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 25 resale caveats at Lake Life ranged from $1,145 psf to $1,608 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Lakeside MRT (EW26), 1.3 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Lake Life for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.