
Resale Project Scorecard
J Gateway
D22 · Boon Lay, Jurong, Tuas · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 738 units
Grade A, 7.29 out of 10, the 14th highest score among 22 resale condos in District 22.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 85 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 27
- To Jurong East MRT
- 190 m
Artist's impression: MCL Land (Gateway) Pte Ltd, J Gateway brochure
J Gateway Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.29
- Highest score among 22 resale condos in District 22
- 14th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +2.33% — top-quartile performance within its 2016-era cohort (71st percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Fuhua Primary School at 0.49km). Moderate school access.
The district median is 10/10.
- Fuhua Primary School
- Yuhua Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
738 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
190 m from Jurong East MRT (NS1 / EW24 / JE5) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.56% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5.5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 7/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Jurong Lake District (2nd CBD) at 0.12km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why J Gateway scores 7.29
J Gateway scores 7.29 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 263rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 14th of 22 in District 22 (Boon Lay, Jurong, Tuas). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (3/10).
| Factor | This condoJ Gateway | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.25 | 57% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 10/10 | −1.40 | 5% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 57% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 81% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 5.5/10 | +0.05 | 52% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.10 | 62% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.09 | 5% of district |
Medians are across the 22 scored resale projects in District 22 (Boon Lay, Jurong, Tuas). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between J Gateway and a median-profile project (7.77). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
J Gateway Prices
By unit type at J Gateway
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom495 sq ft | 495 sq ft | $992,000 to $1.25M | $2,112 psf | 8 |
| 2-bedroom689 sq ft | 689 sq ft | $1.48M to $1.59M | $2,192 psf | 7 |
| 3-bedroom947 sq ft | 947 sq ft | $1.91M to $2.64M | $2,138 psf | 9 |
| 4-bedroom1,200 sq ft | 1,200 sq ft | $2.50M | $2,081 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at J Gateway
27 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,138 psf · $992,000 to $2,650,500 · 25 of the 25 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 2 Gateway Drive | 8 | #08-04042BR · Blk 2 | 2BR | 678 | $2,268 | $1,538,000 | Resale |
| 27 Aug 2026 | 6 Gateway Drive | 16 | #16-20202BR · Blk 6 | 2BR | 678 | $2,257 | $1,530,800 | Resale |
| 11 Aug 2026 | 2 Gateway Drive | 5 | #05-07073BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 969 | $2,013 | $1,950,000 | Resale |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 2 Gateway Drive | 34 | #34-11113BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 1,485 | $1,776 | $2,638,000 | Resale |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 6 Gateway Drive | 2 | #02-23231BR · Blk 6 | 1BR | 517 | $2,032 | $1,050,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 6 Gateway Drive | 7 | #07-19192BR · Blk 6 | 2BR | 678 | $2,219 | $1,505,000 | Resale |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 2 Gateway Drive | 27 | #27-02023BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 893 | $2,237 | $1,998,800 | Resale |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 2 Gateway Drive | 16 | #16-11111BR · Blk 2 | 1BR | 474 | $2,175 | $1,030,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 2 Gateway Drive | 5 | #05-12123BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 947 | $2,059 | $1,950,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 6 Gateway Drive | 18 | #18-23231BR · Blk 6 | 1BR | 517 | $2,129 | $1,100,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D22 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 3 | $2,192 psf | $1,495 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $2,107 psf | $1,502 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,592 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $2,110 psf | $1,509 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $2,210 psf | $1,602 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | $2,130 psf | $1,334 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,901 psf | $1,552 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $2,106 psf | $1,548 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | $2,219 psf | $1,548 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $2,013 psf | $1,302 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,359 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.4% a year, ranked 19 of 19 in D22 and 505 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D22 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
J Gateway Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,750 to $7,300
- Gross yield
- 3.5% to 4.3%
- Rental contracts
- 402
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,750 | $3,600 to $3,850 | 4.3% | 155 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,600 | $4,500 to $4,800 | 3.7% | 145 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,000 | $5,600 to $6,200 | 3.6% | 88 |
| 4-bedroom | $7,300 | $7,200 to $7,730 | 3.5% | 14 |
Rental contracts at J Gateway
402 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $3,200 to $9,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,750 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
J Gateway By stack
- Highest, stack 14
- $2,112 psf
- Lowest, stack 17
- $1,818 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 27
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,833 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 11 to 38 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,880 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 2 to 37 | 12 |
| 03 | $1,958 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 2 to 36 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,914 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 4 to 31 | 9 |
| 05 | $1,898 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 8 to 13 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,946 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 9 to 38 | 8 |
| 07 | $2,013 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 5 to 30 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,943 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 21 to 30 | 2 |
Show the other 19 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $2,066 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 5 to 34 | 6 |
| 10 | $1,959 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 20 to 32 | 3 |
| 11 | $2,046 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 5 to 34 | 8 |
| 12 | $2,059 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 5 to 26 | 5 |
| 13 | $1,907 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 4 to 32 | 8 |
| 14 | $2,112 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 5 to 31 | 8 |
| 15 | $2,037 psf | 603 sq ft | Levels 12 to 31 | 4 |
| 16 | $1,959 psf | 527 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 5 |
| 17 | $1,818 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 3 |
| 18 | $1,858 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 1 to 20 | 5 |
| 19 | $1,995 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 7 to 13 | 2 |
| 20 | $2,019 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 8 to 16 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,851 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 1 to 19 | 4 |
| 22 | $2,109 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 2 to 20 | 3 |
| 23 | $1,969 psf | 517 sq ft | Levels 1 to 19 | 8 |
| 24 | $1,917 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 1 to 20 | 8 |
| 25 | $1,868 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 4 to 18 | 5 |
| 26 | $1,858 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 1 to 20 | 7 |
| 27 | $2,017 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 3 to 19 | 8 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
J Gateway Floor plans
53 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom14 plans · 474 to 624 sq ft














2-Bedroom18 plans · 603 to 958 sq ft


















3-Bedroom12 plans · 527 to 1,421 sq ft












4-Bedroom9 plans · 1,163 to 1,432 sq ft









Floor plans: MCL Land (Gateway) Pte Ltd, J Gateway brochure. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate and subject to final survey. Some homes are mirror images.
J Gateway Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: MCL Land (Gateway) Pte Ltd, J Gateway brochure (1st storey). Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.
J Gateway Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places J Gateway in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,138 psf at J Gateway against $1,488 psf across District 22, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,029 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 27 resale caveats at J Gateway ranged from $1,660 psf to $2,271 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Jurong East MRT (NS1 / EW24 / JE5), 190 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at J Gateway for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.