Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Summerdale
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Summerdale

D22 · Boon Lay, Jurong, Tuas · 99-year leasehold · completed 2000 · 432 units

Grade S, 8.04 out of 10, the 6th highest score among 22 resale condos in District 22.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
70 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
14
To Boon Lay MRT
750 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Summerdale Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
8.04
Highest score among 22 resale condos in District 22
6th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.51% — near-median performance within its 2000-era cohort (63rd percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Boon Lay Garden Primary School at 0.03km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 10/10.

  • Boon Lay Garden Primary School
  • Lakeside Primary School
  • Rulang Primary School
  • Corporation Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

432 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

750 m from Boon Lay MRT (EW27 / JS8) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%8/10

Rental yield of 4.10% — strong income return.

The district median is 5.5/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 7/10.

Future Transformation6%10/10

Exceptional future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Jurong West MRT (JS6, JRL1) at 0.49km. Sits directly within a URA Masterplan zone or new MRT catchment; significant urban-uplift tailwind as the pipeline opens.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Summerdale scores 8.04

Summerdale scores 8.04 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 94th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 6th of 22 in District 22 (Boon Lay, Jurong, Tuas). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Future Transformation (10/10); its weakest is Tenure (7/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/107/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%10/1010/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%8/105.5/10+0.25
Tenure10%7/107/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%10/107.5/10+0.15

Medians are across the 22 scored resale projects in District 22 (Boon Lay, Jurong, Tuas). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Summerdale and a median-profile project (7.77). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Summerdale Prices

By unit type at Summerdale

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,243 sq ft$1.20M to $1.68M14

Past transactions at Summerdale

14 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,004 psf · $1,200,000 to $1,680,000 · all 14 sold at a profit

17 Sep 2026#10-013BR · Blk 2$1,024$1,245,000
12 Aug 2026#13-143BR · Blk 6$954$1,314,000
26 Jun 2026#04-063BR · Blk 2$1,031$1,310,000
26 Jun 2026#11-153BR · Blk 6$1,059$1,265,000
26 Jun 2026#01-283BR · Blk 10$929$1,680,000
22 May 2026#06-213BR · Blk 8$986$1,380,000
28 Apr 2026#10-203BR · Blk 8$972$1,360,000
27 Apr 2026#12-173BR · Blk 8$1,085$1,320,000
1 Apr 2026#03-143BR · Blk 6$963$1,222,888
20 Mar 2026#03-073BR · Blk 2$1,046$1,250,000
Median PSF by month
SummerdaleD22, all resale condos
$500$1,000$1,500$2,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D22, Nov 2025: $1,495 psfD22, Dec 2025: $1,502 psfD22, Jan 2026: $1,592 psfD22, Feb 2026: $1,509 psfD22, Mar 2026: $1,602 psfD22, Apr 2026: $1,334 psfD22, May 2026: $1,552 psfD22, Jun 2026: $1,548 psfD22, Jul 2026: $1,548 psfD22, Aug 2026: $1,302 psfD22, Sep 2026: $1,359 psfSummerdale, Dec 2025: $987 psf from 2 salesSummerdale, Mar 2026: $1,020 psf from 3 salesSummerdale, Apr 2026: $972 psf from 3 salesSummerdale, Jun 2026: $1,031 psf from 3 sales$1,031$1,359
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD22
Nov 2025——$1,495 psf
Dec 20252$987 psf$1,502 psf
Jan 2026——$1,592 psf
Feb 2026——$1,509 psf
Mar 20263$1,020 psf$1,602 psf
Apr 20263$972 psf$1,334 psf
May 20261—$1,552 psf
Jun 20263$1,031 psf$1,548 psf
Jul 2026——$1,548 psf
Aug 20261—$1,302 psf
Sep 20261—$1,359 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 26Mar 2026: 3 resales3Apr 2026: 3 resales3Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +4.2% a year, ranked 11 of 19 in D22 and 182 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D22 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Summerdale Rent

Median rent a month
$4,800
Gross yield
4.5%
Rental contracts
61
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,8004.5%61

Rental contracts at Summerdale

61 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,800 a month · $3,400 to $8,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,400
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$4,900
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,100
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,300
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Summerdale By stack

Highest, stack 25
$1,056 psf
Lowest, stack 26
$838 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
19
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,038 psf1,216 sq ft2
02$958 psf1,249 sq ft2
03$924 psf1,324 sq ft2
04$950 psf1,464 sq ft4
07$1,021 psf1,195 sq ft2
09$1,006 psf1,216 sq ft2
14$990 psf1,270 sq ft4
15$1,004 psf1,195 sq ft3
Show the other 11 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
17$912 psf1,216 sq ft2
18$963 psf1,195 sq ft3
20$970 psf1,399 sq ft3
22$1,007 psf1,324 sq ft2
23$849 psf1,195 sq ft2
25$1,056 psf1,216 sq ft3
26$838 psf1,668 sq ft3
28$950 psf1,399 sq ft3
29$885 psf1,399 sq ft4
31$858 psf1,609 sq ft2
32$1,011 psf1,216 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Summerdale Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Summerdale in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,004 psf at Summerdale against $1,488 psf across District 22, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $990 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (12 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 14 resale caveats at Summerdale ranged from $929 psf to $1,085 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Boon Lay MRT (EW27 / JS8), 750 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Summerdale for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.