
Resale Project Scorecard
Sunrise Gardens
D28 · Seletar, Yio Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 1998 · 252 units
Grade D, 3.94 out of 10, the 16th highest score among 17 resale condos in District 28.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 68 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 13
- To Yio Chu Kang MRT
- 1.6 km
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Sunrise Gardens Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 3.94
- Highest score among 17 resale condos in District 28
- 16th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: project size. Key weaknesses: MRT access, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +2.89% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (30th percentile of 1998-era cohort).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 9/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
252 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%2/10
1.6 km from Yio Chu Kang MRT (NS15) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 2/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.38% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 68 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Tavistock MRT (CR10, CRL1) at 1.79km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Sunrise Gardens scores 3.94
Sunrise Gardens scores 3.94 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2303rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 16th of 17 in District 28 (Seletar, Yio Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (8/10) and Rental Yield (5/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoSunrise Gardens | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 7/10 | −0.75 | 13% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 9/10 | −1.60 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 44% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 8/10 | −0.30 | 0% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
Medians are across the 17 scored resale projects in District 28 (Seletar, Yio Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Sunrise Gardens and a median-profile project (6.57). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Sunrise Gardens Prices
By unit type at Sunrise Gardens
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,292 sq ft | 1,292 sq ft | $1.44M to $1.49M | $1,130 psf | 5 |
| 4-bedroom2,034 sq ft | 2,034 sq ft | $1.90M to $2.19M | $1,057 psf | 7 |
Past transactions at Sunrise Gardens
13 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,103 psf · $965,000 to $2,190,000 · 12 of the 12 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 2026 | 57 Sunrise Avenue | 4 | #04-02024BR · Blk 57 | 4BR | 2,034 | $1,057 | $2,150,000 | Resale |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 53 Sunrise Avenue | 4 | #04-27274BR · Blk 53 | 4BR | 1,938 | $1,022 | $1,980,000 | Resale |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 53 Sunrise Avenue | 4 | #04-25254BR · Blk 53 | 4BR | 1,862 | $1,176 | $2,190,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 53 Sunrise Avenue | 4 | #04-19194BR · Blk 53 | 4BR | 2,067 | $1,011 | $2,090,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 53 Sunrise Avenue | 4 | #04-13134BR · Blk 53 | 4BR | 1,722 | $1,103 | $1,900,000 | Resale |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 53 Sunrise Avenue | 1 | #01-27273BR · Blk 53 | 3BR | 1,518 | $969 | $1,470,000 | Resale |
| 7 May 2026 | 57 Sunrise Avenue | 4 | #04-06064BR · Blk 57 | 4BR | 2,034 | $983 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 53 Sunrise Avenue | 2 | #02-09093BR · Blk 53 | 3BR | 1,292 | $1,154 | $1,490,000 | Resale |
| 12 Jan 2026 | 53 Sunrise Avenue | 3 | #03-11112BR · Blk 53 | 2BR | 818 | $1,180 | $965,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 55 Sunrise Avenue | 2 | #02-04043BR · Blk 55 | 3BR | 1,281 | $1,132 | $1,450,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,123 psf | $1,593 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,500 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | $1,132 psf | $1,531 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,600 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $1,536 psf |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,515 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,572 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,036 psf | $1,531 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,528 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,538 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 3 | $1,057 psf | $1,550 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.5% a year, ranked 8 of 12 in D28 and 326 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D28 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Sunrise Gardens Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,300 to $5,000
- Gross yield
- 2.9% to 3.5%
- Rental contracts
- 10
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,300 | $4,200 to $4,300 | 3.5% | 5 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,000 | $4,850 to $5,000 | 2.9% | 5 |
Rental contracts at Sunrise Gardens
12 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $3,000 to $5,600
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jan 2026 | 4BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $5,600 |
| Dec 2025 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Oct 2025 | 4BR | 1,900 to 2,000 sq ft | $4,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Sunrise Gardens By stack
- Highest, stack 16
- $1,106 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $972 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 16
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,014 psf | 1,017 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 4 |
| 02 | $1,075 psf | 1,663 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 04 | $987 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 6 |
| 05 | $972 psf | 1,394 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 06 | $983 psf | 1,442 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 5 |
| 07 | $976 psf | 1,265 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 4 |
| 08 | $1,018 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 5 |
| 09 | $1,024 psf | 1,674 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
Show the other 8 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,057 psf | 2,034 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 3 |
| 11 | $1,102 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 3 |
| 13 | $1,021 psf | 1,900 sq ft | Level 4 | 2 |
| 14 | $985 psf | 1,738 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
| 15 | $1,033 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Level 2 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,106 psf | 1,297 sq ft | Level 2 | 2 |
| 25 | $1,004 psf | 1,862 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
| 27 | $1,022 psf | 1,518 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Sunrise Gardens Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Sunrise Gardens in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,103 psf at Sunrise Gardens against $1,546 psf across District 28, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,063 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 13 resale caveats at Sunrise Gardens ranged from $969 psf to $1,180 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Yio Chu Kang MRT (NS15), 1.6 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Sunrise Gardens for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.