Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Riverbank @ Fernvale
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Riverbank @ Fernvale

D28 · Seletar, Yio Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2017 · 555 units

Grade S, 7.68 out of 10, the 2nd highest score among 17 resale condos in District 28.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
86 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
25
To Layar LRT
290 m

Artist's impression: UOL Development (Sengkang) Pte. Ltd.

Riverbank @ Fernvale Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.68
Highest score among 17 resale condos in District 28
2nd

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, MRT access.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +3.32% — top-quartile performance within its 2017-era cohort (82nd percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

6 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Fern Green Primary School at 0.23km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Fern Green Primary School
  • Sengkang Green Primary School
  • Anchor Green Primary School
  • Springdale Primary School
  • Fernvale Primary School
  • Nan Chiau Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

555 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%2/10

290 m from Layar LRT (SW6), 1.6 km from Sengkang MRT (NE16 / STC) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 2/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.66% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 86 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Defu MRT (CR7, CRL1) at 2.27km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Riverbank @ Fernvale scores 7.68

Riverbank @ Fernvale scores 7.68 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 152nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 2nd of 17 in District 28 (Seletar, Yio Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/107/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%2/102/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%6/105/10+0.10
Tenure10%8/108/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 17 scored resale projects in District 28 (Seletar, Yio Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Riverbank @ Fernvale and a median-profile project (6.57). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Riverbank @ Fernvale Prices

By unit type at Riverbank @ Fernvale

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom495 sq ft$750,000 to $805,0003
2-bedroom710 sq ft$950,000 to $1.07M6
3-bedroom1,012 sq ft$1.35M to $1.70M13
4-bedroom1,238 sq ft$2.00M2

Past transactions at Riverbank @ Fernvale

25 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,503 psf · $750,000 to $2,100,000 · all 25 sold at a profit

29 Sep 2026#17-153BR · Blk 13$1,550$1,468,000
22 Sep 2026#08-072BR · Blk 11$1,478$1,050,000
8 Sep 2026#14-273BR · Blk 15$1,473$1,458,888
1 Sep 2026#05-143BR · Blk 13$1,448$1,512,000
28 Aug 2026#18-323BR · Blk 17$1,612$1,700,000
24 Aug 2026#12-153BR · Blk 13$1,441$1,365,000
5 Aug 2026#07-124BR · Blk 13$1,696$2,100,000
22 Jul 2026#13-042BR · Blk 11$1,379$950,000
22 Jul 2026#15-053BR · Blk 11$1,457$1,380,000
14 Jul 2026#01-072BR · Blk 11$1,503$1,068,000
Median PSF by month
Riverbank @ FernvaleD28, all resale condos
$1,450$1,500$1,550$1,600$1,650Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D28, Nov 2025: $1,593 psfD28, Dec 2025: $1,500 psfD28, Jan 2026: $1,531 psfD28, Feb 2026: $1,600 psfD28, Mar 2026: $1,536 psfD28, Apr 2026: $1,515 psfD28, May 2026: $1,572 psfD28, Jun 2026: $1,531 psfD28, Jul 2026: $1,528 psfD28, Aug 2026: $1,538 psfD28, Sep 2026: $1,550 psfRiverbank @ Fernvale, Dec 2025: $1,525 psf from 4 salesRiverbank @ Fernvale, Jan 2026: $1,568 psf from 2 salesRiverbank @ Fernvale, Feb 2026: $1,538 psf from 2 salesRiverbank @ Fernvale, Jun 2026: $1,503 psf from 2 salesRiverbank @ Fernvale, Jul 2026: $1,480 psf from 4 salesRiverbank @ Fernvale, Aug 2026: $1,612 psf from 3 salesRiverbank @ Fernvale, Sep 2026: $1,476 psf from 4 sales$1,476$1,550
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD28
Nov 20251—$1,593 psf
Dec 20254$1,525 psf$1,500 psf
Jan 20262$1,568 psf$1,531 psf
Feb 20262$1,538 psf$1,600 psf
Mar 20261—$1,536 psf
Apr 20261—$1,515 psf
May 20261—$1,572 psf
Jun 20262$1,503 psf$1,531 psf
Jul 20264$1,480 psf$1,528 psf
Aug 20263$1,612 psf$1,538 psf
Sep 20264$1,476 psf$1,550 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 4 resales4Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 4 resales4Jul 26Aug 2026: 3 resales3Sep 2026: 4 resales4Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.6% a year, ranked 6 of 12 in D28 and 314 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D28 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Riverbank @ Fernvale Rent

Median rent a month
$2,650 to $4,000
Gross yield
2.4% to 4.2%
Rental contracts
54
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,6504.2%12
2-bedroom$3,2003.7%21
3-bedroom$3,6802.9%18
4-bedroom$4,0002.4%3

Rental contracts at Riverbank @ Fernvale

54 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,200 a month · $2,500 to $5,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,650
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,380
Aug 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,550
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500
Jul 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,400
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,200
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,600
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,600

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Riverbank @ Fernvale By stack

Highest, stack 35
$1,590 psf
Lowest, stack 14
$1,207 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
28
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$1,388 psf947 sq ft6
03$1,407 psf689 sq ft4
04$1,379 psf689 sq ft9
05$1,259 psf947 sq ft4
06$1,310 psf1,044 sq ft5
07$1,443 psf710 sq ft9
08$1,450 psf710 sq ft5
09$1,370 psf1,044 sq ft5
Show the other 20 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
12$1,400 psf1,238 sq ft3
13$1,389 psf1,044 sq ft3
14$1,207 psf1,044 sq ft5
15$1,320 psf947 sq ft5
16$1,444 psf495 sq ft5
17$1,245 psf1,012 sq ft6
18$1,357 psf947 sq ft8
22$1,425 psf947 sq ft5
23$1,240 psf1,012 sq ft3
24$1,442 psf495 sq ft8
26$1,293 psf1,044 sq ft5
27$1,473 psf990 sq ft3
28$1,535 psf1,238 sq ft3
29$1,386 psf1,055 sq ft4
30$1,235 psf1,012 sq ft7
31$1,404 psf495 sq ft5
32$1,432 psf1,055 sq ft2
33$1,490 psf1,389 sq ft3
34$1,523 psf1,044 sq ft4
35$1,590 psf1,044 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Riverbank @ Fernvale Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Riverbank @ Fernvale in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,503 psf at Riverbank @ Fernvale against $1,546 psf across District 28, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,447 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 25 resale caveats at Riverbank @ Fernvale ranged from $1,379 psf to $1,696 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest rail stop is Layar LRT (SW6) (290 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 6 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Riverbank @ Fernvale for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.