
Resale Project Scorecard
Rivertrees Residences
D28 · Seletar, Yio Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2017 · 495 units
Grade A, 7.02 out of 10, the 7th highest score among 17 resale condos in District 28.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 86 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 19
- To Layar LRT
- 130 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Rivertrees Residences Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.02
- Highest score among 17 resale condos in District 28
- 7th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: future transformation, MRT access.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +2.89% — top-quartile performance within its 2017-era cohort (73rd percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
6 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Fern Green Primary School at 0.33km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Fern Green Primary School
- Sengkang Green Primary School
- Anchor Green Primary School
- Fernvale Primary School
- Springdale Primary School
- Nan Chiau Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
495 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%2/10
130 m from Layar LRT (SW6), 1.6 km from Sengkang MRT (NE16 / STC) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 2/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.46% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 86 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Defu MRT (CR7, CRL1) at 2.19km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Rivertrees Residences scores 7.02
Rivertrees Residences scores 7.02 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 385th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 7th of 17 in District 28 (Seletar, Yio Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (2/10).
| Factor | This condoRivertrees Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.25 | 56% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 63% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 44% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
Medians are across the 17 scored resale projects in District 28 (Seletar, Yio Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Rivertrees Residences and a median-profile project (6.57). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Rivertrees Residences Prices
By unit type at Rivertrees Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom700 sq ft | 700 sq ft | $895,000 to $1.16M | $1,576 psf | 8 |
| 3-bedroom1,120 sq ft | 1,120 sq ft | $1.49M to $2.38M | $1,668 psf | 7 |
| 4-bedroom1,270 sq ft | 1,270 sq ft | $2.11M | $1,660 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Rivertrees Residences
19 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,624 psf · $828,000 to $2,380,000 · 16 of the 16 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 25 Fernvale Close | 8 | #08-12123BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,707 | $2,058,000 | Resale |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 21 Fernvale Close | 20 | #20-03033BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,120 | $1,697 | $1,900,000 | Resale |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 29 Fernvale Close | 19 | #19-19193BR · Blk 29 | 3BR | 947 | $1,668 | $1,580,000 | Resale |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 29 Fernvale Close | 9 | #09-21212BR · Blk 29 | 2BR | 710 | $1,612 | $1,145,000 | Resale |
| 16 Jul 2026 | 27 Fernvale Close | 11 | #11-15153BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 1,120 | $1,653 | $1,850,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 21 Fernvale Close | 12 | #12-02022BR · Blk 21 | 2BR | 700 | $1,664 | $1,163,888 | Resale |
| 26 May 2026 | 27 Fernvale Close | 7 | #07-15153BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 1,120 | $1,624 | $1,818,000 | Resale |
| 20 May 2026 | 21 Fernvale Close | 10 | #10-02022BR · Blk 21 | 2BR | 700 | $1,572 | $1,100,000 | Resale |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 21 Fernvale Close | 21 | #21-05051BR · Blk 21 | 1BR | 506 | $1,637 | $828,000 | Resale |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 21 Fernvale Close | 17 | #17-02022BR · Blk 21 | 2BR | 700 | $1,586 | $1,110,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,593 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,500 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,531 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | $1,622 psf | $1,600 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,536 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $1,579 psf | $1,515 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,598 psf | $1,572 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,531 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,528 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,538 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 3 | $1,697 psf | $1,550 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.4% a year, ranked 9 of 12 in D28 and 358 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D28 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Rivertrees Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,800 to $5,000
- Gross yield
- 2.5% to 3.5%
- Rental contracts
- 71
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,800 | $2,700 to $2,800 | — | 9 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,050 to $3,270 | 3.5% | 51 |
| 3-bedroom | $3,800 | $3,500 to $4,080 | 2.5% | 7 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,000 | — | 2.8% | 4 |
Rental contracts at Rivertrees Residences
71 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,200 a month · $2,600 to $5,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,850 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Rivertrees Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 22
- $1,622 psf
- Lowest, stack 24
- $1,285 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 23
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,501 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 6 to 20 | 7 |
| 03 | $1,429 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 4 to 20 | 6 |
| 04 | $1,474 psf | 581 sq ft | Levels 2 to 21 | 6 |
| 05 | $1,522 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 6 to 21 | 4 |
| 06 | $1,525 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 7 to 22 | 5 |
| 07 | $1,515 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 1 to 16 | 5 |
| 08 | $1,439 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 2 to 19 | 4 |
| 09 | $1,557 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 6 to 18 | 3 |
Show the other 15 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,553 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 5 |
| 11 | $1,325 psf | 581 sq ft | Levels 3 to 18 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,489 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 3 to 20 | 6 |
| 13 | $1,522 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 5 to 20 | 5 |
| 14 | $1,517 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 10 to 20 | 3 |
| 15 | $1,486 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 5 to 18 | 6 |
| 16 | $1,507 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 5 to 20 | 6 |
| 17 | $1,467 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 5 |
| 18 | $1,453 psf | 581 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 5 |
| 19 | $1,445 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 3 to 20 | 7 |
| 20 | $1,407 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 2 to 19 | 3 |
| 21 | $1,394 psf | 710 sq ft | Levels 2 to 19 | 8 |
| 22 | $1,622 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 2 to 21 | 5 |
| 23 | $1,300 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 3 |
| 24 | $1,285 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 6 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Rivertrees Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Rivertrees Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,624 psf at Rivertrees Residences against $1,546 psf across District 28, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,545 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 19 resale caveats at Rivertrees Residences ranged from $1,520 psf to $1,707 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest rail stop is Layar LRT (SW6) (130 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 6 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Rivertrees Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.