Skip to content
TRIBE
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Seletar Springs Condo

D28 · Seletar, Yio Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2000 · 364 units

Grade A, 6.79 out of 10, the 8th highest score among 17 resale condos in District 28.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
70 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
12
To Layar LRT
450 m

Background: Seletar, Yio Chu Kang, not this condo. Photo credits

Seletar Springs Condo Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.79
Highest score among 17 resale condos in District 28
8th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, MRT access.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.58% — near-median performance within its 2000-era cohort (66th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

5 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Fernvale Primary School at 0.44km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Fernvale Primary School
  • Sengkang Green Primary School
  • Anchor Green Primary School
  • Hougang Primary School
  • Fern Green Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

364 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%2/10

450 m from Layar LRT (SW6), 1.5 km from Buangkok MRT (NE15) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 2/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.63% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Defu MRT (CR7, CRL1) at 1.89km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Seletar Springs Condo scores 6.79

Seletar Springs Condo scores 6.79 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 526th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 8th of 17 in District 28 (Seletar, Yio Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/107/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%2/102/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%6/105/10+0.10
Tenure10%7/108/10−0.10
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 17 scored resale projects in District 28 (Seletar, Yio Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Seletar Springs Condo and a median-profile project (6.57). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Seletar Springs Condo Prices

By unit type at Seletar Springs Condo

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom996 sq ft$1.05M2
3-bedroom1,335 sq ft$1.44M to $1.80M9

Past transactions at Seletar Springs Condo

12 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,121 psf · $950,000 to $2,150,000 · 11 of the 11 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

3 Aug 2026#02-343BR · Blk 108$1,199$1,600,000
27 Jul 2026#04-083BR · Blk 106$1,153$1,800,000
15 Jul 2026#03-713BR · Blk 102$1,136$1,480,000
30 Jun 2026#04-433BR · Blk 110$1,082$1,688,000
11 May 2026#03-833BR · Blk 100$1,217$1,585,000
8 May 2026#04-844BR · Blk 100$1,040$2,150,000
22 Apr 2026#03-162BR · Blk 106$1,174$1,150,000
3 Feb 2026#02-062BR · Blk 106$939$950,000
23 Jan 2026#04-133BR · Blk 106$1,038$1,620,000
29 Dec 2025#02-393BR · Blk 108$1,100$1,468,000
Median PSF by month
Seletar Springs CondoD28, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D28, Nov 2025: $1,593 psfD28, Dec 2025: $1,500 psfD28, Jan 2026: $1,531 psfD28, Feb 2026: $1,600 psfD28, Mar 2026: $1,536 psfD28, Apr 2026: $1,515 psfD28, May 2026: $1,572 psfD28, Jun 2026: $1,531 psfD28, Jul 2026: $1,528 psfD28, Aug 2026: $1,538 psfD28, Sep 2026: $1,550 psfSeletar Springs Condo, Dec 2025: $1,106 psf from 3 salesSeletar Springs Condo, May 2026: $1,129 psf from 2 salesSeletar Springs Condo, Jul 2026: $1,145 psf from 2 sales$1,145$1,550
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD28
Nov 2025——$1,593 psf
Dec 20253$1,106 psf$1,500 psf
Jan 20261—$1,531 psf
Feb 20261—$1,600 psf
Mar 2026——$1,536 psf
Apr 20261—$1,515 psf
May 20262$1,129 psf$1,572 psf
Jun 20261—$1,531 psf
Jul 20262$1,145 psf$1,528 psf
Aug 20261—$1,538 psf
Sep 2026——$1,550 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Dec 2025: 3 resales3Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +4.3% a year, ranked 5 of 12 in D28 and 174 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D28 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Seletar Springs Condo Rent

Median rent a month
$3,350 to $5,350
Gross yield
3.0% to 3.8%
Rental contracts
25
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,3503.8%13
3-bedroom$4,0003.0%8
4-bedroom$5,350—4

Rental contracts at Seletar Springs Condo

26 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,800 a month · $3,000 to $5,400

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,100
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,300
Jul 20264BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$5,400
Jun 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,900
May 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,300
May 20264BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$5,400
Apr 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,300
Mar 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,800
Feb 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,350

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Seletar Springs Condo By stack

Highest, stack 08
$1,063 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$885 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
15
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$885 psf1,464 sq ft2
04$975 psf1,825 sq ft2
08$1,063 psf1,270 sq ft3
12$940 psf996 sq ft2
13$1,047 psf1,270 sq ft2
16$983 psf980 sq ft3
45$964 psf1,276 sq ft2
55$939 psf1,259 sq ft2
Show the other 7 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
62$990 psf1,636 sq ft3
64$967 psf1,459 sq ft2
65$937 psf1,319 sq ft2
69$916 psf1,302 sq ft2
81$1,015 psf1,324 sq ft2
83$1,027 psf1,690 sq ft2
84$970 psf2,067 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Seletar Springs Condo Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Seletar Springs Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,121 psf at Seletar Springs Condo against $1,546 psf across District 28, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,046 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (34 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 12 resale caveats at Seletar Springs Condo ranged from $939 psf to $1,217 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest rail stop is Layar LRT (SW6) (450 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 5 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Seletar Springs Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.