
Resale Project Scorecard
H2O Residences
D28 · Seletar, Yio Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2015 · 521 units
Grade A, 7.24 out of 10, the 5th highest score among 17 resale condos in District 28.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 83 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 13
- To Layar LRT
- 40 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
H2O Residences Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.24
- Highest score among 17 resale condos in District 28
- 5th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, MRT access.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +2.35% — top-quartile performance within its 2015-era cohort (79th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
5 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Sengkang Green Primary School at 0.42km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Sengkang Green Primary School
- Fern Green Primary School
- Fernvale Primary School
- Anchor Green Primary School
- Springdale Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
521 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%2/10
40 m from Layar LRT (SW6), 1.6 km from Sengkang MRT (NE16 / STC) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 2/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.11% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 83 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Defu MRT (CR7, CRL1) at 2.18km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why H2O Residences scores 7.24
H2O Residences scores 7.24 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 283rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 5th of 17 in District 28 (Seletar, Yio Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (2/10).
| Factor | This condoH2O Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.25 | 56% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 63% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 81% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 25% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
Medians are across the 17 scored resale projects in District 28 (Seletar, Yio Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between H2O Residences and a median-profile project (6.57). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
H2O Residences Prices
By unit type at H2O Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom759 sq ft | 759 sq ft | $1.08M to $1.52M | $1,471 psf | 4 |
| 3-bedroom1,130 sq ft | 1,130 sq ft | $1.59M to $1.80M | $1,531 psf | 6 |
| 4-bedroom1,389 sq ft | 1,389 sq ft | $2.08M to $2.35M | $1,642 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at H2O Residences
13 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,531 psf · $1,080,000 to $2,350,168 · all 13 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 2026 | 32 Fernvale Link | 17 | #17-12123BR · Blk 32 | 3BR | 1,130 | $1,535 | $1,735,000 | Resale |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 32 Fernvale Link | 17 | #17-08084BR · Blk 32 | 4BR | 1,378 | $1,706 | $2,350,168 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 36 Fernvale Link | 5 | #05-20203BR · Blk 36 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,498 | $1,790,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 30 Fernvale Link | 15 | #15-02023BR · Blk 30 | 3BR | 1,130 | $1,531 | $1,730,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 38 Fernvale Link | 18 | #18-25254BR · Blk 38 | 4BR | 1,389 | $1,502 | $2,085,000 | Resale |
| 18 May 2026 | 30 Fernvale Link | 18 | #18-05052BR · Blk 30 | 2BR | 743 | $1,508 | $1,120,000 | Resale |
| 12 May 2026 | 38 Fernvale Link | 12 | #12-24242BR · Blk 38 | 2BR | 764 | $1,570 | $1,200,000 | Resale |
| 7 May 2026 | 38 Fernvale Link | 19 | #19-25254BR · Blk 38 | 4BR | 1,389 | $1,642 | $2,280,000 | Resale |
| 9 Apr 2026 | 32 Fernvale Link | 21 | #21-12123BR · Blk 32 | 3BR | 1,130 | $1,593 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 5 Mar 2026 | 32 Fernvale Link | 4 | #04-12123BR · Blk 32 | 3BR | 1,130 | $1,407 | $1,590,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,593 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,500 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,531 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,600 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $1,536 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,515 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $1,570 psf | $1,572 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,517 psf | $1,531 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,528 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,538 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,621 psf | $1,550 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.1% a year, ranked 10 of 12 in D28 and 410 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D28 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
H2O Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,200 to $4,850
- Gross yield
- 2.6% to 3.3%
- Rental contracts
- 87
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,100 to $3,400 | 3.3% | 62 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,100 | $4,000 to $4,200 | 2.8% | 20 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,850 | $4,500 to $5,000 | 2.6% | 5 |
Rental contracts at H2O Residences
88 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,325 a month · $2,650 to $5,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,450 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,850 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
H2O Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 25
- $1,584 psf
- Lowest, stack 15
- $1,094 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 25
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,456 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 3 to 21 | 4 |
| 02 | $1,354 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 4 to 21 | 5 |
| 03 | $1,246 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 3 to 19 | 9 |
| 04 | $1,258 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 2 to 23 | 5 |
| 05 | $1,348 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 2 to 22 | 10 |
| 06 | $1,261 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 7 to 20 | 7 |
| 07 | $1,347 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 5 to 22 | 5 |
| 08 | $1,581 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 10 to 19 | 3 |
Show the other 17 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,320 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 1 to 19 | 8 |
| 10 | $1,201 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 10 to 21 | 2 |
| 11 | $1,345 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 11 to 18 | 5 |
| 12 | $1,437 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 4 to 22 | 8 |
| 13 | $1,342 psf | 527 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 4 |
| 14 | $1,243 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 1 to 18 | 6 |
| 15 | $1,094 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,385 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 4 to 19 | 3 |
| 17 | $1,347 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 3 |
| 18 | $1,105 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 3 |
| 19 | $1,317 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 2 |
| 20 | $1,349 psf | 1,432 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,419 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 3 |
| 22 | $1,388 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 3 |
| 23 | $1,356 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 5 to 19 | 2 |
| 24 | $1,400 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 6 |
| 25 | $1,584 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 5 to 19 | 5 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
H2O Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places H2O Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,531 psf at H2O Residences against $1,546 psf across District 28, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,449 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 13 resale caveats at H2O Residences ranged from $1,261 psf to $1,706 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest rail stop is Layar LRT (SW6) (40 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 5 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at H2O Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.