Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Topiary
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Topiary

D28 · Seletar, Yio Chu Kang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 700 units

Grade S, 7.52 out of 10, the 3rd highest score among 17 resale condos in District 28.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
85 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
43
To Fernvale LRT
570 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Topiary Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.52
Highest score among 17 resale condos in District 28
3rd

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, MRT access.

Project's Historical Performance25%10/10

Avg Ann. of +5.47% places this condo in the top 5% of its 2016-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Fernvale Primary School at 0.15km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Fernvale Primary School
  • Sengkang Green Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

700 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%1/10

570 m from Fernvale LRT (SW5), 2.3 km from Buangkok MRT (NE15) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 2/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.28% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Serangoon North MRT (CR9, CRL1) at 1.92km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Topiary scores 7.52

The Topiary scores 7.52 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 187th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 3rd of 17 in District 28 (Seletar, Yio Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%10/107/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%1/102/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%8/108/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 17 scored resale projects in District 28 (Seletar, Yio Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Topiary and a median-profile project (6.57). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Topiary Prices

By unit type at The Topiary

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom915 sq ft$1.13M to $1.91M28
4-bedroom1,335 sq ft$1.83M to $2.22M13

Past transactions at The Topiary

43 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,558 psf · $1,130,000 to $2,900,000 · 41 of the 41 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

16 Sep 2026#18-103BR · Blk 13$1,559$1,175,000
15 Sep 2026#16-073BR · Blk 13$1,541$1,410,000
10 Sep 2026#03-144BR · Blk 15$1,339$1,858,888
7 Sep 2026#03-083BR · Blk 13$1,469$1,850,000
21 Aug 2026#12-334BR · Blk 25$1,677$2,238,800
18 Aug 2026#11-303BR · Blk 23$1,635$1,725,000
6 Aug 2026#05-103BR · Blk 13$1,526$1,150,000
24 Jul 2026#04-023BR · Blk 11$1,481$1,610,000
24 Jul 2026#20-253BR · Blk 21$1,635$1,725,000
23 Jul 2026#08-203BR · Blk 17$1,631$1,720,000
Median PSF by month
The TopiaryD28, all resale condos
$1,500$1,550$1,600$1,650Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D28, Nov 2025: $1,593 psfD28, Dec 2025: $1,500 psfD28, Jan 2026: $1,531 psfD28, Feb 2026: $1,600 psfD28, Mar 2026: $1,536 psfD28, Apr 2026: $1,515 psfD28, May 2026: $1,572 psfD28, Jun 2026: $1,531 psfD28, Jul 2026: $1,528 psfD28, Aug 2026: $1,538 psfD28, Sep 2026: $1,550 psfThe Topiary, Nov 2025: $1,538 psf from 6 salesThe Topiary, Dec 2025: $1,574 psf from 2 salesThe Topiary, Feb 2026: $1,611 psf from 2 salesThe Topiary, Mar 2026: $1,561 psf from 8 salesThe Topiary, Apr 2026: $1,507 psf from 6 salesThe Topiary, May 2026: $1,558 psf from 5 salesThe Topiary, Jul 2026: $1,612 psf from 5 salesThe Topiary, Aug 2026: $1,635 psf from 3 salesThe Topiary, Sep 2026: $1,505 psf from 4 sales$1,505$1,550
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD28
Nov 20256$1,538 psf$1,593 psf
Dec 20252$1,574 psf$1,500 psf
Jan 20261—$1,531 psf
Feb 20262$1,611 psf$1,600 psf
Mar 20268$1,561 psf$1,536 psf
Apr 20266$1,507 psf$1,515 psf
May 20265$1,558 psf$1,572 psf
Jun 20261—$1,531 psf
Jul 20265$1,612 psf$1,528 psf
Aug 20263$1,635 psf$1,538 psf
Sep 20264$1,505 psf$1,550 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 6 resales6Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 8 resales8Apr 2026: 6 resales6Apr 26May 2026: 5 resales5Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 5 resales5Jul 26Aug 2026: 3 resales3Sep 2026: 4 resales4Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +5.7% a year, ranked 1 of 12 in D28 and 38 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D28 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Topiary Rent

Median rent a month
$3,130 to $4,700
Gross yield
2.7% to 3.2%
Rental contracts
42
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,130—6
3-bedroom$3,8003.2%21
4-bedroom$4,7002.7%15

Rental contracts at The Topiary

42 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $2,800 to $6,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20264BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20264BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20264BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,900
Aug 20264BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,100
Jul 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,850
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,300
Jul 20264BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20264BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20264BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,650

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Topiary By stack

Highest, stack 30
$1,517 psf
Lowest, stack 32
$1,151 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
36
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,486 psf915 sq ft7
02$1,246 psf1,087 sq ft6
03$1,242 psf1,087 sq ft7
04$1,438 psf754 sq ft10
05$1,352 psf915 sq ft8
06$1,341 psf1,259 sq ft8
07$1,462 psf915 sq ft9
08$1,166 psf1,259 sq ft7
Show the other 28 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,421 psf915 sq ft9
10$1,338 psf754 sq ft9
11$1,311 psf1,087 sq ft8
12$1,269 psf1,087 sq ft5
13$1,266 psf1,367 sq ft5
14$1,339 psf1,389 sq ft3
15$1,458 psf1,389 sq ft7
16$1,317 psf1,367 sq ft6
17$1,443 psf904 sq ft7
18$1,252 psf1,238 sq ft3
19$1,332 psf1,292 sq ft9
20$1,318 psf1,055 sq ft7
21$1,450 psf1,055 sq ft10
22$1,455 psf904 sq ft10
23$1,352 psf1,044 sq ft6
24$1,456 psf1,044 sq ft5
25$1,403 psf1,055 sq ft8
26$1,416 psf1,044 sq ft4
27$1,294 psf1,044 sq ft4
28$1,436 psf904 sq ft9
29$1,340 psf904 sq ft7
30$1,517 psf1,055 sq ft9
31$1,277 psf1,292 sq ft5
32$1,151 psf1,238 sq ft6
33$1,281 psf1,335 sq ft10
34$1,282 psf1,292 sq ft6
35$1,208 psf1,292 sq ft9
36$1,289 psf1,335 sq ft8

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Topiary Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places The Topiary in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,558 psf at The Topiary against $1,546 psf across District 28, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,465 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 43 resale caveats at The Topiary ranged from $1,317 psf to $1,717 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest rail stop is Fernvale LRT (SW5) (570 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Topiary for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.