
Resale Project Scorecard
Nim Gardens
D28 · Seletar, Yio Chu Kang · freehold · completed 1986 · 124 units
Grade D, 4.31 out of 10, the 15th highest score among 17 resale condos in District 28.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Fernvale LRT
- 1.9 km
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Nim Gardens Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.31
- Highest score among 17 resale condos in District 28
- 15th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: MRT access, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.41% — near-median performance within its 1986-era cohort (53rd percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 9/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
124 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%2/10
1.9 km from Fernvale LRT (SW5), 1.9 km from Ang Mo Kio MRT (NS16 / CR11) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 2/10.
Rental Yield10%1/10
Rental yield of 2.08% — weak income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Tavistock MRT (CR10, CRL1) at 1.05km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Nim Gardens scores 4.31
Nim Gardens scores 4.31 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2238th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 15th of 17 in District 28 (Seletar, Yio Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (6/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).
| Factor | This condoNim Gardens | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 7/10 | −0.25 | 38% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 9/10 | −1.40 | 13% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 8/10 | −0.48 | 6% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 1/10 | 5/10 | −0.40 | 0% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.20 | 75% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.06 | 88% of district |
Medians are across the 17 scored resale projects in District 28 (Seletar, Yio Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Nim Gardens and a median-profile project (6.57). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Nim Gardens Prices
No resale at Nim Gardens in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at Nim Gardens
13 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,230 psf · $1,960,000 to $2,750,000 · 7 of the 7 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2025 | 73 Nim Road | 7 | #07-03033BR · Blk 73 | 3BR | 1,830 | $1,437 | $2,630,000 | Resale |
| 29 Sep 2025 | 77 Nim Road | 2 | #02-03033BR · Blk 77 | 3BR | 1,830 | $1,377 | $2,520,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jun 2025 | 71 Nim Road | 1 | #01-01013BR · Blk 71 | 3BR | 2,217 | $1,240 | $2,750,000 | Resale |
| 3 Apr 2025 | 75 Nim Road | 4 | #04-02023BR · Blk 75 | 3BR | 1,830 | $1,312 | $2,400,000 | Resale |
| 10 Dec 2024 | 75 Nim Road | 10 | #10-04043BR · Blk 75 | 3BR | 1,830 | $1,349 | $2,468,000 | Resale |
| 30 Oct 2024 | 73 Nim Road | 3 | #03-04043BR · Blk 73 | 3BR | 1,830 | $1,216 | $2,225,000 | Resale |
| 19 Sep 2024 | 75 Nim Road | 5 | #05-01013BR · Blk 75 | 3BR | 1,830 | $1,284 | $2,350,000 | Resale |
| 31 May 2024 | 77 Nim Road | 6 | #06-04043BR · Blk 77 | 3BR | 1,830 | $1,202 | $2,199,888 | Resale |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 77 Nim Road | 2 | #02-02023BR · Blk 77 | 3BR | 1,830 | $1,230 | $2,250,000 | Resale |
| 29 May 2023 | 71 Nim Road | 1 | #01-08083BR · Blk 71 | 3BR | 2,217 | $1,195 | $2,650,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,181 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,216 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,244 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,259 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,285 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,334 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,353 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,330 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,403 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,382 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,433 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,250 psf | $1,466 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,489 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,477 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,483 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $1,407 psf | $1,513 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,536 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,540 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,559 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,548 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Nim Gardens Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,550
- Rental contracts
- 12
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,550 | $4,450 to $4,650 | 12 |
Rental contracts at Nim Gardens
12 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,550 a month · $4,100 to $6,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 2,200 to 2,300 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Dec 2025 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Dec 2025 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $4,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Nim Gardens By stack
- Highest, stack 03
- $1,407 psf
- Lowest, stack 04
- $1,202 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,262 psf | 2,024 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,271 psf | 1,830 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,407 psf | 1,830 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,202 psf | 1,830 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 5 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Nim Gardens Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Nim Gardens in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1986, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest rail stop is Fernvale LRT (SW5) (1.9 km), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Nim Gardens for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.