Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Grande Vista
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Grande Vista

D28 · Seletar, Yio Chu Kang · 999-year leasehold · completed 1992 · 292 units

Grade C, 5.11 out of 10, the 12th highest score among 17 resale condos in District 28.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
999-year
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
10
To Yio Chu Kang MRT
1.0 km

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Grande Vista Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.11
Highest score among 17 resale condos in District 28
12th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +3.77% — near-median performance within its 1992-era cohort (52nd percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

Nearest primary school is Anderson Primary School at 1.11km — just past the 1km mark on OneMap's School Query. Effective walking distance for some families.

The district median is 9/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

292 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

1.0 km from Yio Chu Kang MRT (NS15) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 2/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.30% — weak income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Tavistock MRT (CR10, CRL1) at 1.66km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Grande Vista scores 5.11

Grande Vista scores 5.11 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1915th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 12th of 17 in District 28 (Seletar, Yio Chu Kang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/107/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%2/109/10−1.40
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%4/102/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%2/105/10−0.30
Tenure10%10/108/10+0.20
Future Transformation6%4/103/10+0.06

Medians are across the 17 scored resale projects in District 28 (Seletar, Yio Chu Kang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Grande Vista and a median-profile project (6.57). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Grande Vista Prices

By unit type at Grande Vista

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,636 sq ft$1.82M to $2.47M7
4-bedroom2,024 sq ft$2.42M to $2.58M3

Past transactions at Grande Vista

10 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,395 psf · $1,818,000 to $2,580,000 · 8 of the 8 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

4 Aug 2026#04-023BR · Blk 24$1,503$1,860,000
3 Aug 2026#02-043BR · Blk 24$1,366$2,235,000
13 Jul 2026#04-043BR · Blk 24$1,424$2,330,000
6 Jul 2026#03-064BR · Blk 20$1,255$2,540,000
25 Jun 2026#07-043BR · Blk 16$1,205$2,010,000
30 Mar 2026#04-023BR · Blk 14$1,481$2,025,000
27 Feb 2026#03-014BR · Blk 8$1,275$2,580,000
9 Jan 2026#03-024BR · Blk 2$1,196$2,420,000
9 Dec 2025#02-043BR · Blk 14$1,500$2,470,000
11 Nov 2025#06-033BR · Blk 24$1,469$1,818,000
Median PSF by month
Grande VistaD28, all resale condos
$1,300$1,400$1,500$1,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D28, Nov 2025: $1,593 psfD28, Dec 2025: $1,500 psfD28, Jan 2026: $1,531 psfD28, Feb 2026: $1,600 psfD28, Mar 2026: $1,536 psfD28, Apr 2026: $1,515 psfD28, May 2026: $1,572 psfD28, Jun 2026: $1,531 psfD28, Jul 2026: $1,528 psfD28, Aug 2026: $1,538 psfD28, Sep 2026: $1,550 psfGrande Vista, Jul 2026: $1,340 psf from 2 salesGrande Vista, Aug 2026: $1,435 psf from 2 sales$1,435$1,550
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD28
Nov 20251—$1,593 psf
Dec 20251—$1,500 psf
Jan 20261—$1,531 psf
Feb 20261—$1,600 psf
Mar 20261—$1,536 psf
Apr 2026——$1,515 psf
May 2026——$1,572 psf
Jun 20261—$1,531 psf
Jul 20262$1,340 psf$1,528 psf
Aug 20262$1,435 psf$1,538 psf
Sep 2026——$1,550 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +5.1% a year, ranked 3 of 12 in D28 and 84 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D28 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Grande Vista Rent

Median rent a month
$4,000 to $5,850
Gross yield
2.4% to 2.8%
Rental contracts
22
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,0002.4%14
4-bedroom$5,8502.8%8

Rental contracts at Grande Vista

23 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $3,700 to $7,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$4,400
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20264BR3,400 to 3,500 sq ft$7,100
Jun 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$3,800
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,300
Jun 20264BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$5,300
Jun 20264BR2,700 to 2,800 sq ft$6,650
May 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Grande Vista By stack

Highest, stack 06
$1,357 psf
Lowest, stack 02
$1,258 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,275 psf1,647 sq ft5
02$1,258 psf2,024 sq ft7
03$1,302 psf1,367 sq ft7
04$1,342 psf1,647 sq ft11
06$1,357 psf1,238 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Grande Vista Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Grande Vista in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,395 psf at Grande Vista against $1,546 psf across District 28, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,258 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 10 resale caveats at Grande Vista ranged from $1,196 psf to $1,503 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1992, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Yio Chu Kang MRT (NS15), 1.0 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Grande Vista for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.