Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Sengkang Grand Residences
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Sengkang Grand Residences

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2023 · 680 units

Grade S, 7.54 out of 10, the 47th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
91 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
35
To Buangkok MRT
40 m

Artist's impression: Siena Residential Development Pte. Ltd.

Sengkang Grand Residences Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.54
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
47th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +0.00% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (22nd percentile of 2023-era cohort).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

8 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Palm View Primary School at 0.02km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Palm View Primary School
  • North Vista Primary School
  • Punggol Primary School
  • Montfort Junior School
  • Yio Chu Kang Primary School
  • Nan Chiau Primary School
  • Anchor Green Primary School
  • Seng Kang Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

680 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

40 m from Buangkok MRT (NE15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.80% — strong income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%9/10

99YR tenure — about 91 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Defu MRT (CR7, CRL1) at 0.58km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Sengkang Grand Residences scores 7.54

Sengkang Grand Residences scores 7.54 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 185th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 47th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/107/10−1.00
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%10/103/10+1.12
MRT Proximity13%10/107.5/10+0.33
Rental Yield10%7/105/10+0.20
Tenure10%9/1010/10−0.10
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Sengkang Grand Residences and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Sengkang Grand Residences Prices

By unit type at Sengkang Grand Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom474 sq ft$888,000 to $958,8886
2-bedroom764 sq ft$1.21M to $1.62M11
3-bedroom1,012 sq ft$1.89M to $2.36M16

Past transactions at Sengkang Grand Residences

35 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,070 psf · $888,000 to $2,500,000 · all 35 sold at a profit

17 Sep 2026#10-442BR · Blk 82$2,054$1,570,000
8 Sep 2026#09-153BR · Blk 74$2,162$2,025,000
4 Sep 2026#13-643BR · Blk 86$2,180$2,300,000
19 Aug 2026#07-712BR · Blk 88$2,057$1,572,000
17 Aug 2026#06-273BR · Blk 78$2,226$2,300,000
5 Aug 2026#11-143BR · Blk 74$2,306$2,358,000
20 Jul 2026#12-481BR · Blk 82$2,006$950,000
17 Jul 2026#05-113BR · Blk 74$2,124$1,988,888
17 Jul 2026#06-252BR · Blk 78$2,079$1,522,000
9 Jul 2026#13-452BR · Blk 82$2,079$1,588,888
Median PSF by month
Sengkang Grand ResidencesD19, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,500Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D19, Nov 2025: $1,614 psfD19, Dec 2025: $1,637 psfD19, Jan 2026: $1,627 psfD19, Feb 2026: $1,597 psfD19, Mar 2026: $1,652 psfD19, Apr 2026: $1,646 psfD19, May 2026: $1,599 psfD19, Jun 2026: $1,640 psfD19, Jul 2026: $1,674 psfD19, Aug 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Sep 2026: $1,612 psfSengkang Grand Residences, Nov 2025: $2,018 psf from 3 salesSengkang Grand Residences, Dec 2025: $2,024 psf from 2 salesSengkang Grand Residences, Jan 2026: $2,018 psf from 3 salesSengkang Grand Residences, Feb 2026: $2,070 psf from 3 salesSengkang Grand Residences, Mar 2026: $2,082 psf from 7 salesSengkang Grand Residences, May 2026: $2,067 psf from 3 salesSengkang Grand Residences, Jun 2026: $2,136 psf from 2 salesSengkang Grand Residences, Jul 2026: $2,096 psf from 6 salesSengkang Grand Residences, Aug 2026: $2,226 psf from 3 salesSengkang Grand Residences, Sep 2026: $2,162 psf from 3 sales$2,162$1,612
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 20253$2,018 psf$1,614 psf
Dec 20252$2,024 psf$1,637 psf
Jan 20263$2,018 psf$1,627 psf
Feb 20263$2,070 psf$1,597 psf
Mar 20267$2,082 psf$1,652 psf
Apr 2026——$1,646 psf
May 20263$2,067 psf$1,599 psf
Jun 20262$2,136 psf$1,640 psf
Jul 20266$2,096 psf$1,674 psf
Aug 20263$2,226 psf$1,642 psf
Sep 20263$2,162 psf$1,612 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 3 resales3Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 3 resales3Jan 26Feb 2026: 3 resales3Mar 2026: 7 resales7Apr 26May 2026: 3 resales3Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 6 resales6Jul 26Aug 2026: 3 resales3Sep 2026: 3 resales3Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +4.1% a year, ranked 36 of 78 in D19 and 212 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Sengkang Grand Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$3,100 to $7,100
Gross yield
2.6% to 4.1%
Rental contracts
161
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,1004.1%65
2-bedroom$3,7502.9%69
3-bedroom$4,7002.6%24
4-bedroom$7,100—3

Rental contracts at Sengkang Grand Residences

161 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,600 a month · $2,800 to $7,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Sengkang Grand Residences By stack

Highest, stack 14
$2,258 psf
Lowest, stack 67
$1,900 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
46
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$1,993 psf937 sq ft4
10$2,032 psf937 sq ft2
11$2,069 psf937 sq ft2
13$2,041 psf764 sq ft3
14$2,258 psf1,023 sq ft2
15$2,056 psf937 sq ft2
16$2,006 psf474 sq ft3
17$1,950 psf474 sq ft2
Show the other 38 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
20$2,067 psf764 sq ft3
21$2,015 psf764 sq ft2
22$2,008 psf937 sq ft5
23$1,959 psf937 sq ft4
24$2,034 psf624 sq ft2
25$2,051 psf732 sq ft2
26$2,082 psf624 sq ft5
27$2,168 psf1,033 sq ft2
28$1,983 psf937 sq ft3
29$1,917 psf678 sq ft2
31$1,901 psf937 sq ft3
33$2,034 psf624 sq ft3
35$1,995 psf678 sq ft2
39$2,016 psf506 sq ft2
41$2,002 psf624 sq ft3
43$1,970 psf937 sq ft2
44$2,015 psf764 sq ft5
45$2,032 psf764 sq ft6
47$2,207 psf1,012 sq ft4
48$1,962 psf474 sq ft4
49$2,022 psf624 sq ft4
50$2,018 psf937 sq ft3
51$2,071 psf937 sq ft2
52$2,081 psf764 sq ft2
54$2,127 psf1,023 sq ft2
55$2,193 psf1,012 sq ft4
56$2,038 psf474 sq ft3
60$2,002 psf1,324 sq ft2
61$2,050 psf764 sq ft3
62$2,054 psf764 sq ft3
63$1,995 psf495 sq ft3
64$2,110 psf1,055 sq ft2
65$2,080 psf947 sq ft2
66$1,977 psf506 sq ft5
67$1,900 psf474 sq ft3
68$1,964 psf624 sq ft2
70$2,023 psf937 sq ft2
75$1,932 psf474 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Sengkang Grand Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Sengkang Grand Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,070 psf at Sengkang Grand Residences against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,015 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (17 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 35 resale caveats at Sengkang Grand Residences ranged from $1,875 psf to $2,306 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2023, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Buangkok MRT (NE15), 40 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 8 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Sengkang Grand Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.