Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of the drop-off at The Garden Residences at dusk: a tall tree in a planted island under a curved canopy hung with greenery, bronze columns, and the glass and balconies of the 15-storey towers behind
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Garden Residences

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2021 · 613 units

Grade A, 7.34 out of 10, the 52nd highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
90 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
32
To Serangoon MRT
1.6 km

Artist's impression: Gardens Development Pte. Ltd. (Keppel Land and Wing Tai Asia)

The Garden Residences Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.34
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
52nd

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: MRT access.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +3.13% — near-median performance within its 2021-era cohort (59th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Zhonghua Primary School at 0.54km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Zhonghua Primary School
  • Rosyth School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

613 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%2/10

1.6 km from Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%8/10

Rental yield of 4.03% — strong income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%9/10

99YR tenure — about 90 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Serangoon North MRT (CR9, CRL1) at 0.60km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why The Garden Residences scores 7.34

The Garden Residences scores 7.34 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 245th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 52nd of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/107/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%10/103/10+1.12
MRT Proximity13%2/107.5/10−0.71
Rental Yield10%8/105/10+0.30
Tenure10%9/1010/10−0.10
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Garden Residences and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Garden Residences Prices

By unit type at The Garden Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom517 sq ft$815,000 to $903,8883
2-bedroom614 sq ft$1.10M to $1.32M13
3-bedroom797 sq ft$1.41M to $2.06M10
4-bedroom1,195 sq ft$2.23M to $2.42M3
5-bedroom1,539 sq ft$3.08M2

Past transactions at The Garden Residences

32 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,891 psf · $815,000 to $3,100,000 · all 32 sold at a profit

25 Sep 2026#06-332BR · Blk 7$1,858$1,140,000
21 Aug 2026#12-393BR · Blk 9$2,135$1,930,000
24 Jul 2026#02-263BR · Blk 5$2,058$2,060,000
23 Jul 2026#09-091BR · Blk 1$1,803$815,000
20 Jul 2026#11-292BR · Blk 7$1,916$1,320,000
6 Jul 2026#05-402BR · Blk 9$1,842$1,130,000
9 Jun 2026#12-233BR · Blk 3$1,908$1,520,000
8 Jun 2026#04-275BR · Blk 5$1,981$3,050,000
5 Jun 2026#09-141BR · Blk 1$1,749$903,888
29 May 2026#04-254BR · Blk 5$1,982$2,368,000
Median PSF by month
The Garden ResidencesD19, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D19, Nov 2025: $1,614 psfD19, Dec 2025: $1,637 psfD19, Jan 2026: $1,627 psfD19, Feb 2026: $1,597 psfD19, Mar 2026: $1,652 psfD19, Apr 2026: $1,646 psfD19, May 2026: $1,599 psfD19, Jun 2026: $1,640 psfD19, Jul 2026: $1,674 psfD19, Aug 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Sep 2026: $1,612 psfThe Garden Residences, Nov 2025: $1,891 psf from 5 salesThe Garden Residences, Dec 2025: $1,794 psf from 3 salesThe Garden Residences, Feb 2026: $1,885 psf from 4 salesThe Garden Residences, Apr 2026: $1,866 psf from 8 salesThe Garden Residences, May 2026: $1,937 psf from 2 salesThe Garden Residences, Jun 2026: $1,908 psf from 3 salesThe Garden Residences, Jul 2026: $1,879 psf from 4 sales$1,879$1,612
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 20255$1,891 psf$1,614 psf
Dec 20253$1,794 psf$1,637 psf
Jan 20261—$1,627 psf
Feb 20264$1,885 psf$1,597 psf
Mar 2026——$1,652 psf
Apr 20268$1,866 psf$1,646 psf
May 20262$1,937 psf$1,599 psf
Jun 20263$1,908 psf$1,640 psf
Jul 20264$1,879 psf$1,674 psf
Aug 20261—$1,642 psf
Sep 20261—$1,612 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 5 resales5Dec 2025: 3 resales3Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 4 resales4Apr 2026: 8 resales8Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 3 resales3Jul 2026: 4 resales4Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +2.9% a year, ranked 58 of 78 in D19 and 445 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Garden Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$2,900 to $4,130
Gross yield
3.3% to 4.0%
Rental contracts
106
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,9004.0%62
2-bedroom$3,5503.6%26
3-bedroom$4,1303.3%18

Rental contracts at The Garden Residences

108 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,100 a month · $2,600 to $6,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,800
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,800
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,800
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,150
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,600

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Garden Residences By stack

Highest, stack 26
$2,042 psf
Lowest, stack 14
$1,672 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
42
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,740 psf452 sq ft6
02$1,833 psf786 sq ft4
03$1,896 psf786 sq ft5
04$1,789 psf452 sq ft7
05$1,787 psf452 sq ft5
06$1,688 psf565 sq ft2
07$1,747 psf517 sq ft6
08$1,790 psf517 sq ft3
Show the other 34 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,803 psf452 sq ft3
10$1,727 psf452 sq ft5
11$1,820 psf786 sq ft6
12$1,807 psf786 sq ft11
13$1,692 psf614 sq ft5
14$1,672 psf533 sq ft2
15$1,755 psf517 sq ft6
16$1,752 psf452 sq ft4
17$1,814 psf689 sq ft7
18$1,839 psf807 sq ft5
19$1,913 psf904 sq ft3
20$1,915 psf614 sq ft3
21$1,874 psf614 sq ft6
23$1,789 psf797 sq ft6
24$1,749 psf689 sq ft8
25$1,891 psf1,195 sq ft6
26$2,042 psf1,195 sq ft4
27$1,834 psf1,539 sq ft6
28$1,949 psf1,539 sq ft3
29$1,833 psf689 sq ft6
30$1,898 psf1,120 sq ft4
31$1,888 psf1,141 sq ft2
32$1,895 psf614 sq ft6
33$1,901 psf614 sq ft7
35$1,750 psf797 sq ft4
36$1,807 psf689 sq ft6
37$1,822 psf689 sq ft4
38$1,880 psf904 sq ft9
39$1,980 psf904 sq ft6
40$1,842 psf614 sq ft9
41$1,880 psf614 sq ft2
42$1,884 psf797 sq ft6
43$1,802 psf797 sq ft5
44$1,840 psf689 sq ft4

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Garden Residences Floor plans

15 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom3 plans · 452 to 614 sq ft
Floor plan of The Garden Residences type A1 / A1-P / A1-R, 1-Bedroom, 452 to 570 sq ft
Type A1 / A1-P / A1-R1-Bedroom · 452 to 570 sq ft · 83 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Garden Residences type A2-P, 1-Bedroom, 463 sq ft
Type A2-P1-Bedroom · 463 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Garden Residences type A3S / A3S-P / A3S-R, 1-Bedroom + Study, 517 to 614 sq ft
Type A3S / A3S-P / A3S-R1-Bedroom + Study · 517 to 614 sq ft · 68 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom3 plans · 614 to 829 sq ft
Floor plan of The Garden Residences type B1 / B1-P / B1-R, 2-Bedroom, 614 to 732 sq ft
Type B1 / B1-P / B1-R2-Bedroom · 614 to 732 sq ft · 94 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Garden Residences type B2S / B2S-P / B2S-R, 2-Bedroom + Study, 689 to 829 sq ft
Type B2S / B2S-P / B2S-R2-Bedroom + Study · 689 to 829 sq ft · 84 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Garden Residences type B1-R1, 2-Bedroom, 732 sq ft
Type B1-R12-Bedroom · 732 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom5 plans · 786 to 1,163 sq ft
Floor plan of The Garden Residences type C2 / C2-P / C2-R, 3-Bedroom, 786 to 1,033 sq ft
Type C2 / C2-P / C2-R3-Bedroom · 786 to 1,033 sq ft · 56 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Garden Residences type C1 / C1-P / C1-R, 3-Bedroom, 797 to 1,044 sq ft
Type C1 / C1-P / C1-R3-Bedroom · 797 to 1,044 sq ft · 57 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Garden Residences type C3 / C3-P / C3-R, 3-Bedroom, 807 to 1,066 sq ft
Type C3 / C3-P / C3-R3-Bedroom · 807 to 1,066 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Garden Residences type C4S / C4S-P / C4S-R, 3-Bedroom + Study, 904 to 1,163 sq ft
Type C4S / C4S-P / C4S-R3-Bedroom + Study · 904 to 1,163 sq ft · 42 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Garden Residences type C5S-P, 3-Bedroom + Study, 1,001 sq ft
Type C5S-P3-Bedroom + Study · 1,001 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom3 plans · 1,119 to 1,561 sq ft
Floor plan of The Garden Residences type D1S / D1S-P / D1S-R, 4-Bedroom + Study, 1,119 to 1,442 sq ft
Type D1S / D1S-P / D1S-R4-Bedroom + Study · 1,119 to 1,442 sq ft · 54 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Garden Residences type D2 / D2-R, 4-Bedroom Deluxe, 1,195 to 1,561 sq ft
Type D2 / D2-R4-Bedroom Deluxe · 1,195 to 1,561 sq ft · 25 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Garden Residences type D3-P, 4-Bedroom Deluxe, 1,421 sq ft
Type D3-P4-Bedroom Deluxe · 1,421 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
5-Bedroom1 plan · 1,539 to 1,981 sq ft
Floor plan of The Garden Residences type E1 / E1-P / E1-R, 5-Bedroom, 1,539 to 1,981 sq ft
Type E1 / E1-P / E1-R5-Bedroom · 1,539 to 1,981 sq ft · 27 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: Gardens Development Pte. Ltd., The Garden Residences e-brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.

The Garden Residences Site plan

Site plan of The Garden Residences

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Gardens Development Pte. Ltd. Developer's illustration, subject to change.

The Garden Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places The Garden Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,891 psf at The Garden Residences against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,822 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 32 resale caveats at The Garden Residences ranged from $1,593 psf to $2,135 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2021, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13), 1.6 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Garden Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.