
Resale Project Scorecard
Tangerine Grove
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 2007 · 125 units
Grade A, 7.27 out of 10, the 55th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Serangoon MRT
- 700 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Tangerine Grove Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.27
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 55th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +4.80% — top-quartile performance within its 2007-era cohort (88th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary) at 0.42km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
- Maris Stella High School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
125 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
700 m from Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.81% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 1.43km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Tangerine Grove scores 7.27
Tangerine Grove scores 7.27 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 271st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 55th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoTangerine Grove | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.50 | 79% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 43% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.06 | 23% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.20 | 9% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 4% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Tangerine Grove and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Tangerine Grove Prices
By unit type at Tangerine Grove
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,286 sq ft | 1,286 sq ft | $2.25M | $1,753 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Tangerine Grove
12 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,525 psf · $1,280,000 to $2,370,000 · 11 of the 11 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | 1 Paya Lebar Crescent | 4 | #04-12123BR · Blk 1 | 3BR | 1,184 | $1,799 | $2,130,000 | Resale |
| 27 Nov 2025 | 3 Paya Lebar Crescent | 1 | #01-14143BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,389 | $1,707 | $2,370,000 | Resale |
| 28 May 2025 | 1 Paya Lebar Crescent | 5 | #05-08083BR · Blk 1 | 3BR | 1,238 | $1,777 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 27 May 2025 | 1 Paya Lebar Crescent | 1 | #01-06063BR · Blk 1 | 3BR | 1,367 | $1,689 | $2,308,888 | Resale |
| 8 Oct 2024 | 1 Paya Lebar Crescent | 4 | #04-10102BR · Blk 1 | 2BR | 926 | $1,577 | $1,460,000 | Resale |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 3 Paya Lebar Crescent | 5 | #05-18182BR · Blk 3 | 2BR | 926 | $1,502 | $1,390,000 | Resale |
| 9 Oct 2023 | 3 Paya Lebar Crescent | 2 | #02-17172BR · Blk 3 | 2BR | 915 | $1,547 | $1,415,000 | Resale |
| 21 Dec 2022 | 3 Paya Lebar Crescent | 2 | #02-18182BR · Blk 3 | 2BR | 915 | $1,399 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
| 10 Aug 2022 | 3 Paya Lebar Crescent | 4 | #04-21212BR · Blk 3 | 2BR | 947 | $1,372 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jun 2022 | 1 Paya Lebar Crescent | 1 | #01-02023BR · Blk 1 | 3BR | 1,604 | $1,278 | $2,050,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,178 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,255 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $1,352 psf | $1,219 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,285 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,347 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,376 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,420 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,450 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,451 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,538 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,479 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,517 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,567 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,606 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,733 psf | $1,600 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,600 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,626 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,640 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,642 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,621 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Tangerine Grove Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,600 to $4,600
- Gross yield
- 2.5%
- Rental contracts
- 17
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,600 | $3,600 to $3,600 | — | 6 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,600 | $4,400 to $4,950 | 2.5% | 11 |
Rental contracts at Tangerine Grove
19 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $3,500 to $6,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Dec 2025 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Tangerine Grove Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Tangerine Grove in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,753 psf at Tangerine Grove against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Tangerine Grove ranged from $1,707 psf to $1,799 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2007, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13), 700 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Tangerine Grove for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.