Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Heron Bay
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Heron Bay

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2015 · 394 units

Grade A, 7.24 out of 10, the 56th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
85 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
15
To Kangkar LRT
780 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Heron Bay Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.24
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
56th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%10/10

Avg Ann. of +4.79% places this condo in the top 4% of its 2015-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity at 0.65km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 9/10.

  • CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity
  • Punggol Primary School
  • North Vista Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

394 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

780 m from Kangkar LRT (SE4), 1.2 km from Hougang MRT (NE14 / CR8) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.84% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Defu MRT (CR7, CRL1) at 1.17km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Heron Bay scores 7.24

Heron Bay scores 7.24 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 283rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 56th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%10/107/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%8/109/10−0.20
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%4/107.5/10−0.45
Rental Yield10%3/105/10−0.20
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Heron Bay and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Heron Bay Prices

By unit type at Heron Bay

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,033 sq ft$1.39M to $1.54M6
4-bedroom1,281 sq ft$1.70M to $2.09M4
5-bedroom1,507 sq ft$2.18M to $2.38M3

Past transactions at Heron Bay

15 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,444 psf · $1,150,000 to $2,380,000 · all 15 sold at a profit

16 Sep 2026#11-044BR · Blk 51$1,458$1,868,000
14 Jul 2026#09-244BR · Blk 63$1,504$2,088,888
10 Jul 2026#14-023BR · Blk 51$1,413$1,460,000
24 Jun 2026#10-055BR · Blk 53$1,579$2,380,000
22 Jun 2026#17-223BR · Blk 63$1,467$1,500,000
21 May 2026#13-233BR · Blk 63$1,369$1,415,000
5 May 2026#12-062BR · Blk 53$1,484$1,150,000
27 Apr 2026#08-023BR · Blk 51$1,403$1,450,000
24 Apr 2026#03-183BR · Blk 61$1,340$1,385,000
16 Mar 2026#03-214BR · Blk 63$1,324$1,696,000
Median PSF by month
Heron BayD19, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D19, Nov 2025: $1,614 psfD19, Dec 2025: $1,637 psfD19, Jan 2026: $1,627 psfD19, Feb 2026: $1,597 psfD19, Mar 2026: $1,652 psfD19, Apr 2026: $1,646 psfD19, May 2026: $1,599 psfD19, Jun 2026: $1,640 psfD19, Jul 2026: $1,674 psfD19, Aug 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Sep 2026: $1,612 psfHeron Bay, Dec 2025: $1,446 psf from 2 salesHeron Bay, Apr 2026: $1,372 psf from 2 salesHeron Bay, May 2026: $1,427 psf from 2 salesHeron Bay, Jun 2026: $1,523 psf from 2 salesHeron Bay, Jul 2026: $1,459 psf from 2 sales$1,459$1,612
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 20251—$1,614 psf
Dec 20252$1,446 psf$1,637 psf
Jan 20261—$1,627 psf
Feb 20261—$1,597 psf
Mar 20261—$1,652 psf
Apr 20262$1,372 psf$1,646 psf
May 20262$1,427 psf$1,599 psf
Jun 20262$1,523 psf$1,640 psf
Jul 20262$1,459 psf$1,674 psf
Aug 2026——$1,642 psf
Sep 20261—$1,612 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +5.0% a year, ranked 20 of 78 in D19 and 97 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Heron Bay Rent

Median rent a month
$3,500 to $4,000
Gross yield
3.3%
Rental contracts
14
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,500—3
3-bedroom$4,0003.3%11

Rental contracts at Heron Bay

16 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,950 a month · $3,400 to $4,100

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20264BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,750
Apr 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,050
Mar 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,100
Feb 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,500
Jan 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,000
Jan 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,000
Dec 20252BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,400

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Heron Bay By stack

Highest, stack 24
$1,436 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$1,123 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
24
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,285 psf1,389 sq ft4
02$1,280 psf1,033 sq ft5
03$1,227 psf1,227 sq ft4
04$1,312 psf1,281 sq ft5
05$1,359 psf1,507 sq ft6
06$1,123 psf775 sq ft7
07$1,271 psf1,023 sq ft7
08$1,420 psf1,496 sq ft6
Show the other 16 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,175 psf1,227 sq ft5
10$1,182 psf1,227 sq ft8
11$1,297 psf1,033 sq ft7
12$1,218 psf1,281 sq ft6
13$1,311 psf1,281 sq ft8
14$1,357 psf1,023 sq ft5
15$1,297 psf1,033 sq ft7
16$1,325 psf1,389 sq ft7
17$1,332 psf1,389 sq ft6
18$1,311 psf1,033 sq ft8
19$1,255 psf1,227 sq ft6
20$1,233 psf1,281 sq ft3
21$1,324 psf1,281 sq ft5
22$1,227 psf1,023 sq ft6
23$1,296 psf1,033 sq ft6
24$1,436 psf1,389 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Heron Bay Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Heron Bay in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,444 psf at Heron Bay against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,357 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 15 resale caveats at Heron Bay ranged from $1,222 psf to $1,579 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest rail stop is Kangkar LRT (SE4) (780 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Heron Bay for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.