
Resale Project Scorecard
Cardiff Residence
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2014 · 163 units
Grade A, 7.17 out of 10, the 60th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 84 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 6
- To Lorong Chuan MRT
- 400 m
Background: Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang, not this condo. Photo credits
Cardiff Residence Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.17
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 60th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +1.39% — near-median performance within its 2014-era cohort (56th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ Our Lady of Good Counsel at 0.30km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- CHIJ Our Lady of Good Counsel
- Zhonghua Primary School
- St. Gabriel's Primary School
- Yangzheng Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
163 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
400 m from Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.87% — strong income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 84 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Serangoon North MRT (CR9, CRL1) at 1.89km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Cardiff Residence scores 7.17
Cardiff Residence scores 7.17 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 302nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 60th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoCardiff Residence | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 7/10 | −0.25 | 35% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 60% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.20 | 72% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.20 | 79% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 11% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 4% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Cardiff Residence and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Cardiff Residence Prices
By unit type at Cardiff Residence
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom420 sq ft | 420 sq ft | $720,000 to $735,888 | $1,744 psf | 3 |
| 2-bedroom823 sq ft | 823 sq ft | $1.16M | $1,413 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Cardiff Residence
46 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,527 psf · $605,000 to $2,548,000 · 42 of the 45 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | 103 Cardiff Grove | 4 | #04-40402BR · Blk 103 | 2BR | 614 | $1,442 | $885,000 | Resale |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 103 Cardiff Grove | 5 | #05-40404BR · Blk 103 | 4BR | 2,013 | $1,266 | $2,548,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 101 Cardiff Grove | 4 | #04-10101BR · Blk 101 | 1BR | 420 | $1,715 | $720,000 | Resale |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 103 Cardiff Grove | 5 | #05-30301BR · Blk 103 | 1BR | 420 | $1,744 | $732,000 | Resale |
| 9 Dec 2025 | 103 Cardiff Grove | 5 | #05-29292BR · Blk 103 | 2BR | 1,033 | $1,384 | $1,430,000 | Resale |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 101 Cardiff Grove | 5 | #05-08081BR · Blk 101 | 1BR | 420 | $1,753 | $735,888 | Resale |
| 14 Oct 2025 | 101 Cardiff Grove | 2 | #02-13131BR · Blk 101 | 1BR | 420 | $1,703 | $715,000 | Resale |
| 6 Oct 2025 | 101 Cardiff Grove | 4 | #04-06061BR · Blk 101 | 1BR | 431 | $1,684 | $725,000 | Resale |
| 14 May 2025 | 101 Cardiff Grove | 3 | #03-13131BR · Blk 101 | 1BR | 420 | $1,715 | $720,000 | Resale |
| 6 May 2025 | 103 Cardiff Grove | 5 | #05-32322BR · Blk 103 | 2BR | 1,033 | $1,297 | $1,340,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $1,448 psf | $1,178 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 4 | $1,052 psf | $1,255 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 4 | $1,465 psf | $1,219 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 5 | $1,305 psf | $1,285 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,347 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 4 | $1,570 psf | $1,376 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $1,614 psf | $1,420 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,565 psf | $1,450 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,451 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 4 | $1,517 psf | $1,538 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,678 psf | $1,479 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,517 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 3 | $1,667 psf | $1,567 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,606 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,506 psf | $1,600 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $1,694 psf | $1,600 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 4 | $1,730 psf | $1,626 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,640 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,642 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,621 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.5% a year, ranked 70 of 78 in D19 and 592 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Cardiff Residence Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,700 to $3,050
- Gross yield
- 3.2% to 4.4%
- Rental contracts
- 63
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,700 | $2,600 to $2,800 | 4.4% | 45 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,050 | $3,000 to $3,280 | 3.2% | 18 |
Rental contracts at Cardiff Residence
63 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,800 a month · $2,500 to $3,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,580 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,850 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Cardiff Residence By stack
- Highest, stack 13
- $1,703 psf
- Lowest, stack 24
- $1,296 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 | $1,614 psf | 431 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,572 psf | 420 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 13 | $1,703 psf | 420 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 22 | $1,417 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
| 24 | $1,296 psf | 867 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 29 | $1,384 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 3 |
| 31 | $1,594 psf | 420 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 40 | $1,341 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 4 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Cardiff Residence Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Cardiff Residence in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,579 psf at Cardiff Residence against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,672 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (21 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Cardiff Residence ranged from $1,266 psf to $1,753 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14), 400 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Cardiff Residence for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.