
Resale Project Scorecard
Cherryhill
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 1994 · 163 units
Grade A, 7.11 out of 10, the 63rd highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Serangoon MRT
- 390 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Cherryhill Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.11
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 63rd
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +4.14% — top-quartile performance within its 1994-era cohort (70th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary) at 0.66km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
- Maris Stella High School (Primary)
- Yangzheng Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
163 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
390 m from Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.47% — weak income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 1.73km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Cherryhill scores 7.11
Cherryhill scores 7.11 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 327th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 63rd of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoCherryhill | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 49% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 60% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.20 | 72% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 5/10 | −0.30 | 1% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 4% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Cherryhill and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Cherryhill Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,683
- Median price
- $1.98M
- Resales
- 2
Past transactions at Cherryhill
11 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,532 psf · $1,370,000 to $2,688,888 · 9 of the 9 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | 21 Lorong Lew Lian | 7 | #07-03032BR · Blk 21 | 2BR | 915 | $1,749 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 11 Dec 2025 | 29 Lorong Lew Lian | 3 | #03-08083BR · Blk 29 | 3BR | 1,453 | $1,617 | $2,350,000 | Resale |
| 28 May 2025 | 25 Lorong Lew Lian | 3 | #03-05053BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,453 | $1,686 | $2,450,000 | Resale |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 27 Lorong Lew Lian | 1 | #01-07073BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,532 | $1,830,000 | Resale |
| 9 Oct 2024 | 21 Lorong Lew Lian | 7 | #07-04043BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,693 | $1,950,000 | Resale |
| 23 Apr 2024 | 21 Lorong Lew Lian | 9 | #09-01013BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,582 | $1,699 | $2,688,888 | Resale |
| 24 Apr 2023 | 25 Lorong Lew Lian | 4 | #04-02022BR · Blk 25 | 2BR | 1,044 | $1,435 | $1,498,000 | Resale |
| 6 Mar 2023 | 21 Lorong Lew Lian | 7 | #07-01013BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,346 | $1,710,000 | Resale |
| 1 Mar 2023 | 25 Lorong Lew Lian | 3 | #03-03032BR · Blk 25 | 2BR | 1,044 | $1,417 | $1,480,000 | Resale |
| 19 May 2022 | 21 Lorong Lew Lian | 6 | #06-06062BR · Blk 21 | 2BR | 1,066 | $1,286 | $1,370,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,178 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,255 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,219 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,285 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,347 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 3 | $1,417 psf | $1,376 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,420 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,450 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,451 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,538 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,479 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,517 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,567 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,606 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,600 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,600 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,626 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,640 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,642 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,621 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Cherryhill Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,500 to $4,200
- Rental contracts
- 24
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,450 to $3,500 | 9 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,200 | $4,050 to $4,700 | 15 |
Rental contracts at Cherryhill
24 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,000 to $5,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $3,750 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,350 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Cherryhill Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Cherryhill in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,683 psf at Cherryhill against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Cherryhill ranged from $1,617 psf to $1,749 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1994, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13), 390 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Cherryhill for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.