Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Yardley
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Yardley

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 2005 · 55 units

Grade A, 7.10 out of 10, the 64th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Serangoon MRT
300 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Yardley Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.10
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
64th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +4.83% — top-quartile performance within its 2005-era cohort (79th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Yangzheng Primary School at 0.31km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Yangzheng Primary School
  • Maris Stella High School (Primary)
  • St. Gabriel's Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

55 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

300 m from Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.66% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 2.41km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Yardley scores 7.10

The Yardley scores 7.10 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 333rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 64th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/107/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/107.5/10+0.20
Rental Yield10%3/105/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%2/104/10−0.12

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Yardley and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Yardley Prices

By unit type at The Yardley

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,281 sq ft$2.45M to $2.77M3

Past transactions at The Yardley

11 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,653 psf · $1,850,000 to $2,770,000 · all 11 sold at a profit

25 Sep 2026#11-013BR$1,950$2,770,000
15 May 2026#06-033BR$1,913$2,450,000
13 Feb 2026#09-043BR$2,110$2,680,000
15 Jul 2024#03-023BR$1,783$2,265,000
29 Jan 2024#11-023BR$1,732$2,200,000
6 Oct 2023#10-023BR$1,653$2,100,000
29 Sep 2023#07-033BR$1,628$2,085,000
10 Aug 2022#02-033BR$1,397$1,850,000
6 Jun 2022#11-053BR$1,559$2,030,000
19 May 2022#08-043BR$1,551$1,970,000
Median PSF by quarter
The YardleyD19, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D19, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,178 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,255 psfD19, May–Jul 2022: $1,219 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,285 psfD19, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,347 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,376 psfD19, May–Jul 2023: $1,420 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,450 psfD19, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,451 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,538 psfD19, May–Jul 2024: $1,479 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,517 psfD19, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,567 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,606 psfD19, May–Jul 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,626 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,640 psfD19, May–Jul 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,621 psfThe Yardley, May–Jul 2022: $1,555 psf from 2 salesThe Yardley, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,641 psf from 2 sales$1,641$1,621
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,178 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,255 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,555 psf$1,219 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,285 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,347 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,376 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,420 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,641 psf$1,450 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,451 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,538 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,479 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,517 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,567 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,606 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,600 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,600 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,626 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,640 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,642 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,621 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Aug–Oct 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 1 resale20252026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Yardley Rent

Median rent a month
$5,880
Gross yield
2.6%
Rental contracts
4
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$5,8802.6%4

Rental contracts at The Yardley

4 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,875 a month · $5,200 to $6,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,750
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$6,200
Nov 20253BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$6,000
Oct 20253BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Yardley By stack

Highest, stack 04
$1,831 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$1,595 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$1,732 psf1,270 sq ft3
03$1,595 psf1,281 sq ft4
04$1,831 psf1,270 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Yardley Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places The Yardley in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,950 psf at The Yardley against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Yardley ranged from $1,913 psf to $2,110 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2005, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13), 300 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Yardley for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.