
Resale Project Scorecard
Golden Heights
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 2003 · 53 units
Grade A, 6.96 out of 10, the 73rd highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Lorong Chuan MRT
- 230 m
Photo: Someformofhuman, CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons)
Golden Heights Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.96
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 73rd
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +4.41% — near-median performance within its 2003-era cohort (67th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Yangzheng Primary School at 0.21km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Yangzheng Primary School
- St. Gabriel's Primary School
- CHIJ Our Lady of Good Counsel
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
53 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
230 m from Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.09% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Serangoon North MRT (CR9, CRL1) at 2.47km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Golden Heights scores 6.96
Golden Heights scores 6.96 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 425th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 73rd of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoGolden Heights | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 49% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 60% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.20 | 72% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 27% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 4% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Golden Heights and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Golden Heights Prices
By unit type at Golden Heights
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,701 sq ft | 1,701 sq ft | $2.50M | $1,526 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Golden Heights
5 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,399 psf · $2,080,000 to $2,880,000 · all 5 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | 126 Serangoon Avenue 3 | 12 | #12-03033BR | 3BR | 1,238 | $1,721 | $2,130,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jan 2026 | 126 Serangoon Avenue 3 | 18 | #18-01013BR | 3BR | 2,164 | $1,331 | $2,880,000 | Resale |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 126 Serangoon Avenue 3 | 13 | #13-01013BR | 3BR | 1,184 | $1,757 | $2,080,000 | Resale |
| 28 Sep 2023 | 126 Serangoon Avenue 3 | 18 | #18-03033BR | 3BR | 2,207 | $1,201 | $2,650,000 | Resale |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 126 Serangoon Avenue 3 | 2 | #02-01013BR | 3BR | 1,679 | $1,399 | $2,350,000 | Resale |
Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Golden Heights Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,900 to $4,400
- Gross yield
- 2.1%
- Rental contracts
- 10
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,900 | — | — | 4 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,400 | $4,260 to $4,800 | 2.1% | 6 |
Rental contracts at Golden Heights
10 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,225 a month · $3,700 to $5,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,250 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Feb 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Dec 2025 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Oct 2025 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Oct 2025 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Sep 2025 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,100 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Golden Heights Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Golden Heights in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,526 psf at Golden Heights against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Golden Heights ranged from $1,331 psf to $1,721 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2003, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14), 230 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Golden Heights for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.