
Resale Project Scorecard
The Vue
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 2013 · 50 units
Grade A, 7.00 out of 10, the 71st highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 5
- To Bartley MRT
- 390 m
Background: Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang, not this condo. Photo credits
The Vue Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.00
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 71st
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +1.78% — near-median performance within its 2013-era cohort (61st percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Maris Stella High School (Primary) at 0.42km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Maris Stella High School (Primary)
- Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
50 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
390 m from Bartley MRT (CC12) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.64% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 1.51km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Vue scores 7.00
The Vue scores 7.00 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 398th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 71st of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Vue | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 49% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 43% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.20 | 72% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 5/10 | +0.10 | 65% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 4% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Vue and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Vue Prices
By unit type at The Vue
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom420 sq ft | 420 sq ft | $625,000 to $698,000 | $1,615 psf | 5 |
Past transactions at The Vue
17 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,575 psf · $610,000 to $1,450,000 · 16 of the 16 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Sep 2026 | 355 Upper Paya Lebar Road | 4 | #04-12121BR | 1BR | 431 | $1,621 | $698,000 | Resale |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 355 Upper Paya Lebar Road | 4 | #04-09091BR | 1BR | 420 | $1,615 | $678,000 | Resale |
| 14 May 2026 | 355 Upper Paya Lebar Road | 3 | #03-13131BR | 1BR | 431 | $1,575 | $678,000 | Resale |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 355 Upper Paya Lebar Road | 4 | #04-02021BR | 1BR | 420 | $1,489 | $625,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jan 2026 | 355 Upper Paya Lebar Road | 2 | #02-01011BR | 1BR | 420 | $1,644 | $690,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 355 Upper Paya Lebar Road | 4 | #04-04041BR | 1BR | 420 | $1,656 | $695,000 | Resale |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 355 Upper Paya Lebar Road | 4 | #04-06061BR | 1BR | 452 | $1,548 | $700,000 | Resale |
| 11 Jun 2024 | 355 Upper Paya Lebar Road | 2 | #02-03032BR | 2BR | 484 | $1,693 | $820,000 | Resale |
| 31 Jul 2023 | 355 Upper Paya Lebar Road | 5 | #05-07072BR | 2BR | 1,023 | $1,418 | $1,450,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jun 2023 | 355 Upper Paya Lebar Road | 5 | #05-02021BR | 1BR | 420 | $1,644 | $690,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,178 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $1,436 psf | $1,255 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $1,456 psf | $1,219 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,535 psf | $1,285 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,347 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,376 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $1,531 psf | $1,420 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,450 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,451 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,538 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,479 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,517 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,567 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,606 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,600 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,600 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,626 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,640 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,642 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $1,618 psf | $1,621 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Vue Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,480
- Gross yield
- 4.4%
- Rental contracts
- 16
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,480 | $2,400 to $2,600 | 4.4% | 16 |
Rental contracts at The Vue
18 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,525 a month · $2,200 to $3,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,400 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,600 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,350 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,600 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,400 |
| Feb 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,650 |
| Jan 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Vue By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $1,639 psf
- Lowest, stack 10
- $1,434 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,477 psf | 420 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 02 | $1,639 psf | 420 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,503 psf | 458 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,434 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Vue Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places The Vue in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,615 psf at The Vue against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (7 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at The Vue ranged from $1,489 psf to $1,644 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bartley MRT (CC12), 390 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Vue for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.