
Resale Project Scorecard
Boathouse Residences
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2015 · 493 units
Grade A, 7.09 out of 10, the 65th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 84 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 17
- To Kangkar LRT
- 860 m
Artist's impression: Easthouse Properties Pte Ltd, Boathouse Residences brochure
Boathouse Residences Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.09
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 65th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, schools. Key weaknesses: MRT access, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +2.49% — top-quartile performance within its 2015-era cohort (81st percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity at 0.56km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity
- Punggol Primary School
- North Vista Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
493 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
860 m from Kangkar LRT (SE4), 1.1 km from Hougang MRT (NE14 / CR8) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.14% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 84 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Defu MRT (CR7, CRL1) at 1.12km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Boathouse Residences scores 7.09
Boathouse Residences scores 7.09 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 339th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 65th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (9/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).
| Factor | This condoBoathouse Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.50 | 79% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.20 | 28% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 67% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.45 | 4% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 27% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 11% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 41% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Boathouse Residences and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Boathouse Residences Prices
By unit type at Boathouse Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom624 sq ft | 624 sq ft | $806,500 | $1,292 psf | 2 |
| 2-bedroom797 sq ft | 797 sq ft | $990,000 to $1.29M | $1,353 psf | 5 |
| 3-bedroom1,120 sq ft | 1,120 sq ft | $1.54M to $1.75M | $1,510 psf | 8 |
Past transactions at Boathouse Residences
17 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,415 psf · $798,000 to $2,280,000 · all 17 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 2026 | 23 Upper Serangoon View | 14 | #14-04042BR · Blk 23 | 2BR | 732 | $1,400 | $1,025,000 | Resale |
| 22 May 2026 | 23 Upper Serangoon View | 6 | #06-03032BR · Blk 23 | 2BR | 732 | $1,353 | $990,000 | Resale |
| 20 May 2026 | 25 Upper Serangoon View | 7 | #07-09093BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,076 | $1,431 | $1,540,000 | Resale |
| 15 May 2026 | 27 Upper Serangoon View | 11 | #11-13133BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 1,001 | $1,548 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 15 May 2026 | 29 Upper Serangoon View | 1 | #01-16162BR · Blk 29 | 2BR | 797 | $1,331 | $1,060,000 | Resale |
| 7 May 2026 | 23 Upper Serangoon View | 11 | #11-01011BR · Blk 23 | 1BR | 624 | $1,278 | $798,000 | Resale |
| 7 May 2026 | 25 Upper Serangoon View | 17 | #17-07073BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,120 | $1,563 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 23 Upper Serangoon View | 15 | #15-01011BR · Blk 23 | 1BR | 624 | $1,305 | $815,000 | Resale |
| 7 Apr 2026 | 25 Upper Serangoon View | 16 | #16-07073BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,120 | $1,510 | $1,690,000 | Resale |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 33 Upper Serangoon View | 8 | #08-24242BR · Blk 33 | 2BR | 915 | $1,408 | $1,288,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,614 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,637 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,493 psf | $1,627 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $1,471 psf | $1,597 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,381 psf | $1,652 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,408 psf | $1,646 psf |
| May 2026 | 6 | $1,392 psf | $1,599 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | $1,640 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,674 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,642 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,612 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.2% a year, ranked 51 of 78 in D19 and 392 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Boathouse Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,870 to $3,930
- Gross yield
- 2.8% to 4.3%
- Rental contracts
- 57
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,870 | $2,800 to $2,930 | 4.3% | 16 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,300 | $3,140 to $3,600 | 3.7% | 24 |
| 3-bedroom | $3,930 | $3,700 to $4,000 | 2.8% | 17 |
Rental contracts at Boathouse Residences
57 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,250 a month · $2,400 to $4,100
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Boathouse Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 22
- $1,416 psf
- Lowest, stack 08
- $1,164 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 27
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,278 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,284 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 6 |
| 03 | $1,298 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,382 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 4 |
| 06 | $1,217 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 5 |
| 07 | $1,386 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 6 to 17 | 5 |
| 08 | $1,164 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 6 to 15 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,254 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 9 |
Show the other 19 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,251 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 5 |
| 11 | $1,280 psf | 1,464 sq ft | Levels 1 to 18 | 4 |
| 12 | $1,310 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 5 |
| 13 | $1,359 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 3 |
| 15 | $1,370 psf | 1,464 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 6 |
| 16 | $1,331 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 5 |
| 17 | $1,239 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 7 to 15 | 7 |
| 18 | $1,276 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 6 |
| 19 | $1,394 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 8 to 16 | 3 |
| 20 | $1,335 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 3 |
| 21 | $1,380 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 5 to 17 | 3 |
| 22 | $1,416 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 9 to 15 | 4 |
| 23 | $1,210 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 4 |
| 24 | $1,361 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 7 |
| 25 | $1,271 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 3 |
| 26 | $1,289 psf | 710 sq ft | Levels 10 to 14 | 3 |
| 28 | $1,388 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 8 to 14 | 4 |
| 29 | $1,224 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 3 |
| 30 | $1,281 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 3 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Boathouse Residences Floor plans
12 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
2-Bedroom2 plans · 797 to 1,001 sq ft


3-Bedroom9 plans · 893 to 1,464 sq ft









4-Bedroom1 plan · 1,464 to 1,733 sq ft

Floor plans: Easthouse Properties Pte Ltd, Boathouse Residences brochure. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate and subject to final survey. Some homes are mirror images of the plans shown.
Boathouse Residences Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Easthouse Properties Pte Ltd, Boathouse Residences brochure. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.
Boathouse Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Boathouse Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,415 psf at Boathouse Residences against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,352 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 17 resale caveats at Boathouse Residences ranged from $1,278 psf to $1,563 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest rail stop is Kangkar LRT (SE4) (860 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Boathouse Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.