
Resale Project Scorecard
Kensington Park
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 999-year leasehold · completed 1987 · 310 units
Grade A, 7.03 out of 10, the 68th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 7
- To Lorong Chuan MRT
- 1.8 km
Background: Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang, not this condo. Photo credits
Kensington Park Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.03
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 68th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, MRT access.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +4.05% — top-quartile performance within its 1987-era cohort (77th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Rosyth School at 0.67km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Rosyth School
- Zhonghua Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
310 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%2/10
1.8 km from Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.37% — weak income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Serangoon North MRT (CR9, CRL1) at 0.50km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Kensington Park scores 7.03
Kensington Park scores 7.03 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 378th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 68th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoKensington Park | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.25 | 63% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 60% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 67% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 2/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.71 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 5/10 | −0.30 | 1% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 77% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Kensington Park and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Kensington Park Prices
By unit type at Kensington Park
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,668 sq ft | 1,668 sq ft | $2.20M to $3.39M | $1,720 psf | 7 |
Past transactions at Kensington Park
26 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,609 psf · $2,080,000 to $3,500,000 · 16 of the 16 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 2026 | 12 Kensington Park Drive | 13 | #13-01013BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 1,658 | $1,780 | $2,950,000 | Resale |
| 25 Aug 2026 | 12 Kensington Park Drive | 5 | #05-04043BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 1,668 | $1,750 | $2,920,000 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 2 Kensington Park Drive | 1 | #01-06063BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 2,250 | $1,506 | $3,388,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 12 Kensington Park Drive | 3 | #03-03033BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 1,668 | $1,708 | $2,850,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 10 Kensington Park Drive | 13 | #13-04043BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,668 | $1,720 | $2,870,000 | Resale |
| 14 Apr 2026 | 12 Kensington Park Drive | 7 | #07-05053BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 1,658 | $1,780 | $2,950,000 | Resale |
| 1 Dec 2025 | 6 Kensington Park Drive | 4 | #04-08083BR · Blk 6 | 3BR | 1,485 | $1,481 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 30 Oct 2025 | 12 Kensington Park Drive | 3 | #03-04043BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 1,668 | $1,816 | $3,030,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 8 Kensington Park Drive | 6 | #06-07073BR · Blk 8 | 3BR | 1,991 | $1,657 | $3,300,000 | Resale |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 8 Kensington Park Drive | 2 | #02-02023BR · Blk 8 | 3BR | 2,239 | $1,563 | $3,500,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,178 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,255 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,219 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,285 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,347 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,553 psf | $1,376 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,420 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 3 | $1,456 psf | $1,450 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 5 | $1,618 psf | $1,451 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,538 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 3 | $1,696 psf | $1,479 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,525 psf | $1,517 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,567 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,606 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,600 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,600 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,626 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,640 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,714 psf | $1,642 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 3 | $1,750 psf | $1,621 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Kensington Park Rent
- Median rent a month
- $5,000
- Gross yield
- 2.1%
- Rental contracts
- 50
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $5,000 | $4,500 to $5,380 | 2.1% | 50 |
Rental contracts at Kensington Park
58 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,000 a month · $3,700 to $10,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,200 to 2,300 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $6,400 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 1,900 to 2,000 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $6,300 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $6,400 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $8,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Kensington Park By stack
- Highest, stack 03
- $1,696 psf
- Lowest, stack 07
- $1,486 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,614 psf | 1,658 sq ft | Levels 9 to 13 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,696 psf | 1,668 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,648 psf | 1,668 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 7 |
| 05 | $1,494 psf | 1,658 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 4 |
| 07 | $1,486 psf | 1,991 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,488 psf | 2,024 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Kensington Park Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Kensington Park in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,720 psf at Kensington Park against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Kensington Park ranged from $1,481 psf to $1,780 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1987, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14), 1.8 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Kensington Park for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.