
Resale Project Scorecard
Pin Mansions
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 1992 · 16 units
Grade A, 7.07 out of 10, the 66th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Kovan MRT
- 500 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Pin Mansions Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.07
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 66th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +5.30% — top-quartile performance within its 1992-era cohort (74th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Xinmin Primary School at 0.74km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Xinmin Primary School
- Xinghua Primary School
- Holy Innocents' Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
16 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
500 m from Kovan MRT (NE13) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.82% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Hougang MRT CRL interchange (CR8, CRL1) at 0.98km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Pin Mansions scores 7.07
Pin Mansions scores 7.07 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 353rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 66th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).
| Factor | This condoPin Mansions | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.25 | 63% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 60% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.07 | 50% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.20 | 9% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 41% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Pin Mansions and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Pin Mansions Prices
By unit type at Pin Mansions
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,243 sq ft | 1,243 sq ft | $1.85M | $1,491 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Pin Mansions
4 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,460 psf · $1,530,000 to $1,868,000 · 3 of the 3 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | 18 Lim Ah Pin Road | 4 | #04-02023BR | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,496 | $1,868,000 | Resale |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 18 Lim Ah Pin Road | 2 | #02-01013BR | 3BR | 1,238 | $1,485 | $1,838,000 | Resale |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 18 Lim Ah Pin Road | 4 | #04-03033BR | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,434 | $1,790,000 | Resale |
| 21 Dec 2021 | 18 Lim Ah Pin Road | 3 | #03-04043BR | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,225 | $1,530,000 | Resale |
Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Pin Mansions Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Pin Mansions in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,491 psf at Pin Mansions against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Pin Mansions ranged from $1,485 psf to $1,496 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1992, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Kovan MRT (NE13), 500 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Pin Mansions for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.