
Resale Project Scorecard
The Rivervale
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2000 · 671 units
Grade A, 7.22 out of 10, the 57th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 70 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 10
- To Ranggung LRT
- 350 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Rivervale Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.22
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 57th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: project size, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.42% — near-median performance within its 2000-era cohort (55th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
7 primary schools within 1km (nearest: North Vista Primary School at 0.20km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- North Vista Primary School
- Punggol Primary School
- CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity
- Palm View Primary School
- North Spring Primary School
- Seng Kang Primary School
- Montfort Junior School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
671 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
350 m from Ranggung LRT (SE5), 510 m from Buangkok MRT (NE15) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.24% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Defu MRT (CR7, CRL1) at 0.61km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Rivervale scores 7.22
The Rivervale scores 7.22 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 286th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 57th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (5/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Rivervale | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 7/10 | −0.25 | 35% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.20 | 28% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 83% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.07 | 50% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 48% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 4% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 77% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Rivervale and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Rivervale Prices
By unit type at The Rivervale
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,302 sq ft | 1,302 sq ft | $1.43M to $1.56M | $1,151 psf | 9 |
Past transactions at The Rivervale
10 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,146 psf · $1,430,000 to $2,300,000 · all 10 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 2026 | 7 Rivervale Link | 13 | #13-43433BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,191 | $1,500,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 7 Rivervale Link | 10 | #10-42423BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,367 | $1,141 | $1,560,000 | Resale |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 7 Rivervale Link | 7 | #07-39393BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,367 | $1,075 | $1,470,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 3 Rivervale Link | 4 | #04-19193BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,098 | $1,430,000 | Resale |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 7 Rivervale Link | 13 | #13-37373BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,292 | $1,161 | $1,500,000 | Resale |
| 7 May 2026 | 3 Rivervale Link | 14 | #14-27273BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,151 | $1,450,000 | Resale |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 1 Rivervale Link | 9 | #09-01013BR · Blk 1 | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,169 | $1,535,000 | Resale |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 3 Rivervale Link | 12 | #12-20203BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,190 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 24 Nov 2025 | 1 Rivervale Link | 5 | #05-03033BR · Blk 1 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,125 | $1,465,000 | Resale |
| 11 Nov 2025 | 3 Rivervale Link | 15 | #15-24244BR · Blk 3 | 4BR | 2,691 | $855 | $2,300,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $990 psf | $1,614 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,637 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,627 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,597 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $1,652 psf |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,646 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,599 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,130 psf | $1,640 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,108 psf | $1,674 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,642 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,612 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.7% a year, ranked 44 of 78 in D19 and 272 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Rivervale Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,100
- Gross yield
- 3.3%
- Rental contracts
- 44
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,100 | $4,000 to $4,200 | 3.3% | 44 |
Rental contracts at The Rivervale
45 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,100 a month · $2,800 to $7,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,650 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,700 to 2,800 sq ft | $7,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,100 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $2,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Rivervale By stack
- Highest, stack 37
- $1,161 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $945 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 27
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $996 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 2 |
| 04 | $990 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 4 |
| 05 | $945 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 7 to 11 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,080 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,003 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 2 |
| 15 | $1,044 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 8 to 12 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,055 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 2 |
| 18 | $1,092 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 6 to 10 | 2 |
Show the other 19 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | $1,040 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 4 to 15 | 4 |
| 20 | $1,104 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 9 to 12 | 2 |
| 22 | $1,016 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 3 |
| 23 | $1,093 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 11 to 12 | 2 |
| 24 | $968 psf | 1,970 sq ft | Levels 9 to 15 | 2 |
| 25 | $1,048 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 6 to 9 | 3 |
| 27 | $1,106 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 4 |
| 28 | $1,051 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 8 to 12 | 2 |
| 30 | $1,083 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 3 |
| 32 | $1,058 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 3 |
| 35 | $971 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 2 |
| 36 | $1,097 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 8 to 12 | 2 |
| 37 | $1,161 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 5 |
| 39 | $1,134 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 7 to 13 | 4 |
| 42 | $1,027 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 4 |
| 43 | $1,151 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 7 to 14 | 3 |
| 44 | $1,070 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 5 to 16 | 2 |
| 47 | $1,059 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 48 | $1,082 psf | 1,329 sq ft | Levels 13 to 14 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Rivervale Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places The Rivervale in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,146 psf at The Rivervale against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,127 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (13 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 10 resale caveats at The Rivervale ranged from $855 psf to $1,191 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest rail stop is Ranggung LRT (SE5) (350 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 7 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Rivervale for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.