
Resale Project Scorecard
Rio Vista
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2004 · 716 units
Grade A, 6.82 out of 10, the 82nd highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 74 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 19
- To Hougang MRT
- 880 m
Photo: Tokyodcs, CC BY-SA 3.0 (Wikimedia Commons)
Rio Vista Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.82
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 82nd
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +3.38% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (37th percentile of 2004-era cohort).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity at 0.28km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity
- Punggol Primary School
- Holy Innocents' Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
716 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%6/10
880 m from Hougang MRT (NE14 / CR8) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.33% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 74 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Hougang MRT CRL interchange (CR8, CRL1) at 1.07km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Rio Vista scores 6.82
Rio Vista scores 6.82 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 505th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 82nd of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).
| Factor | This condoRio Vista | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 7/10 | −0.75 | 8% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 60% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 83% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 6/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.19 | 16% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 48% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 4% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 41% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Rio Vista and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Rio Vista Prices
By unit type at Rio Vista
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,060 sq ft | 1,060 sq ft | $1.18M to $1.25M | $1,137 psf | 4 |
| 3-bedroom1,249 sq ft | 1,249 sq ft | $1.43M to $1.59M | $1,225 psf | 13 |
| 4-bedroom1,943 sq ft | 1,943 sq ft | $2.31M | $1,226 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Rio Vista
19 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,199 psf · $1,180,000 to $2,750,000 · 18 of the 18 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 2026 | 18 Upper Serangoon View | 7 | #07-13134BR · Blk 18 | 4BR | 1,378 | $1,356 | $1,868,000 | Resale |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 10 Upper Serangoon View | 16 | #16-03033BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,257 | $1,570,000 | Resale |
| 2 Sep 2026 | 20 Upper Serangoon View | 11 | #11-18183BR · Blk 20 | 3BR | 1,238 | $1,155 | $1,430,000 | Resale |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 28 Upper Serangoon View | 13 | #13-36362BR · Blk 28 | 2BR | 1,066 | $1,135 | $1,210,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 16 Upper Serangoon View | 17 | #17-10104BR · Blk 16 | 4BR | 2,508 | $1,096 | $2,750,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 24 Upper Serangoon View | 15 | #15-25252BR · Blk 24 | 2BR | 1,055 | $1,181 | $1,246,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 18 Upper Serangoon View | 14 | #14-15153BR · Blk 18 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,273 | $1,590,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 24 Upper Serangoon View | 3 | #03-26263BR · Blk 24 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,161 | $1,450,000 | Resale |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 20 Upper Serangoon View | 10 | #10-17173BR · Blk 20 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,241 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 29 May 2026 | 10 Upper Serangoon View | 9 | #09-01013BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,253 | $1,565,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,182 psf | $1,614 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,637 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,627 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,597 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $1,216 psf | $1,652 psf |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,646 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,599 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | $1,241 psf | $1,640 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,139 psf | $1,674 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,642 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 3 | $1,257 psf | $1,612 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.0% a year, ranked 37 of 78 in D19 and 215 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Rio Vista Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,600 to $4,380
- Gross yield
- 2.3% to 3.6%
- Rental contracts
- 61
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,600 | $3,500 to $3,700 | 3.6% | 5 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,100 | $4,000 to $4,260 | 3.2% | 48 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,380 | $4,290 to $4,430 | 2.3% | 8 |
Rental contracts at Rio Vista
61 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,150 a month · $3,500 to $5,450
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Rio Vista By stack
- Highest, stack 13
- $1,331 psf
- Lowest, stack 32
- $981 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 38
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,121 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 9 to 11 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,111 psf | 1,442 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 4 |
| 06 | $1,060 psf | 1,679 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,137 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 10 to 15 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,121 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 11 to 16 | 5 |
| 09 | $1,161 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 13 to 17 | 4 |
| 10 | $1,052 psf | 2,508 sq ft | Levels 11 to 17 | 3 |
| 11 | $1,110 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 3 |
Show the other 30 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | $1,038 psf | 1,442 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,331 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 7 to 8 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,169 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 5 to 17 | 3 |
| 15 | $1,157 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 6 to 14 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,101 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 6 to 9 | 2 |
| 17 | $1,121 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 10 to 17 | 3 |
| 18 | $1,155 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 8 to 17 | 3 |
| 19 | $1,108 psf | 1,685 sq ft | Levels 10 to 17 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,083 psf | 1,211 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 2 |
| 22 | $1,125 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,150 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
| 24 | $1,134 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 3 |
| 25 | $1,014 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 4 |
| 26 | $1,057 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 4 |
| 27 | $1,185 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 11 to 15 | 3 |
| 28 | $1,084 psf | 1,523 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 2 |
| 30 | $1,099 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 7 to 9 | 2 |
| 31 | $1,090 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 5 |
| 32 | $981 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 2 |
| 33 | $1,032 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 11 to 17 | 3 |
| 34 | $1,078 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 6 to 16 | 4 |
| 35 | $1,017 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 7 to 15 | 3 |
| 36 | $1,079 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 7 to 15 | 4 |
| 37 | $1,057 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 9 to 15 | 5 |
| 38 | $1,085 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 14 to 16 | 2 |
| 39 | $1,087 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 2 |
| 40 | $1,091 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 11 to 16 | 4 |
| 41 | $1,005 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 4 |
| 43 | $1,040 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 4 |
| 44 | $1,093 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 8 to 11 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Rio Vista Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Rio Vista in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,199 psf at Rio Vista against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,120 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 19 resale caveats at Rio Vista ranged from $1,096 psf to $1,356 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2004, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Hougang MRT (NE14 / CR8), 880 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Rio Vista for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.