Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Suites @ Kovan
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Suites @ Kovan

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 2010 · 16 units

Grade A, 6.84 out of 10, the 81st highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Kovan MRT
280 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Suites @ Kovan Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.84
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
81st

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +1.70% — near-median performance within its 2010-era cohort (43rd percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Xinghua Primary School at 0.52km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Xinghua Primary School
  • Holy Innocents' Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

16 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

280 m from Kovan MRT (NE13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.97% — strong income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Hougang MRT CRL interchange (CR8, CRL1) at 1.14km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Suites @ Kovan scores 6.84

Suites @ Kovan scores 6.84 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 494th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 81st of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/107/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/107.5/10+0.20
Rental Yield10%7/105/10+0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Suites @ Kovan and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Suites @ Kovan Prices

Median PSF
$1,790
Median price
$655,000
Resale
1

Past transactions at Suites @ Kovan

8 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,687 psf · $595,000 to $1,160,000 · all 8 sold at a profit

20 Apr 2026#03-041BR$1,790$655,000
14 Oct 2025#02-021BR$1,679$668,888
7 Jul 2025#05-031BR$1,858$680,000
3 Jun 2024#02-031BR$1,721$630,000
5 Feb 2024#04-031BR$1,694$620,000
4 Dec 2023#02-041BR$1,626$595,000
14 Nov 2022#05-021BR$1,111$1,160,000
22 Sep 2022#04-012BR$1,349$1,088,888

Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.

Resales by quarter
2022Aug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 1 resale2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Suites @ Kovan Rent

Median rent a month
$2,400
Rental contracts
6
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$2,4006

Rental contracts at Suites @ Kovan

6 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,400 a month · $2,150 to $2,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,400
May 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,400
Mar 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,400
Mar 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,500
Oct 20251BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,150
Sep 20251BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Suites @ Kovan By stack

Highest, stack 03
$1,721 psf
Lowest, stack 02
$1,395 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$1,395 psf721 sq ft2
03$1,721 psf366 sq ft3
04$1,708 psf366 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Suites @ Kovan Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Suites @ Kovan in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,790 psf at Suites @ Kovan against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Kovan MRT (NE13), 280 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Suites @ Kovan for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.