Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of Watertown
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Watertown

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2017 · 992 units

Grade S, 7.74 out of 10, the 39th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
84 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
43
To Punggol MRT
80 m

Photo: Deoma12, CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons)

Watertown Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.74
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
39th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: MRT access, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +2.58% — near-median performance within its 2017-era cohort (67th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

6 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Valour Primary School at 0.19km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Valour Primary School
  • Punggol View Primary School
  • Punggol Cove Primary School
  • Punggol Green Primary School
  • Edgefield Primary School
  • Oasis Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

992 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

80 m from Punggol MRT (NE17 / PTC / CP4) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.36% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 84 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%9/10

Exceptional future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Punggol Digital District at 0.99km. Sits directly within a URA Masterplan zone or new MRT catchment; significant urban-uplift tailwind as the pipeline opens.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Watertown scores 7.74

Watertown scores 7.74 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 138th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 39th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Future Transformation (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (5/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/107/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%8/109/10−0.20
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/107.5/10+0.33
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%9/104/10+0.30

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Watertown and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Watertown Prices

By unit type at Watertown

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom581 sq ft$865,000 to $1.19M28
2-bedroom861 sq ft$870,000 to $1.65M8
3-bedroom1,109 sq ft$2.18M to $2.48M3
4-bedroom1,362 sq ft$2.86M to $3.03M4

Past transactions at Watertown

43 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,685 psf · $865,000 to $3,028,888 · 42 of the 42 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

23 Sep 2026#03-532BR · Blk 71$1,458$1,350,000
18 Sep 2026#13-701BR · Blk 73$1,841$1,050,000
15 Sep 2026#12-112BR · Blk 65$1,793$1,640,888
15 Sep 2026#10-741BR · Blk 73$1,706$973,000
10 Sep 2026#10-352BR · Blk 71$1,685$1,360,000
9 Sep 2026#08-221BR · Blk 69$1,716$905,000
7 Sep 2026#06-371BR · Blk 71$1,562$908,000
3 Sep 2026#04-681BR · Blk 73$1,557$904,888
3 Aug 2026#10-864BR · Blk 79$2,233$3,028,888
17 Jul 2026#05-611BR · Blk 73$1,600$930,000
Median PSF by month
WatertownD19, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D19, Nov 2025: $1,614 psfD19, Dec 2025: $1,637 psfD19, Jan 2026: $1,627 psfD19, Feb 2026: $1,597 psfD19, Mar 2026: $1,652 psfD19, Apr 2026: $1,646 psfD19, May 2026: $1,599 psfD19, Jun 2026: $1,640 psfD19, Jul 2026: $1,674 psfD19, Aug 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Sep 2026: $1,612 psfWatertown, Nov 2025: $1,686 psf from 2 salesWatertown, Dec 2025: $1,823 psf from 3 salesWatertown, Jan 2026: $1,648 psf from 6 salesWatertown, Feb 2026: $2,109 psf from 5 salesWatertown, Mar 2026: $1,722 psf from 3 salesWatertown, Apr 2026: $1,864 psf from 2 salesWatertown, May 2026: $1,630 psf from 3 salesWatertown, Jun 2026: $1,609 psf from 7 salesWatertown, Jul 2026: $1,593 psf from 3 salesWatertown, Sep 2026: $1,696 psf from 8 sales$1,696$1,612
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 20252$1,686 psf$1,614 psf
Dec 20253$1,823 psf$1,637 psf
Jan 20266$1,648 psf$1,627 psf
Feb 20265$2,109 psf$1,597 psf
Mar 20263$1,722 psf$1,652 psf
Apr 20262$1,864 psf$1,646 psf
May 20263$1,630 psf$1,599 psf
Jun 20267$1,609 psf$1,640 psf
Jul 20263$1,593 psf$1,674 psf
Aug 20261—$1,642 psf
Sep 20268$1,696 psf$1,612 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Dec 2025: 3 resales3Jan 2026: 6 resales6Jan 26Feb 2026: 5 resales5Mar 2026: 3 resales3Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 3 resales3Jun 2026: 7 resales7Jul 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 8 resales8Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +2.9% a year, ranked 57 of 78 in D19 and 443 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Watertown Rent

Median rent a month
$3,080 to $6,800
Gross yield
2.7% to 3.9%
Rental contracts
271
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,0803.9%184
2-bedroom$4,0003.4%54
3-bedroom$5,4002.7%28
4-bedroom$6,8002.8%5

Rental contracts at Watertown

346 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,100 a month · $2,400 to $6,900

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,750
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,900
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,900
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,900
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Watertown By stack

Highest, stack 76
$2,002 psf
Lowest, stack 40
$1,443 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
69
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$1,850 psf1,130 sq ft2
04$1,709 psf904 sq ft2
05$1,561 psf904 sq ft2
06$1,685 psf915 sq ft4
09$1,769 psf1,120 sq ft3
11$1,797 psf915 sq ft2
12$1,604 psf904 sq ft2
14$1,523 psf1,195 sq ft3
Show the other 61 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
15$1,877 psf1,367 sq ft4
17$1,608 psf560 sq ft3
18$1,823 psf571 sq ft3
20$1,650 psf581 sq ft6
21$1,531 psf581 sq ft3
22$1,631 psf527 sq ft4
23$1,498 psf527 sq ft5
24$1,635 psf527 sq ft6
25$1,598 psf527 sq ft5
26$1,558 psf592 sq ft2
27$1,620 psf581 sq ft2
28$1,686 psf527 sq ft2
29$1,718 psf571 sq ft2
30$1,488 psf560 sq ft4
31$1,633 psf571 sq ft4
32$1,691 psf571 sq ft4
33$1,595 psf571 sq ft3
34$1,757 psf571 sq ft2
35$1,527 psf807 sq ft4
36$1,584 psf603 sq ft3
37$1,548 psf581 sq ft4
39$1,543 psf603 sq ft5
40$1,443 psf603 sq ft4
41$1,601 psf603 sq ft3
42$1,539 psf581 sq ft2
43$1,600 psf581 sq ft3
44$1,593 psf603 sq ft3
45$1,522 psf603 sq ft2
46$1,566 psf603 sq ft4
47$1,551 psf603 sq ft3
48$1,491 psf603 sq ft4
49$1,580 psf581 sq ft2
50$1,557 psf581 sq ft5
52$1,627 psf807 sq ft4
53$1,546 psf807 sq ft3
54$1,558 psf807 sq ft2
55$1,728 psf807 sq ft6
56$1,585 psf807 sq ft4
61$1,594 psf581 sq ft4
62$1,579 psf581 sq ft3
64$1,649 psf527 sq ft5
65$1,479 psf527 sq ft3
66$1,612 psf527 sq ft5
67$1,620 psf581 sq ft2
68$1,583 psf581 sq ft2
70$1,676 psf571 sq ft4
71$1,604 psf571 sq ft4
72$1,589 psf571 sq ft2
73$1,578 psf608 sq ft2
74$1,608 psf571 sq ft6
76$2,002 psf1,356 sq ft2
77$1,821 psf1,109 sq ft4
78$1,710 psf1,109 sq ft3
80$1,584 psf1,109 sq ft4
81$1,836 psf1,356 sq ft3
82$1,915 psf1,216 sq ft3
83$1,743 psf1,173 sq ft2
84$1,793 psf1,195 sq ft2
85$1,994 psf1,367 sq ft4
86$1,991 psf1,356 sq ft5
90$1,744 psf958 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Watertown Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Watertown in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,685 psf at Watertown against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,712 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (12 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 43 resale caveats at Watertown ranged from $1,435 psf to $2,233 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Punggol MRT (NE17 / PTC / CP4), 80 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 6 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Watertown for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.