
Resale Project Scorecard
Riversound Residence
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2015 · 590 units
Grade S, 7.79 out of 10, the 35th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 84 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 15
- To Kangkar LRT
- 280 m
Artist's impression: Qingjian Realty (Sengkang) Pte. Ltd.
Riversound Residence Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.79
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 35th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: project size, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +3.06% — top-quartile performance within its 2015-era cohort (87th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
5 primary schools within 1km (nearest: North Spring Primary School at 0.60km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- North Spring Primary School
- North Vista Primary School
- Punggol Primary School
- Seng Kang Primary School
- CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
590 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%6/10
280 m from Kangkar LRT (SE4), 980 m from Buangkok MRT (NE15) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.33% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 84 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Punggol Digital District at 2.84km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Riversound Residence scores 7.79
Riversound Residence scores 7.79 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 128th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 35th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).
| Factor | This condoRiversound Residence | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.50 | 79% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.20 | 28% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 83% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 6/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.19 | 16% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 48% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 11% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 41% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Riversound Residence and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Riversound Residence Prices
By unit type at Riversound Residence
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom754 sq ft | 754 sq ft | $1.08M | $1,440 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,066 sq ft | 1,066 sq ft | $1.45M to $1.55M | $1,455 psf | 3 |
| 4-bedroom1,346 sq ft | 1,346 sq ft | $1.55M to $2.72M | $1,376 psf | 9 |
Past transactions at Riversound Residence
15 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,448 psf · $1,060,000 to $2,720,000 · 14 of the 14 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 2026 | 3 Sengkang East Avenue | 15 | #15-09093BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,066 | $1,464 | $1,560,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 1 Sengkang East Avenue | 15 | #15-01014BR · Blk 1 | 4BR | 1,367 | $1,448 | $1,980,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 7 Sengkang East Avenue | 4 | #04-21212BR · Blk 7 | 2BR | 754 | $1,407 | $1,060,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 5 Sengkang East Avenue | 12 | #12-17173BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 947 | $1,529 | $1,448,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 1 Sengkang East Avenue | 17 | #17-06064BR · Blk 1 | 4BR | 2,605 | $998 | $2,600,000 | Resale |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 9A Sengkang East Avenue | 17 | #17-36364BR · Blk 9A | 4BR | 2,680 | $1,015 | $2,720,000 | Resale |
| 16 Apr 2026 | 3 Sengkang East Avenue | 14 | #14-07074BR · Blk 3 | 4BR | 1,163 | $1,475 | $1,715,000 | Resale |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 9A Sengkang East Avenue | 16 | #16-31314BR · Blk 9A | 4BR | 1,346 | $1,509 | $2,030,000 | Resale |
| 2 Feb 2026 | 3 Sengkang East Avenue | 5 | #05-10104BR · Blk 3 | 4BR | 1,163 | $1,376 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jan 2026 | 9 Sengkang East Avenue | 14 | #14-29293BR · Blk 9 | 3BR | 1,066 | $1,455 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,614 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | $1,462 psf | $1,637 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,396 psf | $1,627 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,597 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,652 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,492 psf | $1,646 psf |
| May 2026 | — | — | $1,599 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,007 psf | $1,640 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | $1,448 psf | $1,674 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,642 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,612 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.7% a year, ranked 45 of 78 in D19 and 288 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Riversound Residence Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,500 to $4,500
- Gross yield
- 2.7% to 3.5%
- Rental contracts
- 57
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,500 | $2,500 to $2,700 | — | 7 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,150 to $3,230 | 3.5% | 12 |
| 3-bedroom | $3,900 | $3,800 to $4,000 | 3.1% | 28 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,500 | $4,230 to $4,600 | 2.7% | 10 |
Rental contracts at Riversound Residence
57 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,850 a month · $2,450 to $5,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,150 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,700 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,700 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Riversound Residence By stack
- Highest, stack 18
- $1,487 psf
- Lowest, stack 06
- $1,115 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 33
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,435 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,316 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,332 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 8 to 11 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,314 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 6 to 9 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,115 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,402 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 6 |
| 08 | $1,374 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 4 |
| 09 | $1,400 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 5 |
Show the other 25 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,355 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 4 to 17 | 6 |
| 11 | $1,351 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 8 to 16 | 6 |
| 12 | $1,270 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 7 to 17 | 5 |
| 13 | $1,244 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 6 to 14 | 5 |
| 14 | $1,208 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 4 to 17 | 4 |
| 15 | $1,170 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,354 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 3 |
| 17 | $1,288 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 7 |
| 18 | $1,487 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 4 |
| 19 | $1,415 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 7 |
| 20 | $1,365 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 9 to 15 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,367 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 4 |
| 22 | $1,426 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 9 to 16 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,478 psf | 1,421 sq ft | Levels 7 to 9 | 2 |
| 24 | $1,257 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 7 to 13 | 2 |
| 26 | $1,309 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 4 |
| 27 | $1,348 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 2 |
| 28 | $1,388 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 7 to 8 | 2 |
| 29 | $1,385 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 6 |
| 30 | $1,284 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 13 to 14 | 2 |
| 31 | $1,356 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 4 |
| 32 | $1,178 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 3 |
| 34 | $1,419 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 11 to 13 | 2 |
| 35 | $1,204 psf | 1,415 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 2 |
| 36 | $1,302 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 3 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Riversound Residence Floor plans
41 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom3 plans · 452 to 570 sq ft



2-Bedroom3 plans · 753 to 861 sq ft



3-Bedroom16 plans · 904 to 2,400 sq ft
















4-Bedroom19 plans · 1,163 to 2,734 sq ft



















Floor plans: Qingjian Realty (Sengkang) Pte. Ltd., Riversound Residence floor plan book. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.
Riversound Residence Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Qingjian Realty (Sengkang) Pte. Ltd. Developer's illustration, not to scale and subject to change.
Riversound Residence Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Riversound Residence in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,448 psf at Riversound Residence against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,406 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 15 resale caveats at Riversound Residence ranged from $998 psf to $1,529 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest rail stop is Kangkar LRT (SE4) (280 m), an LRT, which the MRT Proximity factor does not count; the score reflects the nearest MRT station instead. Distances are straight-line and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 5 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Riversound Residence for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.