
Resale Project Scorecard
Compass Heights
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2002 · 536 units
Grade S, 7.81 out of 10, the 34th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 73 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 14
- To Sengkang MRT
- 60 m
Background: Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang, not this condo. Photo credits
Compass Heights Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.81
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 34th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +3.28% — near-median performance within its 2002-era cohort (41st percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
9 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Compassvale Primary School at 0.27km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Compassvale Primary School
- Seng Kang Primary School
- Nan Chiau Primary School
- Springdale Primary School
- Rivervale Primary School
- North Vista Primary School
- Palm View Primary School
- Anchor Green Primary School
- North Spring Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
536 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
60 m from Sengkang MRT (NE16 / STC) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.55% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 73 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Punggol Digital District at 2.22km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Compass Heights scores 7.81
Compass Heights scores 7.81 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 124th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 34th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (5/10).
| Factor | This condoCompass Heights | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 7/10 | −0.50 | 21% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 60% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 83% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.33 | 92% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 5/10 | +0.10 | 65% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 4% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 4/10 | +0.12 | 87% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Compass Heights and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Compass Heights Prices
By unit type at Compass Heights
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom667 sq ft | 667 sq ft | $920,000 to $970,000 | $1,394 psf | 6 |
| 2-bedroom1,082 sq ft | 1,082 sq ft | $1.29M to $1.75M | $1,281 psf | 4 |
| 3-bedroom1,324 sq ft | 1,324 sq ft | $1.76M | $1,330 psf | 2 |
| 4-bedroom1,550 sq ft | 1,550 sq ft | $2.04M | $1,318 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Compass Heights
14 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,344 psf · $920,000 to $2,108,888 · all 14 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 2026 | 11 Sengkang Square | 12 | #12-43431BR · Blk 11 | 1BR | 689 | $1,350 | $930,000 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 11 Sengkang Square | 3 | #03-33332BR · Blk 11 | 2BR | 1,507 | $1,161 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 9 Sengkang Square | 13 | #13-02021BR · Blk 9 | 1BR | 667 | $1,424 | $950,000 | Resale |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 11 Sengkang Square | 4 | #04-32323BR · Blk 11 | 3BR | 1,324 | $1,337 | $1,770,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 11 Sengkang Square | 5 | #05-43431BR · Blk 11 | 1BR | 689 | $1,408 | $970,000 | Resale |
| 26 May 2026 | 11 Sengkang Square | 10 | #10-42422BR · Blk 11 | 2BR | 1,033 | $1,253 | $1,295,000 | Resale |
| 8 Apr 2026 | 9 Sengkang Square | 9 | #09-17174BR · Blk 9 | 4BR | 1,550 | $1,361 | $2,108,888 | Resale |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 9 Sengkang Square | 10 | #10-22222BR · Blk 9 | 2BR | 1,055 | $1,327 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 21 Jan 2026 | 9 Sengkang Square | 7 | #07-21211BR · Blk 9 | 1BR | 667 | $1,379 | $920,000 | Resale |
| 8 Dec 2025 | 11 Sengkang Square | 8 | #08-24241BR · Blk 11 | 1BR | 667 | $1,409 | $940,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,344 psf | $1,614 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | $1,322 psf | $1,637 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,353 psf | $1,627 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,597 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,652 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,646 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,599 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,640 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,381 psf | $1,674 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,642 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,612 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.9% a year, ranked 40 of 78 in D19 and 234 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Compass Heights Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,050 to $5,300
- Gross yield
- 3.1% to 3.9%
- Rental contracts
- 66
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,050 | $2,900 to $3,200 | 3.9% | 26 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,700 | $3,600 to $3,800 | 3.1% | 21 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,500 | $4,200 to $4,680 | 3.1% | 16 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,300 | — | 3.1% | 3 |
Rental contracts at Compass Heights
66 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,675 a month · $2,600 to $5,400
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,550 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,150 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,700 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Compass Heights By stack
- Highest, stack 43
- $1,379 psf
- Lowest, stack 31
- $854 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 22
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,353 psf | 667 sq ft | Levels 9 to 13 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,091 psf | 1,448 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,212 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 3 |
| 11 | $1,039 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,163 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 6 to 11 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,123 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 3 |
| 18 | $1,175 psf | 1,523 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
| 19 | $1,071 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 3 |
Show the other 14 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | $1,147 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 2 |
| 24 | $1,379 psf | 667 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 3 |
| 25 | $1,121 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 7 to 12 | 3 |
| 27 | $1,157 psf | 1,523 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 28 | $1,274 psf | 1,550 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 3 |
| 29 | $929 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 3 |
| 31 | $854 psf | 1,819 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 2 |
| 33 | $1,161 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 5 |
| 34 | $1,127 psf | 1,469 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 2 |
| 36 | $1,176 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 4 |
| 39 | $1,203 psf | 1,550 sq ft | Levels 4 to 7 | 2 |
| 40 | $1,161 psf | 1,798 sq ft | Levels 7 to 14 | 2 |
| 42 | $1,224 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 5 |
| 43 | $1,379 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Compass Heights Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Compass Heights in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,344 psf at Compass Heights against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,239 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (16 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 14 resale caveats at Compass Heights ranged from $1,161 psf to $1,424 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2002, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Sengkang MRT (NE16 / STC), 60 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 9 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Compass Heights for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.