Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of The Minton
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Minton

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2013 · 1,145 units

Grade S, 7.85 out of 10, the 33rd highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
80 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
30
To Serangoon MRT
790 m

Photo: ProjectManhattan, CC0 (Wikimedia Commons)

The Minton Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.85
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
33rd

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +3.17% places this condo in the top 10% of its 2013-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary) at 0.23km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
  • Maris Stella High School (Primary)
  • Xinghua Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

1145 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

790 m from Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.11% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 80 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 1.37km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Minton scores 7.85

The Minton scores 7.85 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 121st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 33rd of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/107/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%7/107.5/10−0.06
Rental Yield10%4/105/10−0.10
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Minton and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Minton Prices

By unit type at The Minton

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom700 sq ft$895,000 to $1.02M6
2-bedroom1,087 sq ft$1.50M to $2.00M12
3-bedroom1,329 sq ft$2.08M to $2.45M12

Past transactions at The Minton

30 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,608 psf · $895,000 to $2,450,000 · all 30 sold at a profit

25 Sep 2026#04-441BR · Blk 10C$1,434$895,000
15 Sep 2026#06-613BR · Blk 12B$1,782$2,378,000
24 Aug 2026#14-481BR · Blk 10D$1,351$945,000
11 Aug 2026#05-633BR · Blk 12B$1,749$2,315,000
5 Aug 2026#13-313BR · Blk 10$1,759$2,140,000
3 Aug 2026#07-032BR · Blk 2$1,593$1,560,000
30 Jul 2026#02-243BR · Blk 8$1,492$2,168,000
1 Jul 2026#09-602BR · Blk 12A$1,656$1,800,000
19 Jun 2026#09-162BR · Blk 6A$1,624$1,800,000
19 Jun 2026#07-511BR · Blk 10D$1,329$930,000
Median PSF by month
The MintonD19, all resale condos
$1,400$1,500$1,600$1,700$1,800Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D19, Nov 2025: $1,614 psfD19, Dec 2025: $1,637 psfD19, Jan 2026: $1,627 psfD19, Feb 2026: $1,597 psfD19, Mar 2026: $1,652 psfD19, Apr 2026: $1,646 psfD19, May 2026: $1,599 psfD19, Jun 2026: $1,640 psfD19, Jul 2026: $1,674 psfD19, Aug 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Sep 2026: $1,612 psfThe Minton, Nov 2025: $1,486 psf from 5 salesThe Minton, Jan 2026: $1,555 psf from 3 salesThe Minton, Mar 2026: $1,608 psf from 2 salesThe Minton, Apr 2026: $1,710 psf from 7 salesThe Minton, Jun 2026: $1,624 psf from 4 salesThe Minton, Jul 2026: $1,574 psf from 2 salesThe Minton, Aug 2026: $1,671 psf from 4 salesThe Minton, Sep 2026: $1,608 psf from 2 sales$1,608$1,612
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 20255$1,486 psf$1,614 psf
Dec 20251—$1,637 psf
Jan 20263$1,555 psf$1,627 psf
Feb 2026——$1,597 psf
Mar 20262$1,608 psf$1,652 psf
Apr 20267$1,710 psf$1,646 psf
May 2026——$1,599 psf
Jun 20264$1,624 psf$1,640 psf
Jul 20262$1,574 psf$1,674 psf
Aug 20264$1,671 psf$1,642 psf
Sep 20262$1,608 psf$1,612 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 5 resales5Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 3 resales3Jan 26Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 7 resales7Apr 26Jun 2026: 4 resales4Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 4 resales4Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +4.3% a year, ranked 31 of 78 in D19 and 171 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Minton Rent

Median rent a month
$4,050 to $7,000
Gross yield
2.9% to 3.0%
Rental contracts
110
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,0502.9%72
3-bedroom$5,5003.0%31
4-bedroom$7,000—7

Rental contracts at The Minton

144 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,100 a month · $2,500 to $10,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,200
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,300
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,100
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,200
Aug 20264BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$8,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Minton By stack

Highest, stack 31
$1,759 psf
Lowest, stack 15
$1,200 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
63
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,653 psf1,485 sq ft2
02$1,397 psf980 sq ft5
03$1,418 psf980 sq ft6
04$1,470 psf980 sq ft5
05$1,407 psf990 sq ft4
06$1,677 psf1,216 sq ft4
07$1,373 psf1,453 sq ft4
08$1,506 psf980 sq ft4
Show the other 55 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,624 psf1,216 sq ft3
11$1,256 psf980 sq ft5
12$1,462 psf1,453 sq ft2
14$1,398 psf1,216 sq ft5
15$1,200 psf1,109 sq ft3
16$1,416 psf1,109 sq ft3
18$1,562 psf1,216 sq ft3
21$1,533 psf1,216 sq ft2
24$1,492 psf1,453 sq ft3
25$1,396 psf980 sq ft4
26$1,449 psf980 sq ft5
27$1,437 psf980 sq ft5
28$1,368 psf980 sq ft7
30$1,577 psf1,496 sq ft2
31$1,759 psf1,216 sq ft3
32$1,546 psf1,216 sq ft3
34$1,440 psf1,496 sq ft2
36$1,499 psf1,658 sq ft2
37$1,473 psf1,755 sq ft2
38$1,428 psf1,755 sq ft2
39$1,436 psf1,658 sq ft3
40$1,470 psf1,755 sq ft3
41$1,439 psf937 sq ft4
42$1,462 psf560 sq ft4
43$1,466 psf614 sq ft4
44$1,438 psf624 sq ft4
45$1,366 psf549 sq ft9
46$1,327 psf937 sq ft4
47$1,418 psf980 sq ft5
48$1,351 psf700 sq ft9
49$1,330 psf980 sq ft4
50$1,317 psf980 sq ft2
51$1,344 psf700 sq ft2
52$1,452 psf700 sq ft3
53$1,425 psf1,109 sq ft3
54$1,490 psf1,087 sq ft6
55$1,481 psf1,087 sq ft5
56$1,342 psf1,109 sq ft8
57$1,490 psf1,087 sq ft9
58$1,461 psf1,109 sq ft8
59$1,447 psf1,109 sq ft4
60$1,453 psf1,087 sq ft3
61$1,556 psf1,023 sq ft2
62$1,662 psf1,324 sq ft5
63$1,698 psf1,324 sq ft2
64$1,594 psf1,335 sq ft5
65$1,327 psf1,781 sq ft2
67$1,693 psf1,335 sq ft3
69$1,748 psf1,216 sq ft3
70$1,480 psf1,216 sq ft3
71$1,595 psf1,216 sq ft4
72$1,730 psf1,216 sq ft4
73$1,378 psf980 sq ft3
74$1,331 psf1,109 sq ft2
76$1,424 psf980 sq ft6

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Minton Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places The Minton in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,608 psf at The Minton against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,537 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (11 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 30 resale caveats at The Minton ranged from $1,279 psf to $1,815 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13), 790 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Minton for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.