Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Kovan Regency
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Kovan Regency

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2015 · 393 units

Grade S, 7.89 out of 10, the 31st highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
85 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
12
To Kovan MRT
290 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Kovan Regency Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.89
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
31st

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +2.26% — top-quartile performance within its 2015-era cohort (77th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Xinghua Primary School at 0.67km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Xinghua Primary School
  • Xinmin Primary School
  • Holy Innocents' Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

393 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

290 m from Kovan MRT (NE13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 2.94% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Hougang MRT CRL interchange (CR8, CRL1) at 1.13km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Kovan Regency scores 7.89

Kovan Regency scores 7.89 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 118th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 31st of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/107/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/107.5/10+0.20
Rental Yield10%4/105/10−0.10
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Kovan Regency and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Kovan Regency Prices

By unit type at Kovan Regency

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom775 sq ft$1.06M to $1.59M4
3-bedroom1,130 sq ft$1.77M to $2.45M7

Past transactions at Kovan Regency

12 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,023 psf · $938,000 to $2,450,000 · all 12 sold at a profit

14 Aug 2026#12-093BR · Blk 4$2,168$2,450,000
13 Aug 2026#10-202BR · Blk 40$2,052$1,590,000
8 Jun 2026#12-162BR · Blk 38$2,052$1,590,000
22 May 2026#01-202BR · Blk 40$1,769$1,580,000
7 Apr 2026#03-233BR · Blk 40$1,969$2,225,000
6 Apr 2026#09-103BR · Blk 4$2,171$1,940,000
16 Mar 2026#01-022BR · Blk 2$1,638$1,058,000
12 Feb 2026#10-103BR · Blk 4$2,037$1,820,000
6 Feb 2026#11-011BR · Blk 2$1,854$938,000
5 Dec 2025#08-093BR · Blk 4$2,008$2,270,000
Median PSF by month
Kovan RegencyD19, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D19, Nov 2025: $1,614 psfD19, Dec 2025: $1,637 psfD19, Jan 2026: $1,627 psfD19, Feb 2026: $1,597 psfD19, Mar 2026: $1,652 psfD19, Apr 2026: $1,646 psfD19, May 2026: $1,599 psfD19, Jun 2026: $1,640 psfD19, Jul 2026: $1,674 psfD19, Aug 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Sep 2026: $1,612 psfKovan Regency, Nov 2025: $2,065 psf from 2 salesKovan Regency, Feb 2026: $1,946 psf from 2 salesKovan Regency, Apr 2026: $2,070 psf from 2 salesKovan Regency, Aug 2026: $2,110 psf from 2 sales$2,110$1,612
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 20252$2,065 psf$1,614 psf
Dec 20251—$1,637 psf
Jan 2026——$1,627 psf
Feb 20262$1,946 psf$1,597 psf
Mar 20261—$1,652 psf
Apr 20262$2,070 psf$1,646 psf
May 20261—$1,599 psf
Jun 20261—$1,640 psf
Jul 2026——$1,674 psf
Aug 20262$2,110 psf$1,642 psf
Sep 2026——$1,612 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.1% a year, ranked 55 of 78 in D19 and 415 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Kovan Regency Rent

Median rent a month
$3,000 to $4,750
Gross yield
2.6%
Rental contracts
94
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,000—16
2-bedroom$3,5002.6%35
3-bedroom$4,7502.6%43

Rental contracts at Kovan Regency

95 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $2,800 to $6,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,250
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20263BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,400
Aug 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,400
Aug 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,550
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,650

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Kovan Regency By stack

Highest, stack 09
$2,088 psf
Lowest, stack 02
$1,466 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
23
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,690 psf506 sq ft7
02$1,466 psf818 sq ft2
03$1,571 psf592 sq ft3
05$1,672 psf624 sq ft5
07$1,599 psf506 sq ft2
08$1,772 psf1,055 sq ft3
09$2,088 psf1,130 sq ft2
10$1,908 psf893 sq ft6
Show the other 15 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
11$1,796 psf980 sq ft3
12$1,794 psf1,055 sq ft4
13$1,866 psf1,281 sq ft2
14$1,791 psf893 sq ft3
15$1,738 psf980 sq ft2
16$2,000 psf775 sq ft3
17$1,838 psf980 sq ft2
19$1,847 psf1,130 sq ft3
20$1,765 psf775 sq ft4
21$1,736 psf980 sq ft4
23$1,686 psf1,130 sq ft3
24$1,721 psf775 sq ft3
25$1,652 psf980 sq ft3
26$1,811 psf1,055 sq ft2
27$1,774 psf1,545 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Kovan Regency Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Kovan Regency in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,023 psf at Kovan Regency against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,847 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 12 resale caveats at Kovan Regency ranged from $1,638 psf to $2,171 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Kovan MRT (NE13), 290 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Kovan Regency for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.