
Resale Project Scorecard
Jewel @ Buangkok
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 616 units
Grade S, 7.99 out of 10, the 28th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 85 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 35
- To Buangkok MRT
- 200 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Jewel @ Buangkok Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.99
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 28th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +2.84% — top-quartile performance within its 2016-era cohort (79th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
6 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Palm View Primary School at 0.21km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- Palm View Primary School
- Punggol Primary School
- North Vista Primary School
- Montfort Junior School
- Yio Chu Kang Primary School
- CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
616 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
200 m from Buangkok MRT (NE15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.11% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Defu MRT (CR7, CRL1) at 0.33km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Jewel @ Buangkok scores 7.99
Jewel @ Buangkok scores 7.99 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 101st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 28th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (4/10).
| Factor | This condoJewel @ Buangkok | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.25 | 63% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.20 | 28% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 83% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.33 | 92% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 27% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 11% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 77% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Jewel @ Buangkok and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Jewel @ Buangkok Prices
By unit type at Jewel @ Buangkok
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom484 sq ft | 484 sq ft | $785,000 to $845,000 | $1,691 psf | 3 |
| 2-bedroom732 sq ft | 732 sq ft | $1.27M to $1.35M | $1,760 psf | 13 |
| 3-bedroom1,141 sq ft | 1,141 sq ft | $1.60M to $2.30M | $1,918 psf | 16 |
| 4-bedroom1,335 sq ft | 1,335 sq ft | $2.50M to $2.68M | $1,895 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Jewel @ Buangkok
35 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,844 psf · $785,000 to $2,680,000 · 34 of the 34 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 2026 | 83 Compassvale Bow | 4 | #04-13131BR · Blk 83 | 1BR | 484 | $1,691 | $818,888 | Resale |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 87 Compassvale Bow | 13 | #13-22222BR · Blk 87 | 2BR | 732 | $1,776 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 89 Compassvale Bow | 11 | #11-32323BR · Blk 89 | 3BR | 1,141 | $2,007 | $2,290,000 | Resale |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 83 Compassvale Bow | 10 | #10-06062BR · Blk 83 | 2BR | 721 | $1,816 | $1,310,000 | Resale |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 91 Compassvale Bow | 16 | #16-37373BR · Blk 91 | 3BR | 937 | $2,019 | $1,890,720 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 81 Compassvale Bow | 6 | #06-05053BR · Blk 81 | 3BR | 872 | $1,864 | $1,625,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 89 Compassvale Bow | 10 | #10-30302BR · Blk 89 | 2BR | 732 | $1,787 | $1,308,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jul 2026 | 89 Compassvale Bow | 15 | #15-31312BR · Blk 89 | 2BR | 721 | $1,837 | $1,325,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 85 Compassvale Bow | 7 | #07-15153BR · Blk 85 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,882 | $2,168,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 85 Compassvale Bow | 5 | #05-15153BR · Blk 85 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,910 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,614 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $1,867 psf | $1,637 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | $1,832 psf | $1,627 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,597 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | $1,760 psf | $1,652 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | $1,946 psf | $1,646 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $1,844 psf | $1,599 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $1,910 psf | $1,640 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | $1,851 psf | $1,674 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | $1,912 psf | $1,642 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,612 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.3% a year, ranked 49 of 78 in D19 and 373 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Jewel @ Buangkok Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,850 to $4,500
- Gross yield
- 2.5% to 4.2%
- Rental contracts
- 125
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,850 | $2,800 to $2,940 | 4.2% | 42 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,400 to $3,600 | 3.2% | 57 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,500 | $4,300 to $4,800 | 2.5% | 26 |
Rental contracts at Jewel @ Buangkok
128 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,500 a month · $2,500 to $6,300
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Jewel @ Buangkok By stack
- Highest, stack 37
- $1,891 psf
- Lowest, stack 26
- $1,405 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 35
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,768 psf | 936 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,672 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 9 |
| 03 | $1,478 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 7 to 9 | 3 |
| 04 | $1,640 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 5 |
| 05 | $1,668 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 4 |
| 06 | $1,733 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 5 |
| 07 | $1,883 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 7 |
| 08 | $1,674 psf | 1,410 sq ft | Levels 7 to 14 | 3 |
Show the other 27 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,681 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 4 |
| 10 | $1,708 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 3 |
| 11 | $1,452 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 3 |
| 13 | $1,697 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,657 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 1 to 16 | 6 |
| 15 | $1,743 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 4 |
| 16 | $1,753 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 5 |
| 17 | $1,645 psf | 775 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 5 |
| 18 | $1,664 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 8 |
| 19 | $1,794 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 4 |
| 21 | $1,621 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 5 |
| 22 | $1,612 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 11 |
| 23 | $1,797 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 7 to 17 | 6 |
| 24 | $1,648 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 6 |
| 25 | $1,645 psf | 463 sq ft | Levels 6 to 17 | 4 |
| 26 | $1,405 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 9 to 15 | 3 |
| 28 | $1,613 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 5 |
| 29 | $1,684 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 5 |
| 30 | $1,653 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 10 to 16 | 4 |
| 31 | $1,725 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 4 |
| 32 | $1,706 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 7 |
| 33 | $1,755 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 8 to 17 | 5 |
| 34 | $1,685 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 4 |
| 35 | $1,624 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 2 |
| 36 | $1,642 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 5 |
| 37 | $1,891 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 7 to 16 | 2 |
| 38 | $1,606 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 6 to 14 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Jewel @ Buangkok Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Jewel @ Buangkok in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,844 psf at Jewel @ Buangkok against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,716 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 35 resale caveats at Jewel @ Buangkok ranged from $1,621 psf to $2,019 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Buangkok MRT (NE15), 200 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 6 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Jewel @ Buangkok for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.