Skip to content
TRIBE
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Scala @ Lorong Chuan

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2013 · 468 units

Grade S, 8.04 out of 10, the 26th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
83 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
14
To Lorong Chuan MRT
40 m

Background: Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang, not this condo. Photo credits

The Scala @ Lorong Chuan Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
8.04
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
26th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +2.43% — top-quartile performance within its 2013-era cohort (77th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Gabriel's Primary School at 0.28km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • St. Gabriel's Primary School
  • Yangzheng Primary School
  • CHIJ Our Lady of Good Counsel
  • Zhonghua Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

468 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

40 m from Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.36% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 83 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Serangoon North MRT (CR9, CRL1) at 2.35km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026.

Why The Scala @ Lorong Chuan scores 8.04

The Scala @ Lorong Chuan scores 8.04 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 94th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 26th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/107/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/107.5/10+0.33
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Scala @ Lorong Chuan and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Scala @ Lorong Chuan Prices

By unit type at The Scala @ Lorong Chuan

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom474 sq ft$850,000 to $867,0003
2-bedroom904 sq ft$1.65M to $1.84M9

Past transactions at The Scala @ Lorong Chuan

14 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,991 psf · $850,000 to $2,680,000 · all 14 sold at a profit

20 Aug 2026#10-081BR · Blk 132$1,831$867,000
17 Jul 2026#10-182BR · Blk 134$2,102$1,742,000
8 May 2026#06-042BR · Blk 130$1,991$1,800,000
8 May 2026#10-192BR · Blk 136$2,016$1,800,888
14 Apr 2026#13-092BR · Blk 132$1,991$1,650,000
10 Apr 2026#10-042BR · Blk 130$2,034$1,838,888
24 Mar 2026#05-081BR · Blk 132$1,826$865,000
11 Mar 2026#03-081BR · Blk 132$1,795$850,000
11 Mar 2026#01-274BR · Blk 138$1,960$2,680,000
22 Dec 2025#07-032BR · Blk 130$1,991$1,800,000
Median PSF by month
The Scala @ Lorong ChuanD19, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D19, Nov 2025: $1,614 psfD19, Dec 2025: $1,637 psfD19, Jan 2026: $1,627 psfD19, Feb 2026: $1,597 psfD19, Mar 2026: $1,652 psfD19, Apr 2026: $1,646 psfD19, May 2026: $1,599 psfD19, Jun 2026: $1,640 psfD19, Jul 2026: $1,674 psfD19, Aug 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Sep 2026: $1,612 psfThe Scala @ Lorong Chuan, Nov 2025: $1,991 psf from 4 salesThe Scala @ Lorong Chuan, Mar 2026: $1,826 psf from 3 salesThe Scala @ Lorong Chuan, Apr 2026: $2,013 psf from 2 salesThe Scala @ Lorong Chuan, May 2026: $2,004 psf from 2 sales$2,004$1,612
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 20254$1,991 psf$1,614 psf
Dec 20251—$1,637 psf
Jan 2026——$1,627 psf
Feb 2026——$1,597 psf
Mar 20263$1,826 psf$1,652 psf
Apr 20262$2,013 psf$1,646 psf
May 20262$2,004 psf$1,599 psf
Jun 2026——$1,640 psf
Jul 20261—$1,674 psf
Aug 20261—$1,642 psf
Sep 2026——$1,612 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 4 resales4Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 26Mar 2026: 3 resales3Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.1% a year, ranked 53 of 78 in D19 and 411 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Scala @ Lorong Chuan Rent

Median rent a month
$3,100 to $6,700
Gross yield
3.0% to 4.3%
Rental contracts
160
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,1004.3%49
2-bedroom$4,5003.0%72
3-bedroom$6,000—35
4-bedroom$6,700—4

Rental contracts at The Scala @ Lorong Chuan

160 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $2,800 to $7,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,900
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,400
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Scala @ Lorong Chuan By stack

Highest, stack 04
$1,991 psf
Lowest, stack 30
$1,625 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
20
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,773 psf1,044 sq ft4
03$1,886 psf904 sq ft6
04$1,991 psf904 sq ft5
05$1,772 psf474 sq ft4
08$1,795 psf474 sq ft5
09$1,747 psf829 sq ft3
11$1,793 psf850 sq ft2
12$1,767 psf1,044 sq ft6
Show the other 12 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
14$1,774 psf474 sq ft4
17$1,911 psf850 sq ft2
18$1,789 psf829 sq ft3
19$1,959 psf893 sq ft3
20$1,856 psf474 sq ft4
21$1,820 psf904 sq ft4
22$1,853 psf904 sq ft4
23$1,775 psf484 sq ft2
26$1,756 psf474 sq ft4
27$1,960 psf1,259 sq ft3
29$1,679 psf850 sq ft4
30$1,625 psf969 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Scala @ Lorong Chuan Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places The Scala @ Lorong Chuan in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,991 psf at The Scala @ Lorong Chuan against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,921 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (9 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 14 resale caveats at The Scala @ Lorong Chuan ranged from $1,795 psf to $2,102 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14), 40 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Scala @ Lorong Chuan for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.